Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no podemos recibir más gente."

Translation:We cannot take any more people.

5 years ago

34 Comments


onopordum

Support is listed as a meaning for recibir. Why can't the sentence mean "We can't support more people"?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I checked out 'support' in my dictionary = mantener, sustentar, mantener con provisiones

I also checked 'recibir' = welcome, give a reception to, receive

It doesn't mean the options listed are wrong; the use of recibir in another context can be 'support'. How that would be said I don't know. Despite all I've said your translation I think has merit.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepts: "We can't accept more people."

"Support" = apoyar, sostener (cognate = "sustain"); mantener (cognate = maintain).

"Recibir" = receive, accept, welcome.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/recibir http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/support

6 months ago

Anthony659225

I used "we are not able to," and it was marked wrong. They wanted "cannot" or "can't." One of the mysteries of duolingo.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

It's a computer. The computer programmer entered an answer and it is the answer. There are no nuances in a computer once it's been programed to accept what the programmer has deemed to be correct.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Did you report it.? They can't fix problems if the problems are not reported.
DL has accepted many (40-50+?) of my suggestions.

6 months ago

GKFX
GKFX

Report...

3 years ago

ianbezek

We can't accept more people ... is the same, yes or no?

4 years ago

eshewan

In this context, yes I agree with you. Unfortunately the word 'recibir' does not mean "accept" so DL is going to take a heart for that. If DL used 'aceptar' or 'admitir' your translation would be perfectly acceptable!

4 years ago

sapf05
sapf05

That is what many European countries said to the immigrants coming from war zones and hoping for help. Poor Europe....

10 months ago

patlar

I think it's acceptable to use 'accept' instead of 'receive' or 'take' more people. We say in English as a matter of course - 'We cannot accept more bookings' etc.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Accept" is accepted. (Mar. 2018

6 months ago

gorditaflaca

Can't you say: No podemos "llevar" mas gente. As in We can't take more people (as you can't take more people on the trip, in the car, etc.)

5 years ago

Babella

I think that's correct too.

5 years ago

three_black_cats

I also translated this as "we are unable to receive any more people" and it was marked wrong. Unable and cannot do have slightly different connotations, but the end result is the same. Is there a reason why this is not true in Spanish?

4 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

Hahaha I was SO confused at first. I was like, "We cannot take anymore people? Was there a shooting and they are taking people to hospitals, or are they kidnapping people?" reads it again, "Oh."

10 months ago

-Mistystar-

Why doesn't "We cannot have more people"

2 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

There's a migrant crisis joke here somewhere

2 months ago

ridler28

why not tomar instead of recibir?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"recibir" has the connotation of "take in".
"Tomar" has a connotation of "take away"

6 months ago

three_black_cats

Good question. I don't know the answer, but it seems worth asking!

4 years ago

terrainsolite

¿Por qué no "...recibir a más gente?" (I thought a personal direct object (e.i., people or animals) is preceded by "a." ???

4 years ago

kathydeverhart

I think the personal "a" is only used after a conjugated verb (as opposed to the infinitive form here.)

1 year ago

Leelers2

Why is the word "support" not acceptable? They only accept "take" which is not even in the definition.

3 years ago

yurter

"support" was listed as another possible translation, but was rejected

3 years ago

Darkrai007

In a previous sentence that used the verb recibir, "get" was one of the translations available. I translated this given sentence into 'We cannot get more people.' It is marked wrong. Is it actually wrong here or should I report it?

2 years ago

duozipp

Expansions for context would be great. I love duolingo but sometimes the isolation hinders my understanding.

2 years ago

rutwikdixit123

We cant get more people?- why is this wrong

3 years ago

Darkrai007

There is no such word as "cant". It's either cannot or can't. And you cannot use "can't" in written speech.

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

HAHAHA We could SO get along! I was going to say that!

10 months ago