Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb zijn nummer."

Translation:I have his number.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Binyann

How can we know the "zijn" in this sentence means "his" or "its" without the context?

3 years ago

emilyehc

It's so confusing that "zij" is "she" or "they," and "zijn" is "his"! Maybe complaining about it will help me remember.

3 years ago

Daddeo007

Emily,

I thought it was as well but once you start to understand the relationship it becomes quite easy. It is the context and subject (singular vs plural) that will help you determine these. If 'hebben' follows Zij would be plural and thus be 'they'. If would see "Heb zij' heb being used for singular, then you would know 'zij' would be 'she' as in "Does she have..." versus "Hebben zij" (Do they have).

You will also find there are many words in the Dutch language that can be confusing, such as weer & staat.

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

Shiftiness

In English "I have [person]'s number" can mean that you see through them; is it the same in Dutch?

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ive+got+your+number.html

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No, that's not the same in Dutch. This really refers to a number, most likely a phone number, but in specific contexts it could also be a student number, an employee number, a social security number etc. etc.

3 years ago

Daddeo007

I have the same question... how can we know that the "zijn" be determined?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

As I understand it, it's in context.

3 years ago

Kapressa

Hi ... if his is correct here i think her should be correct too ??? Why not???

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"zijn" = his
"haar" = her

3 years ago

Rob113171

I have their number?

1 week ago

vam1980
vam1980

That would be 'ik heb hun nummer'.

1 week ago