Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats a sandwich."

Translation:Él come un emparedado.

5 years ago

25 Comments


MKader17

Duo told me I could use "un sándwich". Does that seem right to anyone?

4 years ago

dclukens

Yes; I use that because it's accepted and easier to remember. I also read that many people in Spanish countries use the word as well.

3 years ago

ArchangelJose

Yes, my family is spanish and i have only ever heard any spanish person i know call them sándwich.

3 years ago

BCBryce

not as much as emparedado. yours sounds slightly basic

2 years ago

Hey234

Yes

2 years ago

Bill_Mathie

Un bocadillo is Spanish for sandwich - See The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

In school we say ''bocadillo'' for sandwich...

3 years ago

BCBryce

same here.

2 years ago

BriaStrong99

My phone doesn't have an accent button. As long as I know where the accent should go, I don't think they should count my sentence wrong...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

How would the app know you know something without you demonstrating your knowledge? I'll bet somebody would gladly tell you how to use accents on your phone if you asked.

4 years ago

ThomasMatthew1

Try holding down on the letter that needs the accent. It may give you more options

2 years ago

dclukens

As far as my experience has been, answers are never counted wrong for a lack of accent marks. In fact, I personally don't even bother including them.

3 years ago

tlokken

Are you sure? Try longpress the leters

2 years ago

BCBryce

true

2 years ago

forever_holmen

I learned sandwich not empedaro and the question had both

3 years ago

sagemae

How do you spell it correctly

3 years ago

legacy888

This is fun

3 years ago

HephaestusX

Haha sam you silly poop, mismo means "same". Y David, tu pregunta se contestado arriba ^^^

2 years ago

awad_awad

why is 'una torta' considered a wrong translation for 'a sandwhich'?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

The precise meaning and usage of “torta" varies by region. Emparedar is the word that means “sandwich" or “surround". So it would be correct for ham and cheese surrounded by bread as well as being “sandwiched" between two other people. Different places will have either a common preferred word for the item of food in general or words describing specific types of sandwiches.

4 years ago

SamMorrar

I would consider that a specific type of sandwich awad, whereas emparedado is generic :)

4 years ago

feryooday

Where I live, a torta is just a sandwich as well, not a specific type.

4 years ago

Hey234

pan also means sandwich

2 years ago

HephaestusX

Lo siento, no puedo responder a la misma contesta ._.

2 years ago

Mariyah145175

Stupid

1 year ago