Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿La habitación tiene una televisión?"

Translation:Does the room have a television?

5 years ago

49 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

Why is there no question in her tone?

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

because duo is wrong. i said, la habitation tiene una television and it was right. usually, in a question, the verb comes first, i.e., tiene la habitation una television?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I wrote out my answer and got it correct and only then did I realize it was a question.

4 years ago

mitaine56

You can ask a question the way you did.

4 years ago

2027801
2027801

After "dot" (.) use UPPER CASE letters.

2 years ago

mitaine56

I wonder the same thing.

4 years ago

casedinlight

I put avitacion. I couldn't understand her at all.

5 years ago

kivini008

It's just part of learning the language. If it was your first time hearing the word, it makes sense that you didn't understand. Use context and logic to figure out the words. Unless you are a professional voice-actor, you will mumble and under-enunciate. It sucks, but it's still a good way to learn how it will be in real world scenarios.

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's because the sound V no exists in Spanish, you have to pronounce V as B

4 years ago

Tamiatha

El avíon?

4 years ago

AndrewMatv

Sound V in between vowels is something between V and B

10 months ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

Why not simply, "The room has a television?"

5 years ago

vandermonde

I mentioned this elsewhere, but the two have different connotations. "The room has a television?" is only used in English if you've already been told or shown that the room has a television, and are stating your disbelief via rhetorical question. Whereas this Spanish sentence is asking the earnest question "Does this room have a television" to find out if it does or not.

5 years ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

I agree they do have two different connotations, but elsewhere on Duolingo-Spanish I recall them being used interchangeably.

5 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

No, in English we can ask if a room has a TV just like that.. the room has air-con? When checking-in, for example.

4 years ago

jcanz
jcanz

I don't think it has to be rhetorical, but more often than not it is.

5 years ago

Jonnytrump

Agreed. It can be used for confirmation, for example. Like when booking a hotel room. You might ask "And the room has a tv?" to confirm you won't be staring at the walls while you're staying in your room.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

It should have been accepted.

5 years ago

mitaine56

the room has a telivision is a good answer, it was accepted but not with an interrogation mark.

4 years ago

2027801
2027801

BD

2 years ago

2027801
2027801

B-)

2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I heard "La avaticion" -- Anyone else? I had to click "I don't know the answer"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, b and v are somewhere in between the two sounds in Spanish.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

"The room has a television?" should be accepted. It is grammatically correct. Report the problem to the site.

5 years ago

mitaine56

it would be better with : Does the room have a television?

4 years ago

Falling_STAR19

That's what I put except TV for television and it was accepted.

3 years ago

2027801
2027801

yez

2 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

The word itself is confusing. One, I was always taught just cuarto for room. "habitación" seems stilted. Further, in at least two places in the lesson there are sentences like "la habitación tiene un baño" - The room has a bathroom? Gibberish.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it is not gibberish. Not all hotel rooms come with a bathroom, in Europe especially. If you do not ask, you may end up in a room from which you must go down the hall to a common bathroom. Perhaps cuarto is more commonly one room and habitacion is a room which can include a bathroom. Yet, I have seen them interchanged.

4 years ago

2027801
2027801

hacker

2 years ago

senorbeesley

I could not make out her version of habatacion I could not understand her I agree with casedinlight

4 years ago

joeyfish

why is televisión spelled with 's' instead of a 'c' like habitación?

4 years ago

mitaine56

first of all, the prononciation isn't quite the same. ción, C is pronounced like the TH in English.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

That's not the case with all Spanish. It depends on the region. In Mexico (and many other countries), they don't do the 'th' sound ... they pronounce it exactly like it looks. I think it's probably only Spain where that 'th' sound is made.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Yes I know, it's because I learn Castellano and my professor lives in Madrid.

4 years ago

robert.csakany

I think "Is there a television in the room?" should be acceptable as well according to this hotel-situation.

4 years ago

annelisehayden

why couldn't it be do you have a t.v in your room?

4 years ago

mitaine56

That's not exactly the same meaning. You ask someone if he has a tv in his room. With the translation, it's more like in an hotel and you want to know if the room has a tv in it, and the room doesn't belong to the person at the reception when you ask this question.

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Television or televisor? Both words exist and are correct? Both are used in Spain and Latin America? Any difference?

4 years ago

rspreng

In theory television is the medium and televisor is the box that you watch -- but in practice both are typically 'la television'

4 years ago

BarbaraOtt2

Please check the sentence structure and tone of this sentence. TY

4 years ago

MontyPowell1

She should raise her voice at the end to make it sound like a question-if not then it shouldn't be marked wrong.

4 years ago

johnsmithXIII
johnsmithXIII

I was taught that "habitación" references a dwelling rather than any one room

4 years ago

_libbyclaire

Would tv be acceptable? I did put television, but for the future, I was just wondering because it's quicker to type.

2 years ago

Rebecca712937

I really don't think my translation is wrong here!!

1 year ago

SivaSankar184070

Does and have in sentence, is it correct? I think it is like does room has

6 months ago

NikitaLisiaKita

Why not " tv set" this time?

4 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

I got my wrist slapped for calling a television a telly. They're all so posh round here.

3 months ago