"Muito bem!"

Translation:Very good!

August 23, 2014

14 Comments


BrunAnimas

It is actually more like "very well"

January 3, 2015

depaularafaela

Literally, yes. But the meaning is the same as "well done".

July 12, 2015

DREDWARD

I have NO IDEA how you see that as the same!!! :/

July 21, 2017

depaularafaela

"Muito bem" and "Well done"? It's cause we use "Muito bem" in the same situations we would say "well done". Like a teacher teaching a student how to read, and he does it well, she says to him "Muito bem!" (Well done!).

I can't think of any other situation I'd use "Muito bem" other than this one. But I'm Brazilian, maybe in Portugal it's different, idk.

ps.: Ok I thought of one. If someone asks me how am I doing, I can answer "muito bem" (very good). That's probably what duolingo had in mind.

March 11, 2019

Irene997

I think it can mean "excellent" well done could also be "Bem Feito"

September 16, 2015

galletadecolores

You pronounce "bem" sort of like beng, instead of making the m sound at the end, right?

October 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

...well, kinda. It is more like "bay" with a nasalized vowel sound on the "ay." But, that's right, the «m» is not pronounced.

October 15, 2015

lex1517

Could it not also be Very good:

March 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, that would be «muito bom».

April 26, 2015

Ymeagain

Puzzling that Duolingo now give Very good! as the preferred translation??

April 8, 2018

iftekharanam

Can "It's too much!" be an answer?

August 23, 2014

falko.richter

I guess that would be: " É demais!".

September 27, 2014

mahankr

Is this sentence basically a synonym for "Parabéns?"

March 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Well, «parabéns» means "congratulations." If you think that "congratulations" and "very well"/"well done" are synonyms, then yes. :D

April 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.