Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His children read the newspaper."

Translation:Zijn kinderen lezen de krant.

4 years ago

4 Comments


DeFeniks

why is it "zijn" instead of "hij?"

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Zijn' is a possessive adjective (it's also 'his' in English and not 'he').

4 years ago

bb_o
bb_o

How do you know to read zijn as "he" rather than "are" please?

3 years ago

DeFeniks

Vam1980: "'Zijn' is a possessive adjective (it's also 'his' in English and not 'he')."

3 years ago