1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are they all the same?"

"Are they all the same?"

Translation:Eles são todos iguais?

May 23, 2013

14 Comments


Libor

is not it 'tudos'?


Paulenrique

No. tudo is neutral. todos means "all/every" for masculine words. Eles todos / Elas todas. ELES são TODOS iguais.


harkrank

Os tudos deles sao mesmos - why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

that just does not make sense in Portuguese. Maybe "eles são todos os mesmos?"


JuliaGodin

Is "eles" only used in this sentence when talking about people or would it be the same for instance for chairs?


Paulenrique

You use eles/elas for objects in plural too. As cadeiras are feminine, use elas.


MelancholicChen

"eles são todos mesmos/idênticos"?

Thanks. 08/03/2017


Paulenrique

"idênticos" works.

Or you can use "Eles são todos os mesmos".


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, why you add "os" before "mesmos"? Why don't "idêntico" and "igual" need "os" before them? You are considering all the three words as adjectives or nouns?

Thanks. 08/03/2017


Paulenrique

Because "iguais" and "idênticos" work as adjectives here, but it is not the case for the word "mesmos", so you need to add "os".


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, "mesmo" can be used as a noun, an adverb and an adjective: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mesmo. I was using "mesmo" as an adjective as well. Why can't "mesmos" be used without "os" in here?

Thank you. 08/03/2017


Paulenrique

The point is that I think you'll always use a definite article with the word mesmos:

  • Eles são os mesmos rapazes.
  • Eles são os mesmos.

G.Versao

Porque "são" é não "estão"


Paulenrique

As we have no context, both "são" and "estão" should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.