"Tenemos que seguir adelante."

Translation:We have to keep going forward.

May 23, 2013

67 Comments


craig.zar210

continue forwards?

May 23, 2013

hunter18288

I put "continue forward" and it was accepted. I think it's not supposed to have the "s" on the end, although some people do say it that way.

July 16, 2013

Fluent2B

Yes, adding the s after forward is done so commonly that many people do not realize it is improper grammar.

September 1, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It's only improper grammar to use 'forwards' when it's an adjective. Both 'forward' and 'forwards' are valid when it's an adverb. After 'continue', it's an adverb, so 'forwards' is fine.

For example, this dictionary has '(also forwards)' for the adverb definition. http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/forward

October 5, 2013

BenGarman

just wanted to say that's the most ludicrous streak I have ever seen anyone on. 682...!

September 3, 2015

BarbaraMorris

:p

The current highest streak, as of 2015-09-03 is 928. I'll never catch up...

September 4, 2015

skepticalways

I've seen people with streaks twice as long as mine, learning multiple languages -- I don't know how they do it!

Mine is currently that "evil" number, 666, Aug. 2, 2017. I should be off of that number this evening, unless the internet or Duo shuts down! 0:-)

August 2, 2017

irene121212

To date my streak is 855.......

January 21, 2019

irene121212

I have 910 day streak

March 16, 2019

yodeling

That's what I said too, and it was wrong. Maybe that's not proper English grammar? I'll submit it as a mistake just in case.

May 30, 2013

learnTACO32

Why is there no HACIA in the above sentence? I thought HACIA is used to show forward movement?

September 14, 2013

Talca

Hacia is a preposition used usually with nouns although DL has a sentence Vamos hacia adelante. Here the adverb is describing the direction. Tenemos que seguir hacia las montañas. I think that is the type of sentence you would use hacia in. Someone will surely correct me, if I am wrong. NOTE: seguir is a highly irregular verb in its present and preterito forms.

May 8, 2014

swingophelia

I'd like to know this too.

February 3, 2014

jbmc10

How about 'we have to continue on'?

July 22, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It doesn't like it. For me, that seems like the most common way to express this. (Reporting)

October 1, 2013

dougconnah

I got dinged for saying continue onward (reporting).

January 27, 2014

richogreen

continue on is more usual.

July 21, 2014

HansNoor

I thought I heard salir then I saw sequir. My god!

May 4, 2015

Fluent2B

"We have to continue forward" was accepted.

September 1, 2013

Talca

"We must move forward" was accepted.

October 9, 2013

stfods

Not sure if it is right or wrong, but follow doesn't get accepted for "seguir"

November 4, 2013

ph516503

i think it's because of the use of adelante... "seguir" can mean "to follow", but I can't think of any circumstance under which you can "follow forward", so in this case it has to mean continue

November 4, 2013

stfods

There mentions on web when talking about dance, however indeed doesn't seem as a typical (or correct?) usage: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Swing_Dancing/Charleston "2. Lead steps with right foot, sending follow forward in front of lead and providing compression with left hand."

November 4, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It's technical usage for dancing. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_and_follow

In that discussion, "lead" and "follow" are nouns (the two dancers).

November 4, 2013

ph516503

I stand corrected :-) My dancing doesn't extend past the funky gibbon. In this case I've no idea how you'd make the distinction... maybe there's a specific verb for "follow forward" in Spanish?

November 5, 2013

BarbaraMorris

But ... but ... but ... in the dancing sense that Stef quoted, "sending follow forward" parses as verb=sending, noun=follow, forward=adverb. Substituting more normal nouns, "Man steps with right foot, sending woman forward".

I can't even do the funky gibbon. When I read Stef's sentence, I felt like I was walking on quicksand trying to understand "sending follow forward". Then when I followed the link to the Charleston article, and I saw that "follow" was a person, the words sort of shivered into place. Weird feeling.

November 6, 2013

ph516503

In reply to BarbaraMorris and Stef. Sorry, I still don't know the answer to this, but I did find this site which lists spanish dancing terms: http://www.tangocincinnati.com/terms.html Here it uses seguir for "follow", and adelante for "forward", but doesn't use forward as a noun, so I'm none the wiser...

