"I eat both vegetables and meat."

Translation:Io mangio sia verdura che carne.

May 23, 2013

96 Comments


ackworth

I don't understand why "che" is used in this sentence when "e" would be appropriate. Can anyone help please?

May 23, 2013

dnovinc

Actually it wouldn't be appropriate because when constructing a sentence with sia there should be che after it. just remember it like that.

  • sia....che..... = both....and
  • sia....o..........= whether....or....

Also if you are referring to more than two things like: "Both me and Marco, George and Jeff" then construction would be like: "Sia io che Marco, George e Jeff"

May 23, 2013

storri

It would be nice if the message after we get something wrong always had a reminder of the rule we missed.

December 23, 2013

SergioRodr799249

I agree

September 27, 2014

Raquel198857

I agree

August 3, 2018

Janice410334

I agree

April 25, 2019

deniaridley

what a great idea!

February 14, 2015

Beatrice339399

great idea, that was 3 years ago and never happened :(

December 5, 2017

oporto11

I understand your point, but that would change everything and that's not how Duo works. You have the tips sections, plus discussion for Q&As and can go searching online yourself! :).

I think it's an amazing way to learn, words and rules do filter in by repetition and variation and the method of learning forces you to learn rules to progress! At the moment it's quickfire and fun, it would be a whole different ball game if (long) grammar explanations appeared after or between questions. (Not good).

May 27, 2018

cynnamonro

Plus you get different people explaining the same thing slightly differently and I find the sum gives me a fuller understanding.

July 27, 2018

Lisa79533

It's great when the question is responded to, but there are times when no one responds to a person's query and this can prove to be frustrating. It's only fun when you understand something. It's great to be able to find the answer when you search this section and yes, often there are wonderful explanations and sites to go to, but when there is not it can prove to be frustrating. A rule like this one would work well in the tips section.

December 2, 2018

Susan88810

Correct! As a child learning your native language, your elders simply said , " no, it's not.... it's .... repeated often enouhg you learn the correct way without all the technical reasons.

April 21, 2019

denisemelv1

Yes we learn language as a child by learning the patterns. Grammar rules are only learnt at school when we are already pretty fluent.

May 3, 2019

Stef536371

You right

May 10, 2018

Frank_N_Furter

sounds great

May 5, 2018

Lisa79533

What a great idea! Even better it would be great if this rule were listed in a special section.

December 2, 2018

abrayon

D'accordo

May 15, 2019

Pippin314

What he said /\

May 16, 2019

FranksPD

One of the previous questions uses sia twice (for the girl and the boy want chocolate cake example: sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono). It does not use che after sia... Is that because it doesn't say/translate the word 'both'?

June 25, 2015

Timofree94

I used sia twice for this example and it was marked as correct. I am just now learning that I probably should have wrote sia... che

July 17, 2018

Eluzie

This explains perfectly, thanks. BUT 'both me and Marco, etc.' Is not good English grammar. Should be 'both Marco and I, non e verro?

March 12, 2015

GoldfishNZ

That depends - it is correct if you and Marco are the objects of the sentence, for example "He cooked lunch for both me and Marco". If you are the subjects it should be "Both Marco and I cooked lunch".

May 4, 2015

Luna_Pebbles

True about using "me" when the first person is the object, however, it should read "He cooked lunch for both Marco and me".

June 2, 2015

KiwiKatUK

In English, the easiest way to work it out is if it makes sense if the other person were to be removed from the sentence:

(Marco and) I went to the park

He gave (Marco and me) a lift to the park

not (Marco and) me went to the park

June 20, 2016

Davidefine

Right , because if you make it singular you would say he cooked lunch for me ( not i )

September 30, 2017

Davidefine

If you ask whether you should use me or i when talking about more people other than yourself, think about what you would use if singular. Ie: mike and i are going ( think: i am going not me am going)

September 30, 2017

Richard78640

But, therefore, can you say 'I and Mark are going'?

January 13, 2019

s_augustyn

I always goes 2nd, me always goes 1st. So I am going or Mark and I are going. He is taking me or he is taking me and mark.

