1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een hond."

"Ik heb een hond."

Translation:I have a dog.

August 23, 2014

5 Comments


dyna94

Does the pronunciation for 'hond' sounds closer to 'hont' or is it just this audio? (Or my terrible hearing)


kavyabaskar

I heard 'ik heb een hot' and could not guess 'hond'...of course!


yuzhou_universe

I learned from Wikipedia that "d" at the end of a word is usually pronounced as "t"; same with "b" as "p" etc.


deepgolwala

I wrote "Ik hebben een hond".how is that wrong


Simius

The form "hebben" is used for plural subjects: we, you, they. See here for the whole conjugation table.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.