"Venni non appena potei."

Translation:I came as soon as I could.

May 23, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnovinc

According to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=738701 :

"appena" and "non appena" can often be used interchangeably.

In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier.


GioRaff1

Also, da quel che capisco,

"non appena" corresponds more to "as soon as"

"appena" corresponds more to "just" as in just now.


baronfluffbunny

So “just as soon as" is- appena non appena -right?


mariaelena256

the non threw me off!! thanks for this explanation, dnovinc


Langston769884

Finally, the equivalent of flammble vs inflammable ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ in Italian! I have been looking forward to this


ajpthree

thanks dnovinc! have lingot :D


Trang.

thanks, that explains


giovanniwu1213

truly threw me off in this case "non appena". now i am clear


italianjdl

That's confusing


Puzzle36714

Weird and interesting.


nictheman

I don't get the presence of "non" in this sentence.


ajpthree

see dnovinc's post above :D


SchubertNo21

The pleonastic inclusion of 'non' for a learner, particularly for the past absolute tense, is a trial - a step too far without initial explanation.


Letterino

The pronunciation of "potei" is wrong. You read it "potEi", and not "pOtei".


Kerflumpy

Different question: Why is this using remote past? The use of "came" shows that the speaker is still there, in the same place, so it couldn't have been very long ago at all. Is this the literary use of passato remoto? And yet it would only be used in dialogue. Still, this is the very first example, so maybe I'll figure it out soon...


Sedona2007

Well, it's the Passato Remoto module.
This tense is often used in literature and story-telling. Out of context you can't tell without a whole story. "Twenty years ago, our house burned down. They called me at work. I came as soon as I could but it was too late. Everything was lost."
Clearly the person is NOT still there and it happened long ago. Most of this module will be without context. And, I think, most of my example sentence would be in the remote past tense. Hope that helps.


TourmAlvine

So i guess it works even without the "non"


ElizavetaC13

Please, can somebody explain VENNI. How was it formed, the initial it was venissi... Or? Thanks in advance for any explanation.


Rafforza

venni is passato remoto

venissi is congiuntivo imperfetto


Ruckelhaxan

It doesn't follow the pattern for other verbs ending with -IRE, so I expect it's an irregular one, like fare, dire, bere, dare, stare etc.

Regular verbs ending with -IRE are e.g:

PARTIRE
io part-ii
tu part-isti
lui/lei part-ì
noi part-immo
voi part-iste
loro part-irono

and

CAPIRE
io cap-ii
tu capi-isti
lui/lei cap-ì
noi cap-immo
voi cap-iste
loro cap-irono

Here's a link to a very good, Italian webb page that explains the Passato remoto very clearly: https://www.italianochefatica.it/it/passato-remoto/


nosola1

Thanks for explaining that 'non' here is not = not


Alex242535

Thank you Selona! Now I get it :0)


Alex688031

We were so close to the verge of greatness.... why couldn't they have said: I came as soon as I heard

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.