"Ho due cani, tre gatti e sei polli."

Translation:I have two dogs, three cats and six chickens.

May 23, 2013

25 Comments


KlaudiaLac

I almost wrote: I have two dogs, three cats and you are chicken!

March 29, 2014

KarenColle

KlaudiaLac: Omg, you are too funny. Not used to laughing that hard this early in the morning!

June 13, 2014

dwarven_hydra

The heck, bro? That's a lot a pets.......

May 23, 2013

wiplala

and during the summer along come about a thousand of fleas. :)

August 3, 2013

chatee

Io ho un ristorante!

January 23, 2014

wiplala

hai una ricetta buona?

January 24, 2014

Moley0603

This sentence is clearly talking about pets, so the word for domestic fowl ought to be "hen". I wrote "I have two dogs, three cats and six hens" and it was accepted. Only at the stage when the meat is presented on a plate as food, does it become "chicken", and no plural in such a case. Likewise a pig becomes "pork" and a cow becomes "beef". However chicken is widely used those days for both, rightly or wrongly.

August 8, 2018

Bill98991

Of course, there were more chickens until there were three cats.

October 15, 2018

kalashnikitty

exactly what I was thinking ;) and I'm sure the dogs helped too.

October 16, 2018

oasis44

In unrelated news, I got kicked out of my apartment yesterday.

December 12, 2018

Klaque

Anch'io!

December 25, 2013

donpp

the word in ENGLISH is chicken

May 26, 2014

lueig

If you speak about the living animals the plural is "chickens". If you speak about meat, it's just "chicken".

July 5, 2014

Klaque

Well, si e no. You can say "I bought chicken at the store.", whether you by one drumstick or 6 whole fryers. But if you buy more than one fryer or roasting chicken you would still say "I bought two chickens"

July 5, 2014

eaglechic

I didn't know that. I thought the singular was chick and the plural chicken, like child/children.

June 23, 2015

Carissa789117

Nope. A chick is just a baby chicken.

May 16, 2018

sharkbbb

Maybe in other Germanic languages, but not in English. The only such plural I can think of is child-children. Most plurals are just -(e)s. Chick is just a short form like photo, phone, fridge and so on. I also suspect "chick" comes from the Spanish "chica", which means "girl".

December 23, 2015

jamesjiao

Chick does not come from Spanish. It wouldn't make sense. It's derived from Old English, which obviously wouldn't have encountered modern Spanish (either geographically or chronologically speaking). Children is in fact a double plural that derives from the Old English neuter noun (ċild) whose plural was ċildru. The final vowel in the plural was lost when Middle English came about (childer). Somehow, it was pluralised further based on the pluralisation rule back then (-en) and so 'children' was born. Another word that shares the same plural ending is the word 'brethren' - which was the plural of brethere (brother).. but again.. it's double pluralised in Modern English based on the -s rule to brethrens (mistakingly.. but its usage can be found in everyday life). Beauty of word evolution.

January 6, 2016

sharkbbb

Thank you for this interesting information. Actually I meant possible Spanish origin of "chick" in the sense of "girl", not in the sense of "fowl", which is obviously much older and firmly Germanic.

'As slang for "young woman" it is first recorded 1927 (in "Elmer Gantry" [by Sinclair Lewis]), supposedly from African-American vernacular. In British use in this sense by c. 1940; popularized by Beatniks late 1950s.' -- Etymonline

January 7, 2016

cooper-ino

My grandfather had a chicken farm and he didn't say, "i'm going to check on the chickens". "Chicken" was used. But yeah, ultimately might be chickens and life goes on...:-p

August 16, 2015

sharkbbb

You cannot count an uncountable noun. So "check on the chicken" is fine, but "I have six chicken" is not.

December 23, 2015

EmeraldEyes101

Dude i know that feel... My family has a problem...

October 1, 2015

philipparker

One topic Duolingo doesn't cover is style. Notice the missing Oxford comma. Most English style guides (Chicago, AP, APA) recommend it, even though it's not "wrong" to not use it. Does the Italian language have something similar to these style guides, or even better, something similar to Garner's Modern English Usage?

March 4, 2018

Carissa789117

E un sacco di cacca.

May 16, 2018

jimjomjamie

the dream

August 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.