Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had called the ambulance."

Translation:Ik had de ambulance gebeld.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

When should i use de ambulance and de ziekenwagen?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are interchangeable. People in my area always say 'ambulance', but you can choose whatever you want. ;)

2 years ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

Thank you for the answer. :)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Can't I use geroepen?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it would change the meaning. Instead of calling an ambulance (with a phone), you'd say you have been shouting to the ambulance.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

CALL THE AMBULANCE MISTER AMBULANCE!

Alright, gotcha!

1 year ago

sessisie
sessisie

Bellen = to make a call, to call, to phone, etc. Roepen = to call. Please is somebody giving attention to this? Please, please correct this. I have tried for a response for so long already. Please! Is there actually still somebody out there?

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Correct what? "Call" does mean "phone" in this case!

2 years ago