"Perché così tanto?"

Translation:Why so much?

May 23, 2013

11 Comments


dmmaus

"Why so many?" is accepted but "Why so much?" is not?

I've reported a suggestion that it should accept both.

May 23, 2013

oktaya

I just passed with "why so much?".

July 14, 2013

dnovinc

Do you mean the opposite "Why so much?" is accepted but "Why so many?" isn't ? I am asking because I see here "Why so much?" as main translation.

I am not sure how to explain it but I would translate "Why so many?" as "Perché cosi tanti?" or just short "Perché tanti?"

May 23, 2013

nanotech18

A few questions:

It is acceptable in Italian to have a sentance without a proper verb?

Would these sound awkward in Italian: "Perche(acute accent) sono cosi(grave) tanto?" or "Perche(acute) e(grave) cosi(acute) tanto?"

And if the second sentance is acceptable (why is there so much?), then would it ACTUALLY be written as "Perche(grave accent) cosi(grave) tanto?"

Thanks!

July 24, 2013

CodeVisio

It is acceptable in Italian to have a sentance without a proper verb?
No, never. It might not appear, but even then is present because you can deduce it by the sentence, it is just omitted (hard for a non native speaker).
The verb in Italian language is fundamental. The Italian language is an SVO (Subject Verb Object) language. All is around the verb.

*Would these sound awkward in Italian: "Perche(acute accent) sono cosi(grave) tanto?" or "Perche(acute) e(grave) cosi(acute) tanto?" *
1 sent.) Grammatically wrong. "tanto" has to agree, in numbers, with the verb. Here the verb is plural and "tanto" need to be adjusted in "tanti". 2 sent.) It's correct.

And if the second sentance is acceptable (why is there so much?), then would it ACTUALLY be written as "Perche(grave accent) cosi(grave) tanto?" That's true. But that doesn't mean the there is no proper web. The verb is there but it is hidden. A native speaker can recognize that easily. "Perché così tanto?" and "perché è così tanto" are the same sentence.

Hints, otherwise it is hard to read your sentences:
ì (Latin Small Letter I with grave accent) = ALT + 0236 (keypad)
ò (Latin Small Letter O with Grave accent) = ALT + 0242
à (Latin Small Letter A with Grave accent) = ALT + 0224
è (Latin Small Letter E with Grave accent) = ALT + 0232
é (Latin Small Letter E with Acute accent ) = ALT + 0233
ó (Latin Small Letter O with Acute accent) = ALT + 0243

December 3, 2013

PinkledOnion

Very helpful, I had no idea how to get these accented letters on my desk top, thank you!x

April 20, 2015

killary45

In formal written Italian sentences need verbs. In informal and spoken Italian, not so much (see what I did there?).

September 16, 2013

Carbanana

I don't understand why the hover definition doesn't include "this" for cosi..."I love you this much"....."Ti amo cosi tanto" it does not just mean "so"

July 11, 2015

puppyrock3

I don't understand why "why is it so much?" isn't a proper translation

October 1, 2015

NRizel

Now it is

November 22, 2015

jollywhiskey

If it's "why so much" then how come "why is it so much" is not accepted when "it" is not specified?

April 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.