"La nueva versión"

Translation:The new version

May 23, 2013

15 Comments


TravisH44

Why is nueva before the noun?

May 23, 2013

rocko2012

I've read in the discussion forum it has different meanings depending on the position. One is it is brand spanking new(a new tool you just bought) and the other is it is merely new to you(a used tool you find in the street while walking). Which is which or if that is even true I do not know.

May 23, 2013

Highways

Exactly that's the reason ;-)

June 10, 2015

amble2lingo

"Nuevo/a" is one of a class of adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun. When it is placed before the noun, it means "another" or "newly acquired." When it is placed after the noun, it means "newly made" or "brand-new." The best reference I found on adjective placement is:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

October 26, 2017

wmq

Putting adjective before noun means the quality is objective, and putting it after noun means it's more subjective.

October 20, 2017

RyagonIV

The other way around - most adjectives have to be placed behind the noun because for instance there's nothing subjective about a house being white. It's always Casablanca. :)

But in all earnest, a handy example: "viejo amigo" is a friend that you - personally and subjectively - have known for a long time. "Amigo viejo" is a friend who is physically - objectively - old.

January 20, 2018

miroslav729599

Good explanation for me.

May 30, 2019

Babella

I think it may be a matter of importance. Here the important thing isn't the version, but it's the new one you're talking about. If you say "la versión nueva" is correct too, though.

May 23, 2013

strwberryskttles

I'm still working on getting the hang of where adjectives go but this was a helpful resource for me:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

April 25, 2015

RamNagel

It is the difference between a new man, un nuevo hombre, meaning a character change, and a new man, un hombre nuevo, meaning a man who is new to the scene. Think of the example of "grande." Un hombre grande, is a big man. Un gran hombre, is a great man. To summarise, adjective before the noun is usually more metaphorical in sense, while after the noun, more literal.

June 8, 2017

khonkhortisan

I don't hear a rolled r here

June 15, 2015

zekecoma

Only at the beginning of a word or when it's a rr.

February 11, 2016

Leecarthy

With the feminine speaker, the "r" was completely inaudible. Luckily DL still gave points for "vesión".

September 12, 2016

NICKFOLESDAGOAT

Why couldn't it be 2.0? LEL

April 11, 2017

RoarieG

When an adjective speaks of a quality that is inherent and usually taken for granted, the adjective precedes the noun. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj2

July 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.