"I had called the ambulance."

Translation:Ik had de ambulance gebeld.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

When should i use de ambulance and de ziekenwagen?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are interchangeable. People in my area always say 'ambulance', but you can choose whatever you want. ;)

2 years ago

Luckynelly9
Luckynelly9

Thank you for the answer. :)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Can't I use geroepen?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it would change the meaning. Instead of calling an ambulance (with a phone), you'd say you have been shouting to the ambulance.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

CALL THE AMBULANCE MISTER AMBULANCE!

Alright, gotcha!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.