"Venni non appena potei."

Translation:I came as soon as I could.

May 23, 2013

35 Comments


dnovinc

According to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=738701 :

"appena" and "non appena" can often be used interchangeably.

In this case not only does "non" have no negative meaning but it actually acts as an intensifier.

July 23, 2013

GioRaff1

Also, da quel che capisco,

"non appena" corresponds more to "as soon as"

"appena" corresponds more to "just" as in just now.

May 14, 2016

baronfluffbunny

So “just as soon as" is- appena non appena -right?

November 7, 2018

mariaelena256

the non threw me off!! thanks for this explanation, dnovinc

September 24, 2014

lolaphilologist

thanks!

July 24, 2013

ajpthree

thanks dnovinc! have lingot :D

December 27, 2014

Trang.
Mod

thanks, that explains

April 12, 2014

Dexterslab

Thank you!

December 11, 2014

kaleph01

Thaks a lot!

February 22, 2015

mohammahro

Grazie

July 9, 2015

GalinRusan

Thanks!

September 5, 2015

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

thanks!

March 2, 2016

giovanniwu1213

truly threw me off in this case "non appena". now i am clear

June 6, 2018

italianjdl

That's confusing

October 16, 2017

Joseph2

I figured if this was supposed to be a negative, the "non" would have come before the "venni". I translated it literally as something like, "I came not just as soon as I could" and then figured the "not" part wasn't meant to be literal. I feel like dialectal/slang English does stuff like this too. I can't think of a great example off the top of my head, but think about how people might say things like, "I was there just barely two seconds when..." and "I wasn't there just barely two seconds when..." and how they both mean the same thing in colloquial dialectal English.

June 2, 2014

ASimplePeach

Or "I haven't done nothing!"

August 31, 2014

nictheman

I don't get the presence of "non" in this sentence.

May 23, 2013

ajpthree

see dnovinc's post above :D

December 27, 2014

lolaphilologist

me neither.

June 11, 2013

Letterino

The pronunciation of "potei" is wrong. You read it "potEi", and not "pOtei".

March 24, 2014

rjjacob

That's nuts. There's no mention of this construction (a benign "non") anywhere in any of my textbooks. Why doesn't DL give a tip?

May 2, 2016

TourmAlvine

So i guess it works even without the "non"

February 28, 2017

SeppieD

Why is this passato remoto and not passato prossimo? I've read that the passato remoto is used for events completed far in the past, and this sentence doesn't seem to hint any of that.

May 20, 2017

Kerflumpy

Different question: Why is this using remote past? The use of "came" shows that the speaker is still there, in the same place, so it couldn't have been very long ago at all. Is this the literary use of passato remoto? And yet it would only be used in dialogue. Still, this is the very first example, so maybe I'll figure it out soon...

June 22, 2018

Sedona2007

Well, it's the Passato Remoto module.
This tense is often used in literature and story-telling. Out of context you can't tell without a whole story. "Twenty years ago, our house burned down. They called me at work. I came as soon as I could but it was too late. Everything was lost."
Clearly the person is NOT still there and it happened long ago. Most of this module will be without context. And, I think, most of my example sentence would be in the remote past tense. Hope that helps.

January 17, 2019

nosola1

Thanks for explaining that 'non' here is not = not

September 16, 2018

SchubertNo21

The pleonastic inclusion of 'non' for a learner, particularly for the past absolute tense, is a trial - a step too far without initial explanation.

November 16, 2018

ElizavetaC13

Please, can somebody explain VENNI. How was it formed, the initial it was venissi... Or? Thanks in advance for any explanation.

July 19, 2017

Rafforza

venni is passato remoto

venissi is congiuntivo imperfetto

September 3, 2017

ElizavetaC13

Sorry, I found it is indicativo passato remoto. Have a good days.

July 19, 2017

Saydias

Why is it wrong: "I came as I could"?

September 2, 2017

Rafforza

I came as I could would be: Venni come potei.

non appena = as soon as

September 3, 2017

transkter

Non looks out of place

May 1, 2017

Giuliaccia

See dnovinc's comment at the top of the page, explaining how "appena" and "non appena" are used interchangeably when the meaning is "as soon as."

January 28, 2018

olegych76

Please remove another misleading sentence.

February 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.