"Muito bem!"

Translation:Very good!

August 23, 2014

15 Comments


BrunAnimas

It is actually more like "very well"


depaularafaela

Literally, yes. But the meaning is the same as "well done".


DREDWARD

I have NO IDEA how you see that as the same!!! :/


depaularafaela

"Muito bem" and "Well done"? It's cause we use "Muito bem" in the same situations we would say "well done". Like a teacher teaching a student how to read, and he does it well, she says to him "Muito bem!" (Well done!).

I can't think of any other situation I'd use "Muito bem" other than this one. But I'm Brazilian, maybe in Portugal it's different, idk.

ps.: Ok I thought of one. If someone asks me how am I doing, I can answer "muito bem" (very good). That's probably what duolingo had in mind.


Irene997

I think it can mean "excellent" well done could also be "Bem Feito"


galletadecolores

You pronounce "bem" sort of like beng, instead of making the m sound at the end, right?


ZuMako8_Momo

...well, kinda. It is more like "bay" with a nasalized vowel sound on the "ay." But, that's right, the «m» is not pronounced.


lex1517

Could it not also be Very good:


ZuMako8_Momo

No, that would be «muito bom».


Ymeagain

Puzzling that Duolingo now give Very good! as the preferred translation??


iftekharanam

Can "It's too much!" be an answer?


falko.richter

I guess that would be: " É demais!".


mahankr

Is this sentence basically a synonym for "Parabéns?"


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, «parabéns» means "congratulations." If you think that "congratulations" and "very well"/"well done" are synonyms, then yes. :D


PamelaChan885185

As I was taught in English grammar 50+ years ago, “very well” is the grammatically correct answer to “how are you”, “well” being an adverb modifying the (implied) verb “how are you (feeling)?” But colloquially, at least in American English today, “very good” is what everyone says.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.