1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is a bad rabbit."

"That is a bad rabbit."

Translation:Dat is een slecht konijn.

August 23, 2014

13 Comments


Liorde95

For some reason, it consider "slechte" instead of "slecht" as only a typo for me... it should be a grammer mistake


JeSuisMilos

Run Away! Run Away!


KolonelSpons

Is this a rabbit who is evil, a rabbit who tastes bad, or a rabbit who's bad at being a rabbit (i.e. a rabbit who barks and chases cats)?


Gerhardts

It can mean all of the above.


Dhalphir

Should slecht not be "slechte" in this sentence?


NohaEl-She

It is slecht cause it is : het konijn and een is used instead of het... Rule is as following: De words: De slechte man . Een slechte man. So always add e with de words And for het Het slechte konijn Een slecht konijn. So add e with het words only when using het ..when using een remove it


AsafDeLaRi

Why dat and not dit if it is a "het" word?


mangakoibito

I thought dit=this ?


NohaEl-She

Dat and dit in this context are not related to het words . It basically like this and that in English when you r poiting to something. So that is a nice man ...means you poiting to a man far from you. While this is a good man means he is close . This sentence is the same so "dat is een slecht konijn "just means the rabbit is not close to the one that poiting to it. So dit also will work if the rabbit is close. And both can be used in the same context with de words. So dat is een slechte man and dit is een slechte man.


beloeng

What kinds of "bad" can "slecht" mean? Are all the meanings in the English sentence possible, i.e. it can both mean that it behaves bad and that it tastes bad?


ElOtroMiqui

I love all the songs from slecht konikn

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.