1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb zijn nummer."

"Ik heb zijn nummer."

Translation:I have his number.

August 24, 2014

7 Comments


emilyehc

It's so confusing that "zij" is "she" or "they," and "zijn" is "his"! Maybe complaining about it will help me remember.


Daddeo007

Emily,

I thought it was as well but once you start to understand the relationship it becomes quite easy. It is the context and subject (singular vs plural) that will help you determine these. If 'hebben' follows Zij would be plural and thus be 'they'. If would see "Heb zij' heb being used for singular, then you would know 'zij' would be 'she' as in "Does she have..." versus "Hebben zij" (Do they have).

You will also find there are many words in the Dutch language that can be confusing, such as weer & staat.

I hope this helps.


Binyann

How can we know the "zijn" in this sentence means "his" or "its" without the context?


[deactivated user]

    In English "I have [person]'s number" can mean that you see through them; is it the same in Dutch?

    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ive+got+your+number.html


vam1980

    No, that's not the same in Dutch. This really refers to a number, most likely a phone number, but in specific contexts it could also be a student number, an employee number, a social security number etc. etc.


Daddeo007

    I have the same question... how can we know that the "zijn" be determined?


marcuslangford

    As I understand it, it's in context.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.