1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venni non appena potei."

"Venni non appena potei."

Translation:I came as soon as I could.

May 23, 2013

37 Comments


dnovinc

According to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=738701 :

"appena" and "non appena" can often be used interchangeably.

In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier.


GioRaff1

Also, da quel che capisco,

"non appena" corresponds more to "as soon as"

"appena" corresponds more to "just" as in just now.


baronfluffbunny

So “just as soon as" is- appena non appena -right?


mariaelena256

the non threw me off!! thanks for this explanation, dnovinc


ajpthree

thanks dnovinc! have lingot :D


Trang.

thanks, that explains


giovanniwu1213

truly threw me off in this case "non appena". now i am clear


Langston769884

Finally, the equivalent of flammble vs inflammable ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in Italian! I have been looking forward to this


italianjdl

That's confusing


Joseph2

I figured if this was supposed to be a negative, the "non" would have come before the "venni". I translated it literally as something like, "I came not just as soon as I could" and then figured the "not" part wasn't meant to be literal. I feel like dialectal/slang English does stuff like this too. I can't think of a great example off the top of my head, but think about how people might say things like, "I was there just barely two seconds when..." and "I wasn't there just barely two seconds when..." and how they both mean the same thing in colloquial dialectal English.


ASimplePeach

Or "I haven't done nothing!"


nictheman

I don't get the presence of "non" in this sentence.


ajpthree

see dnovinc's post above :D


Letterino

The pronunciation of "potei" is wrong. You read it "potEi", and not "pOtei".


rjjacob

That's nuts. There's no mention of this construction (a benign "non") anywhere in any of my textbooks. Why doesn't DL give a tip?


TourmAlvine

So i guess it works even without the "non"


SeppieD

Why is this passato remoto and not passato prossimo? I've read that the passato remoto is used for events completed far in the past, and this sentence doesn't seem to hint any of that.


Kerflumpy

Different question: Why is this using remote past? The use of "came" shows that the speaker is still there, in the same place, so it couldn't have been very long ago at all. Is this the literary use of passato remoto? And yet it would only be used in dialogue. Still, this is the very first example, so maybe I'll figure it out soon...


Sedona2007

Well, it's the Passato Remoto module.
This tense is often used in literature and story-telling. Out of context you can't tell without a whole story. "Twenty years ago, our house burned down. They called me at work. I came as soon as I could but it was too late. Everything was lost."
Clearly the person is NOT still there and it happened long ago. Most of this module will be without context. And, I think, most of my example sentence would be in the remote past tense. Hope that helps.


nosola1

Thanks for explaining that 'non' here is not = not


SchubertNo21

The pleonastic inclusion of 'non' for a learner, particularly for the past absolute tense, is a trial - a step too far without initial explanation.


ElizavetaC13

Please, can somebody explain VENNI. How was it formed, the initial it was venissi... Or? Thanks in advance for any explanation.


Rafforza

venni is passato remoto

venissi is congiuntivo imperfetto


Ruckelhaxan

It doesn't follow the pattern for other verbs ending with -IRE, so I expect it's an irregular one, like fare, dire, bere, dare, stare etc.

Regular verbs ending with -IRE are e.g:

PARTIRE
io part-ii
tu part-isti
lui/lei part-ì
noi part-immo
voi part-iste
loro part-irono

and

CAPIRE
io cap-ii
tu capi-isti
lui/lei cap-ì
noi cap-immo
voi cap-iste
loro cap-irono

Here's a link to a very good, Italian webb page that explains the Passato remoto very clearly: https://www.italianochefatica.it/it/passato-remoto/


ElizavetaC13

Sorry, I found it is indicativo passato remoto. Have a good days.


Saydias

Why is it wrong: "I came as I could"?


Rafforza

I came as I could would be: Venni come potei.

non appena = as soon as


transkter

Non looks out of place


Giuliaccia

See dnovinc's comment at the top of the page, explaining how "appena" and "non appena" are used interchangeably when the meaning is "as soon as."


olegych76

Please remove another misleading sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.