1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos pacientes tienen probl…

"Estos pacientes tienen problemas para caminar."

Translation:These patients have trouble walking.

May 23, 2013

28 Comments


paayzer

"these patients have problems WITH walking" should be correct


shemp

It is now being accepted.(Problems with walking)


electrician

problemas para caminar = "walking problems"?


hesolomon

They marked me wrong for that.


Estudiante404

Yes I gave the same answer and duo marked me wrong


Lyarra

Why is the word 'para' necessary in this sentence?


KatrinaMac4

Spanish loves verbal phrases. If the verbs aren't together typically para is necessary


FrankFox6

To KatrinaMac4: Thank you for your comment on this example of Spanish grammar.


RaymondElFuego

"These patients have difficulties walking"?


arrozconpollo1

Or "These patients have difficulty walking". Difficulties or difficulty should both be accepted.


alsameca

"these patients have walking problems" was marked wrong:(


JorgLovoll

The suggestion for translation of para is misguiding for this exercise.


toggrikk

I know that this is an old thing, but I still have not learnt it. Why is "estos" used here? Could "estes" and "estas" be used as well (with more precision)?


KatrinaMac4

Este is only used for singular items. Same with ese. Plural masculine go to Estos and esos. I'm not sure why, but that's the rule. Feminine still use esta and estas, esa and esas


toggrikk

So, the question is if "estes" or "estas" can be used in case we know that the patients are male or female.


KatrinaMac4

No, estes is not a word in Spanish. It's este, estos, esta, estas


toggrikk

Ok, that is good to know! :) Then the only part of the question that remains is whether "estas" could be accepted if the patients were female.


KatrinaMac4

Yup, absolutely! They just all have to be female


barefootjuggler

I thought that 'These patients have walking problems' would be fine. Apparently not.


JAMESTOMLI2

or "trouble in walking". what is wrong with that??


AyoTa.SA

Hola JAMESTOMLI2, Duo told me it should be"trouble walking".Chau.


zmjb1

Why do we use ESTOS (gender neutral) instead of ESTES (masculine)? Aren't patientes masculine?


marianne.w4

The plural for este is estos and no estes. Estes is not s Spanish word


kgkoon

Does "tienen problemas que caminar" work? It seems that que is used a lot in Spanish with the verb tener to connect tener to an infinitive.


Craig877964

¿Por qué no Estos pacientes tienen problemas para caminando?


Hoyaniki

Looks like he was angry when he said Para caminar xD


tom735525

Do always sometimes out to lunch

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.