"Ik heb zijn nummer."

Translation:I have his number.

August 24, 2014

13 Comments


emilyehc

It's so confusing that "zij" is "she" or "they," and "zijn" is "his"! Maybe complaining about it will help me remember.

January 7, 2015

Daddeo007

Emily,

I thought it was as well but once you start to understand the relationship it becomes quite easy. It is the context and subject (singular vs plural) that will help you determine these. If 'hebben' follows Zij would be plural and thus be 'they'. If would see "Heb zij' heb being used for singular, then you would know 'zij' would be 'she' as in "Does she have..." versus "Hebben zij" (Do they have).

You will also find there are many words in the Dutch language that can be confusing, such as weer & staat.

I hope this helps.

January 7, 2015

Binyann

How can we know the "zijn" in this sentence means "his" or "its" without the context?

September 14, 2014

frons79

I guessed it implied NUMMER as TELEFOONNUMMER. So obviously it couldn't refer to an inanimate object...

February 13, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Number, doesnt only means phonenumber, but also a lot of things like serial number, license number and more

May 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In English "I have [person]'s number" can mean that you see through them; is it the same in Dutch?

    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ive+got+your+number.html

    August 24, 2014

vam1980

    No, that's not the same in Dutch. This really refers to a number, most likely a phone number, but in specific contexts it could also be a student number, an employee number, a social security number etc. etc.

    August 24, 2014

Daddeo007

    I have the same question... how can we know that the "zijn" be determined?

    November 7, 2014

marcuslangford

    As I understand it, it's in context.

    December 19, 2014

Kapressa

    Hi ... if his is correct here i think her should be correct too ??? Why not???

    May 15, 2015

Simius

    "zijn" = his
    "haar" = her

    May 15, 2015

Rob113171

    I have their number?

    August 5, 2018

vam1980

    That would be 'ik heb hun nummer'.

    August 5, 2018
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.