"La birra è tua."

Translation:The beer is yours.

May 23, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlackHeart01

what about la birra e la tua?


Gilly153492

I did this too and it was marked wrong


laszlo914063

Then how to say that:" The beer is YOUR."????? - my dear little owl.


Passanessi

Since I ate your duck for dinner, the beer is yours. It's the least I could do.


__peiman

why it does not say la birra e la tua


NanetteD

Why can't I translate it "it's your beer?"


ddonald77

Because that's not what the sentence said. Suppose you're at a picnic and someone brings a tray with a beer and a coke. Which one is for you? They say "The bee o is yours", not "It's your beer." As has been mentioned, the phrases could mean the same, but might not. Translate it the way it is written, with beer as the subject.


VictoriaA63372

Never remind someone that the beer is theirs... amateurs...


SarvNanra

Could someone explain why the definite article is not required in this case, as in 'la birra è la tua' ?


Vautey

Why "it's your beer" is not accepted ?


Nathitha27

Is this different from "It's your beer"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It's your beer." = "É la tua birra."


f.formica

Syntactically, "it's your beer" and "the beer is yours" are quite different. The intended meaning might be the same, depending on context.


Alfonso_CB

No honey, the beer is my friend's, I swear!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.