"Mio zio lavora in questo ufficio."

Translation:My uncle works in this office.

May 23, 2013

5 Comments


nictheman

Could you say "mio zio lavora in quest'ufficio"?

May 23, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, that should work as well.

May 25, 2014

jbrener

I also did that and was marked down.

July 21, 2013

confusedbeetle

so did I, I have a sneaking feeling you can't shorten a masculine, someone here will know

April 7, 2014

dnovinc

this is called elision and in case of questo/questa it works for both feminine and masculine nouns that start with a vowel.

note that it is not obligatory and it's rarely used in plural (in case of questo/a).

sources:

May 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.