1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The birds read the newspaper…

"The birds read the newspaper."

Translation:De vogels lezen de krant.

August 23, 2014

14 Comments


-Katrina.-

My bird only reads Charles Dickens books, not the paper..... :)


jhonjohn619

Rise of the planet of birds!


benseac

I am impressed at how literate animals are in the Netherlands.


stardust_1801

Not exactly, they are still very picky about what they read. They don't like to read the menu!


DiegoLinha2

Difference between 'het' and 'de'?


IanWitham1

French has two words for "the"; "le" and "la". Spanish also has two words for "the"; "el" and "la". Portuguese has "o" and "a".

Dutch also has two words for "the"; "het" and "de". Some nouns are preceded by "het" and some by "de". You have to remember which one you to use.


STEFFIFI0902

A thing totally different... How do you do to be able to learn all the Duo languages???


pa1975

What is the difference between krant and dagblad?


ACCERNERP

It seems to me they're synonymous; "krant" means "newspaper" and "dagblad" is similar, literally translating to "daily page".


Desiderata322

En dat is logisch want als mensen dieren zijn, zijn vogels ook mensen.


likklebubu

Drie kleine vogels


BrianKoche1

Nee! De vogels poepen op de krant in hun kooien!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.