Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can use it."

Translation:La puedo utilizar.

5 years ago

27 Comments


votrexflame

Why not "Puedo utilizarlo"?

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

Yeah, I'm going to report it. I think that is right too.

5 years ago

vlastaris

Me to

1 year ago

Jodjfmmrh3026

Thats what they told me the right answer was

3 years ago

craig.zar210

puedo usarlo?

5 years ago

Thpppppht

I used puedo usarlo and it was accepted.

3 years ago

jennyyyyes

can someone explain why 'puedo usarlo' is wrong? I'm so confused.

5 years ago

elmailderamiro

now it´s wright

4 years ago

JakeLanzarote

Don't dislike this guys comment because of poor spelling, he's clearly not English, his name is Ramiro so he's eligible to make a mistake now and then.

9 months ago

lubita

what's wrong with "puedo lo utilizar"? How am I supposed to guess that they had a feminine "it" in mind?!

5 years ago

clairemuller

In Spanish, object pronouns always go directly before the verb; if there are two verbs, like in this sentence, the object pronoun can be attached to the infinite (but it can still go before the main verb). So, 'Lo puedo utilizar.' or 'Puedo utilizarlo.'

4 years ago

nightshifted

"lo puedo utilizar" is accepted. It is the order of your words that is incorrect.

5 years ago

chriserick10

I did this answer aexatly and i didnt accept it and told me " lo puedo utilizarla" was correct, so tired of them switching things up like this

9 months ago

aprilprincess

I had the same problem: apparently pronouns must go BEFORE conjugated verb..... that is what they told me and it worked.

4 years ago

ex0
ex0

Why is the 'lo' attached to the usar? I thought they were separate words?

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Lo puedo + (infinitive) or Puedo (infinitive)lo. They are the same, although some speakers have preferences for one over the other.

3 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

Lo puedo utilizar was not accepted!

2 years ago

Khalyousifie

"Puedo usarlo" was excepted.

3 years ago

lauren.swa

I keep saying usar. Is this a spanish word?

2 years ago

ZacharyJen7

yeah, it means to use :)

1 year ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

"Puedo usarlo" was accepted on Feb 22, 2016

2 years ago

Jaret675360

why is there a la? spanish noob only on mobile and needing a refresher

2 years ago

Thpppppht

It could be la or it could be lo, depending on what "it" is. The gender matches what is being referenced.

2 years ago

GringoAmistoso

I used "puedo usarlo" when it came back to it the 2nd time because I noticed all the cool kids were doing it. It was accepted.

8 months ago

evCYKR

When do I use usar and when do I use utilizar? What's the difference?

6 months ago

ashleyymikaela

Puedo lo usar was not accepted...

5 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Puedo usarlo was accepted on 04/01/18. You need to change your sentence to "lo puedo usar." What you wrote is ¿can I use it?

5 months ago