Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He had gone home."

Translation:Él se había ido a casa.

5 years ago

9 Comments


chengek
chengek

I thought that when "se" is used with the verb "ir" that the meaning changes to "leave." I used El habia ido a casa as a result. To my understanding "rise" (to leave) makes this sentence translate to the awkward: "He had left to home." I welcome an explanation of the use of "rise" in this sentence.

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

Well, I'm going to assume you mean "irse" when you type "rise." I'm not an expert on this, but I can try to explain this through example:

el habia ido a casa- he had gone home (after a short period of time, possibly from work) el se habia ido a casa- he had gone home (after a long absence, possibly from war)

I hope I'm not leading you astray, because I'm not too confident on this either.

4 years ago

clare95
clare95

what's wrong with 'El habia regresado a casa'? isn't that the more commonly used translation

5 years ago

Babella

"Él había regresado a casa" = "He had gone BACK home".

5 years ago

cemaluslu
cemaluslu

"el habia ido a la casa"?

can it be acceptable with "la"?

5 years ago

tkardel
tkardel

Although it seems that DL now accepts the answer with 'la', it is more common (especially when referring to 'home') to use casa without the article. This is a bit rare in Spanish...most of the time when you name the place you are going it will include the article. The only other common example I can think of is 'class': Vamos a clase.

4 years ago

tomereinhorn

I ask myself the same question. can someone help?

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

I just typed the phrase with 'la' and it was accepted.

4 years ago

mattvtom

Yet the definite article wasn't accepted with (el/al) hogar (a more accurate translation for "home" rather than casa (house))

4 years ago