Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They see us."

Translation:Ellos nos ven a nosotros.

5 years ago

11 Comments


mayorscotch

Can I just say "Ellos nos ven" or "Ellas nos ven" without "a nosotros" at the end?

4 years ago

HuckleSmothered

Yes. It is similar to "me gusta" vs "me gusta a mi", I believe both are acceptable. It's just another layer of clarification that english does not have.

4 years ago

homefire

This seems so repetitious!

4 years ago

xebeke

A mistake?

In the propositions "Ellos nos ven a nosotras" should be "Ellos nos ven a nosotros" "Ellas nos ven a nosotros" should be "Ellas nos ven a nosotras"

4 years ago

capellantanguero

xebeke: I don't think this is a mistake. I think you are suggesting that the gender of the object pronoun (Nosotras) needs to match the gender of the subject pronoun (Ellos). That is not correct.

4 years ago

xebeke

You are right! Thanks for pointed it out.

4 years ago

jstarr37

why doesnt ellos nos ven a nosotros work?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Seems like it should work. Maybe duolingo forgot to put it in the database.

5 years ago

AdamJGoldberg

It should for us....we're certainly male.

4 years ago

anmae

in English 9 letters in Spanish 20 I understand now why you have to speak fast in spanish to catch up time....

4 years ago

MichaelWel18

This program knows if you are male or female so then decide if to use "nosotros" or "nosotras"

4 years ago