1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kontaktieren den Herstel…

"Sie kontaktieren den Hersteller."

Translation:They are contacting the manufacturer.

August 23, 2014

11 Comments


NuclearMr.Rogers

I love how the hint tells you "producer" is an acceptable word, but when you use it, it's wrong.


Andrs851648

They contact the producer. - now accepted.


JackBond

Can "erreichen" be used in a similar context?


ubdip

"jemanden (telefonisch) erreichen" means "to get sb. on the phone"/"to reach sb." and is often used in formulations like "Sie erreichen uns (telefonisch) unter 123456." (You can reach us (via telephone) at 123456.)


ClassiDuo

I used "supplier," and dL accepted it. But I think a supplier and a producer are not identical; is it the case that "Hersteller" can encompass both meanings?


joshthegreat36

can't this also mean "contact the producer" as in a command?


ubdip

No, then the word order would be different: "Kontaktieren Sie den Hersteller."


SydneyBlakem

In Afrikaans a " hersteller" is a repairer, not a manufacturer. What is a someone who repairs things called in German?


WquDT

The repairman= der Handwerker.


Kennedy248849

I wrote "They are contacting", which was rejected although that phrase is within Duo's definition of the the verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.