Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are very old."

Translation:Ils sont très vieux.

5 years ago

16 Comments


Bagricula

What's the issue with "Ce sont" for "They are"?

4 years ago

pabrown1975

This is the reference I've been using for "c'est" vs "il est": http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

And I believe that "très vieux" falls under the category "adjective describing a person" (or people, here), so "ils sont" is required. I think that "ce sont très vieux" would literally mean "these/those (things) are very old," but I could be wrong about that.

4 years ago

percyflage

Yes. That sounds right...and...in English "They are very old" can apply to things as well as people and animals. "They are very old" was the sentence given and "Ce sont" is a correct translation IMO.

Reported May 26 '14

4 years ago

quenek

As of June 15, '14, it's marking "ce sont" wrong.

4 years ago

Birdy582648

I always learned to use c'est/ ce sont when the noun is modified as in "ce sont très vieux. and il est when it is NOT modified as in " il est vieux. I think DL is wrong here but please correct me if I am wrong.

11 months ago

brett-mcgrath

i don't know what the issue is with "Ce sont" for "They are"? Marked wrong April 2016

2 years ago

frjc81
frjc81

Why can it not be "elles"? I typed "Elles sont tres vieux" and it was incorrect.

5 years ago

jena
jena

« vieilles » = Fem. plural

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Elles sont très âgées" was accepted (Dec 2016).

1 year ago

PercyPonce1

I did the opposite with "ils". And got it wrong. Somebody explain me, please!

7 months ago

Supermatse

"Ils" should be correct too but it is marked wrong.

4 years ago

ZAndrew

What is the difference in usage between vieux and ancien s'il vous plait

3 years ago

Essex_Keith
Essex_Keith

It depends on context: ancien is ancient, or former/ex. Vieux is old and is used to describe people unless they are so old they are ancient, but even then ancien must go in the right place for the right meaning or they could become an ex rather than being very old.

1 year ago

GuilSobrinho

Is it wrong to say 'il sont si ancien'?

2 years ago

PercyPonce1

I put: Ils sont tres vieux". Got it wrong... Why? They were looking for "Elles" instead. I remember something with that at the end of the sentence (needing "elles" instead of "ils". But not at the beginning.

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"très" has an accent; but otherwise "Ils sont très vieux" is a correct answer (and currently what is shown at the top of this page).

7 months ago