"Are they all the same?"

Translation:Eles são todos iguais?

May 23, 2013

14 Comments


Libor

is not it 'tudos'?

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

No. tudo is neutral. todos means "all/every" for masculine words. Eles todos / Elas todas. ELES são TODOS iguais.

May 23, 2013

harkrank

Os tudos deles sao mesmos - why is this wrong?

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique

that just does not make sense in Portuguese. Maybe "eles são todos os mesmos?"

December 11, 2013

JuliaGodin

Is "eles" only used in this sentence when talking about people or would it be the same for instance for chairs?

March 12, 2014

Paulenrique

You use eles/elas for objects in plural too. As cadeiras are feminine, use elas.

March 12, 2014

MelancholicChen

"eles são todos mesmos/idênticos"?

Thanks. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

Paulenrique

"idênticos" works.

Or you can use "Eles são todos os mesmos".

March 8, 2017

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, why you add "os" before "mesmos"? Why don't "idêntico" and "igual" need "os" before them? You are considering all the three words as adjectives or nouns?

Thanks. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

Paulenrique

Because "iguais" and "idênticos" work as adjectives here, but it is not the case for the word "mesmos", so you need to add "os".

March 8, 2017

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, "mesmo" can be used as a noun, an adverb and an adjective: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mesmo. I was using "mesmo" as an adjective as well. Why can't "mesmos" be used without "os" in here?

Thank you. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

Paulenrique

The point is that I think you'll always use a definite article with the word mesmos:

  • Eles são os mesmos rapazes.
  • Eles são os mesmos.
March 8, 2017

G.Versao

Porque "são" é não "estão"

January 6, 2019

Paulenrique

As we have no context, both "são" and "estão" should be accepted.

January 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.