November 6, 2013

stfods

great point :) thank you

November 5, 2013

ngmuipai

"We have to follow on ahead" does the job...but it's not accepted.

April 21, 2014

myuval

"we have to go on forward" was accepted

November 18, 2013

johnmurraybray

I put "go on ahead" which would be proper english

January 21, 2014

markbooth

If you "go on ahead" that means you're planning on getting somewhere before someone else and so is a slightly different meaning.

February 18, 2014

hesolomon

"We have to continue moving forward" Why is this wrong? "Moving forward" is in the dictionary they give us for "adelante."

February 16, 2014

jindr004

Because there is a Spanish phrase that conveys this meaning:

  • Tenemos que seguir avanzando
December 29, 2014

eaarthman

Just for completeness' sake, I'll note that We must go forward was accepted.

May 14, 2014

Duomail

“we have to go on“ is accepted too.

July 25, 2014

CQeJI

We have to go straight ahead

November 17, 2016

Jolanza

This sounds wrong to my ear as well.

June 24, 2013

jindr004

No se podemos ayudar. Tiene que visitar a un médico de oreja.

December 29, 2014

juandenil

The most common way to say this would be - 'We have to carry on ' , but the given translations are grammatically correct. 'Continue on' or ' continue forward ' is tautology - saying the same thing twice. It would be better to say, ' We have to go on ' or just 'We have to continue ' .

October 5, 2013

nohaypan

redundancy rather than tautology

March 13, 2014

FraserMcFadyen

"We have to continue." not accepted? weird

November 29, 2013

hunter18288

You're leaving 'adelante' untranslated with that answer.

November 29, 2013

SunnySimantov

Isn't "keep on going forward" correct too? I'm used to saying it that way in English.

April 23, 2014

Sharon_Kay

how can she say adelante and never pronounce a 'd' sound?

July 15, 2014

BarbaraMorris

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_d.htm

It says 'In other situations (particularly between vowels) the "d" is softer, closely resembling the "th" sound in the word "this."'

It sounds somewhere between "d" and "th" to me.

July 15, 2014

wildalia

How about "we have to go on ahead"? Meaning that no matter what duolingo throws our way, we must trudge on.... Native English speaker here, and I continue to get this wrong when I loosely translate... I get the meaning, but want to make sure I am correctly translating back to spanish.

January 24, 2015

alejandrocarmo

Tenemos que seguir adelante......we have to go on ahead

We have to follow ahead,, it's good for Duo. It's it for you?

May 20, 2016

MarkLerno

"We have to continue onwards" was not accepted.

January 28, 2015

Peppercurls

Why isn't "we have to move forward" accepted? :(

February 11, 2015

Telisa7

It was accepted today.

October 10, 2016

languidge

keep moving is accepted, but not my 'keep moving on'

should it be right?

January 20, 2016

hertn

Echa pa'lante!

March 16, 2016

mojavejeeper

After wrestling with their clues for a while and trying to make ordinary English out of it I tried "We have to move on." and it was accepted.

March 19, 2016

max317893

orward??without f??

March 30, 2016

alejandrocarmo

We have to follow ahead,, it's good.

May 20, 2016

bevdiller

Help please: i wrote "we have to go straight ahead" thinking the navigator was giving the driver directions. Is that wrong? And if so, how would you translate that?

July 5, 2016

michaelr.15

Whats wrong with " We have to go straight ". Got it wrong

September 5, 2016

el-aitch

Correction said "we have to follow on." Thats not really an English expression. I presumed it meant the same as "follow along." Should i report that the correction offered is misleading?

That said, how would one say "follow along" - as in "i will read aloud and you can follow along?"

October 19, 2016

VanRobinso3

the app is in error

December 9, 2016

kybobetancourt

Raw

December 13, 2016

zhangshuan6

什么鬼

February 7, 2017

Jennifer998271

The examples Duo gives with new words can be more confusing than helpful, especially when the words dont match the answer at all.:^/

February 13, 2017

Antje384393

I got accepted We have to go ahead.

March 9, 2017

martind611973

We secure it afterwards, rejected. Wrong efficiancy.

April 10, 2018

Leolechat

Why not, we have to continue. ? the "forward" would be understood in the context of the conversation.

December 16, 2018

GeorgeJump

Why does the translation include "keep"? Seems to me the translation should just be "we have to move forward".

March 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.