Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pepper"

Translation:Du poivre

5 years ago

47 Comments


Jule_Berlin
Jule_Berlin

shouldn't le poivre be the pepper? as in not a correct answer?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, “le poivre” is “the pepper”, but it is not what you are proposed here. “Du poivre” = (some) pepper.

5 years ago

Lamas_with_hats

I'm not sure if there was some sort of glitch or something, but I only typed "poivre" and it said that I was correct. Yet you say that I was supposed to type "du poivre," so does that mean that "du" is not always required?

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

It is not always required. You wouldn't bother on a hopping list, for example. Here, translating it as a single word rather than as part of a sentence, you also so not have to use du, though I would encourage it to help you remember the gender as in most cases you will need to use it to have correct grammar.

1 year ago

Lamas_with_hats

Thank you.

1 year ago

zena816095

yes , but in frensh you cant say a noun without an article before it wether its definite or indefinite

2 years ago

44299

I typed "Du poivron" and it accepted it. It said on the bottom that another correct solution was "Du poivre." What's the difference between poivron and poivre?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I suggest you go to Google pictures.

4 years ago

44299

Understood. Merci :)

Poivron is the vegetable and poivre is the spice.

4 years ago

Jonnyboy8376

BTW, what is parsemer?

2 years ago

KateSimpson0

to sprinkle, to pepper, to season.

1 year ago

Jonnyboy8376

Thx

1 year ago

mitaine56

44299- poivre is a powder to give taste for your cooking, black or white pepper. Poivron is a vegetable, both are called pepper in English, poivron vert/green pepper, poivron rouge/red pepper.

3 years ago

Angela868535

why did they put du poivre in another correct answer when it is some pepper when it asked for just PEPPER

3 years ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

If it was in a sentence it'd be more obvious : "we need pepper" = il nous faut du poivre.

2 years ago

Kelly199

Okay, I am BLOWN away by your streak. Congratulations!

2 years ago

LaHusky

Ditto!

1 year ago

jessica304889

I forgot what it was in French, so I typed in "Piment" because it's similar to Spanish, and it accepted it... Is that really another word for Pepper? Or was that a glitch?

1 year ago

BastouXII
BastouXII

The English word "pepper" can be used to talk about three different things that will translate to three different words in French :

  1. The spice : poivre
  2. The mild vegetable : poivron
  3. The hot (spicy) vegetable (à la Jalapeño) : piment
1 year ago

Grace345496

It said the correct answer was "piment" for me. I checked another website which told me it was the vegetable pepper, but below someone commented that that was "poivron?"

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

Poivron is bellpepper (capsicum) piment is chilli pepper.

1 year ago

MadisonJon771121

It should be poivre, but when I got it wrong it told me it should be piment? I'm really confused

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

Piment is like, a hot pepper/chilli pepper.

Are you sure it marked you wrong? It may have just been suggesting an alternative translation. I does that sometimes.

1 year ago

Artsmngr

And pepper can be poivre alone? Without an article ?? Huh? I thought it would need to be le poivre.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It can if it is written on a label stuck on a box or an item on your shopping list.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

In French, the article will almost always be there, but in English we typically don't put articles before nouns unless in a sentence that requires one. When there is a single word, English does not use an article.

2 years ago

Stunning_hard

Shouldn't it be "la poivre" since it ends with the letter "e" making it feminine?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, words ending with an -e can be masculine or feminine, and "le poivre" is masculine.

However, there are a few patterns based on suffixes: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10655326

2 years ago

EdSARP1

Can someone please explain the 'du' and the 'de' used before foodstuff? Merci beaucoup!

1 year ago

ElectriStar237

I wrote wrong and it said I was correct its odd

1 year ago

jellybeansquid

lol wut

1 year ago

HarleyQuinn905

How do I delete courses? I've accidentally taken many courses that I don't need.

1 year ago

YSit2
YSit2

Yhrhfy1junfyh7hh3jujhnk

1 year ago

TaniaRiaGu

Daebak

1 year ago

Salma179065

.o.

1 year ago

Shadowriot2635

I said cribles, i am wrong? Someone explain?

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

criblé is more like riddled. criblé de balles is riddled with bullets, if that's what you meant.

Cribles is a word that can be used for a sieve or a screen.

1 year ago

JoBenson5

Why piment and not poivre

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

It may be suggesting an alternative translation rather than marking you wrong.

Piment is a chilli pepper.

1 year ago

eve537152

I love duolingo

1 year ago

lilymarthafont

What is wrong with poire?

11 months ago

MaryLizbeth

Piment?

11 months ago

hakolas1

It says pirve is right answer....

11 months ago

madison857549

Can someone explain to me why "du" comes before almost almost every foof

11 months ago

Joseluis963987

What does "du" mean?

10 months ago

Brandon562558

Poivre was supposed to be the answer, but it said it was piment.

8 months ago

AvaNichole2005

I don't get it i put in du poivre and it said song

7 months ago