"La birra è tua."

Translation:The beer is yours.

May 23, 2013

15 Comments


BlackHeart01

what about la birra e la tua?

May 23, 2013

Passanessi

Since I ate your duck for dinner, the beer is yours. It's the least I could do.

August 29, 2018

Vautey

Why "it's your beer" is not accepted ?

February 23, 2014

fredopuppy

I think it should be as well

January 6, 2018

Gabriela299173

The beer is yours

March 24, 2017

Nathitha27

Is this different from "It's your beer"?

September 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It's your beer." = "É la tua birra."

December 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Syntactically, "it's your beer" and "the beer is yours" are quite different. The intended meaning might be the same, depending on context.

September 27, 2013

shahlajaws

No, it's the same as saying it is your beer

August 5, 2014

NanetteD

Why can't I translate it "it's your beer?"

June 20, 2014

ddonald77

Because that's not what the sentence said. Suppose you're at a picnic and someone brings a tray with a beer and a coke. Which one is for you? They say "The bee o is yours", not "It's your beer." As has been mentioned, the phrases could mean the same, but might not. Translate it the way it is written, with beer as the subject.

July 24, 2014

um6661138

no, occifcer- i assure you it is not (burp).....

August 29, 2018

katarina316773

Are "you" and "yours" the same word? Ex: tuo, tuoi; tua, tue

February 20, 2019

JadonStall1

It got it wrong

April 25, 2019

peiman000

why it does not say la birra e la tua

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.