1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I had called the ambulance."

"I had called the ambulance."

Translation:Ik had de ambulance gebeld.

August 23, 2014

6 Comments


Rekty

Can't I use geroepen?


xMerrie

No, it would change the meaning. Instead of calling an ambulance (with a phone), you'd say you have been shouting to the ambulance.


Rekty

CALL THE AMBULANCE MISTER AMBULANCE!

Alright, gotcha!


Luckynelly9

When should i use de ambulance and de ziekenwagen?


xMerrie

They are interchangeable. People in my area always say 'ambulance', but you can choose whatever you want. ;)


Luckynelly9

Thank you for the answer. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.