1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La birra è tua."

"La birra è tua."

Translation:The beer is yours.

May 23, 2013

20 Comments


BlackHeart01

what about la birra e la tua?


Gilly153492

I did this too and it was marked wrong


laszlo914063

Then how to say that:" The beer is YOUR."????? - my dear little owl.


Passanessi

Since I ate your duck for dinner, the beer is yours. It's the least I could do.


__peiman

why it does not say la birra e la tua


Vautey

Why "it's your beer" is not accepted ?


fredopuppy

I think it should be as well


NanetteD

Why can't I translate it "it's your beer?"


ddonald77

Because that's not what the sentence said. Suppose you're at a picnic and someone brings a tray with a beer and a coke. Which one is for you? They say "The bee o is yours", not "It's your beer." As has been mentioned, the phrases could mean the same, but might not. Translate it the way it is written, with beer as the subject.


Nathitha27

Is this different from "It's your beer"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It's your beer." = "É la tua birra."


f.formica
Mod

Syntactically, "it's your beer" and "the beer is yours" are quite different. The intended meaning might be the same, depending on context.


katarina316773

Are "you" and "yours" the same word? Ex: tuo, tuoi; tua, tue


Victoria63372

Never remind someone that the beer is theirs... amateurs...


Raminta12052

Why is it "la birra è tua", but for example, le mele sono le tue? There is a missing link here


Karen775542

I keep trying but it doesn't accept my pronunciation


Karen775542

I keep trying but it won't accept my pronunciation.


gjcdeluxe

It seems to be completely random whether the definite article is required, depending on what type of food is being talked about. Either that or Duolingo is very inconsistent. I've basically given up trying to make sense of it and figure people will understand me either way.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.