1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché così tanto?"

"Perché così tanto?"

Translation:Why so much?

May 23, 2013

10 Comments


dmmaus

"Why so many?" is accepted but "Why so much?" is not?

I've reported a suggestion that it should accept both.


oktaya

I just passed with "why so much?".


dnovinc

Do you mean the opposite "Why so much?" is accepted but "Why so many?" isn't ? I am asking because I see here "Why so much?" as main translation.

I am not sure how to explain it but I would translate "Why so many?" as "Perché cosi tanti?" or just short "Perché tanti?"


nanotech18

A few questions:

It is acceptable in Italian to have a sentance without a proper verb?

Would these sound awkward in Italian: "Perche(acute accent) sono cosi(grave) tanto?" or "Perche(acute) e(grave) cosi(acute) tanto?"

And if the second sentance is acceptable (why is there so much?), then would it ACTUALLY be written as "Perche(grave accent) cosi(grave) tanto?"

Thanks!


CodeVisio

It is acceptable in Italian to have a sentance without a proper verb?
No, never. It might not appear, but even then is present because you can deduce it by the sentence, it is just omitted (hard for a non native speaker).
The verb in Italian language is fundamental. The Italian language is an SVO (Subject Verb Object) language. All is around the verb.

*Would these sound awkward in Italian: "Perche(acute accent) sono cosi(grave) tanto?" or "Perche(acute) e(grave) cosi(acute) tanto?" *
1 sent.) Grammatically wrong. "tanto" has to agree, in numbers, with the verb. Here the verb is plural and "tanto" need to be adjusted in "tanti". 2 sent.) It's correct.

And if the second sentance is acceptable (why is there so much?), then would it ACTUALLY be written as "Perche(grave accent) cosi(grave) tanto?" That's true. But that doesn't mean the there is no proper web. The verb is there but it is hidden. A native speaker can recognize that easily. "Perché così tanto?" and "perché è così tanto" are the same sentence.

Hints, otherwise it is hard to read your sentences:
ì (Latin Small Letter I with grave accent) = ALT + 0236 (keypad)
ò (Latin Small Letter O with Grave accent) = ALT + 0242
à (Latin Small Letter A with Grave accent) = ALT + 0224
è (Latin Small Letter E with Grave accent) = ALT + 0232
é (Latin Small Letter E with Acute accent ) = ALT + 0233
ó (Latin Small Letter O with Acute accent) = ALT + 0243


PinkledOnion

Very helpful, I had no idea how to get these accented letters on my desk top, thank you!x


killary45

In formal written Italian sentences need verbs. In informal and spoken Italian, not so much (see what I did there?).


Carbanana

I don't understand why the hover definition doesn't include "this" for cosi..."I love you this much"....."Ti amo cosi tanto" it does not just mean "so"


puppyrock3

I don't understand why "why is it so much?" isn't a proper translation

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.