Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La nueva versión"

Translation:The new version

5 years ago

18 Comments


TravisH44

Why is nueva before the noun?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I've read in the discussion forum it has different meanings depending on the position. One is it is brand spanking new(a new tool you just bought) and the other is it is merely new to you(a used tool you find in the street while walking). Which is which or if that is even true I do not know.

5 years ago

Highways
Highways

Exactly that's the reason ;-)

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Nuevo/a" is one of a class of adjectives whose meaning changes depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun. When it is placed before the noun, it means "another" or "newly acquired." When it is placed after the noun, it means "newly made" or "brand-new." The best reference I found on adjective placement is:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

9 months ago

wmq
wmq

Putting adjective before noun means the quality is objective, and putting it after noun means it's more subjective.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The other way around - most adjectives have to be placed behind the noun because for instance there's nothing subjective about a house being white. It's always Casablanca. :)

But in all earnest, a handy example: "viejo amigo" is a friend that you - personally and subjectively - have known for a long time. "Amigo viejo" is a friend who is physically - objectively - old.

6 months ago

Babella

I think it may be a matter of importance. Here the important thing isn't the version, but it's the new one you're talking about. If you say "la versión nueva" is correct too, though.

5 years ago

strwberryskttles

I'm still working on getting the hang of where adjectives go but this was a helpful resource for me:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

3 years ago

RamNagel

It is the difference between a new man, un nuevo hombre, meaning a character change, and a new man, un hombre nuevo, meaning a man who is new to the scene. Think of the example of "grande." Un hombre grande, is a big man. Un gran hombre, is a great man. To summarise, adjective before the noun is usually more metaphorical in sense, while after the noun, more literal.

1 year ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

I don't hear a rolled r here

3 years ago

zekecoma

Only at the beginning of a word or when it's a rr.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The new model was WRONG!
It's on DL's dropdown but that is WRONG!
The new model (eg as in the latest model of car) would be el nuevo modelo or el nuevo tipo.

3 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

I wrote ' the new model' based on the drop-down vocab list and was marked wrong! If it is not correct it should not be shown as an alternative translation. I have reported it, so hopefully the word 'model' will be deleted from the drop-down. Here's hoping!!

2 years ago

Julia_Williams2

It is not there as an option.

1 year ago

RMG18
RMG18

model is still there 8th Feb 2017- and my answer was marked as incorrect :(

1 year ago

Leecarthy

With the feminine speaker, the "r" was completely inaudible. Luckily DL still gave points for "vesión".

1 year ago

NICKFOLESDAGOAT

Why couldn't it be 2.0? LEL

1 year ago

RoarieG

When an adjective speaks of a quality that is inherent and usually taken for granted, the adjective precedes the noun. http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/adj2

1 year ago