March 4, 2019

JennyHolland

It is easier to remember that that 'and I' replaces 'we' whilst 'and me' replaces 'us'

January 24, 2019

solangefer236443

Eluzie You are so right it s impolite to put yourself as first

January 14, 2019

MikeSmith12

Thanks for the clear help

February 26, 2014

paulmacd

In English, it is considered polite to put the other person (s) first and yourself last, so your example would be "Marco, George, Jeff and I" (assuming they are the subjects of the sentence). Is this the same in Italian?

January 11, 2018

ackworth

many thanks for your help

May 25, 2013

Barbara1941

AAh! Grazie

February 7, 2014

alisonbuhler

I hope to remember this rule. Thank you. You make it seem so simple!

April 20, 2014

deniaridley

that was so clear, thanks!

February 14, 2015

544D

Thank you sir. A deserved lingot

November 24, 2017

donatello121

This is a great help!

February 6, 2018

Deana958965

Thanks!

June 26, 2018

Sadaf756329

Confusing

December 27, 2018

Sal716426

In English, when one is referring to more than two things or people one would not use "both" but would simply list the names, putting oneself last i.e. Marco, George, Jeff and I/me (depending on context). It is new to me that in Italian this construction can be used for more than two people. Very useful!

January 13, 2019

KinaMyers

But what about that other sentence in this lesson that goes "sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato"? I'm so confused...

May 30, 2019

ekmarvi

What is the difference between

  • sia ... che ... and
  • sia ... sia ...

I believe both mean "both ... and ...".

How to distinguish when to use which as a translation?!

June 7, 2013

gordon_gregory

My "mangio sia verdura sia carne" was OK so I think either will do.

December 30, 2013

Caterinabella

Thank you ekmarvi and gordon_gregory for pointing out sia...sia versus sia....che. I asked the same question a while back. Seems both will do but sia....sia is easier for me.

April 26, 2015

LatinamDiscens

It doesn't seem so, since I used che instead of the second sia and that was specifically marked as wrong.

February 15, 2018

VipulKapoo

What's the difference between sia...sia and sia...che?

November 18, 2014

evren52

I hv got the same question too,can someone explain

July 30, 2015

Hubacek

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/node/591

here it says "sia...sia" it's the originally correct form but all italians use "sia...che" or "sia...sia" the same way so no problem at all.

August 8, 2015

1Aprilscherz

in lesson 1 there was a sentence: "mangio sia verdura sia carne".... ..why twice "sia" if below it is explained "sia.....che" ??? we had not learned yet with an example "sia...che"

July 25, 2014

DerWille

Is "entrambi" usable at this sentence?

May 8, 2014

sobmar

In my opinion absolutely yes. "Io mangio entrambi verdure e carne" should be accepted as well

June 12, 2014

Maciejowaty

It is not ;/

July 13, 2014

Hubacek

No man I'm sorry it would be not. Only as an answer to "Mangi verdura o carne?" you could say "Mangio entrambi"

April 27, 2015

sobmar

So "entrambi" could be used only as let's say a separate part of the sentence, not in connection with e.g. nouns?

April 30, 2015

Hubacek

i guess it can be used the same way as "both" but only when alone e.g. "entrambi i giocatori" = "both players"

as written above "both...and" are translated into "sia...che"

August 8, 2015

finesse06

Why does entrambi not work?

August 24, 2014

KarlYoung2

Why verdura and not verdure?

December 16, 2014

Hubacek

collective noun

August 8, 2015

VTtQIZll

When does one use "sia...che" rather than "sia...sia"?

August 23, 2018

vittorio339914

i'm sure we learned sia … sia NOT sia … che

February 16, 2019

hm437e

The construction in the notes found in the app shows only sia...sia, no mention of sia...che.

May 1, 2019

AliMargot

No answer to whether entrembe is usable in this sentence. I put it and got it wrong.

August 6, 2014

LynnSerafi

If I understand correctly, "entrambi" can be used as a PRONOUN but not as a conjunction. Per esempio:

"Entrambi mi piace" = "I like both" (the word "entrambi" is a pronoun replacing a noun you already know).

When "both/and" is a CONJUNCTION, you need sia/sia or sia/che:

"Mi piace sia la frutta sia/che la verdura."

I made the mistake of using "entrambi" as a conjunction when i was last in Italy, and people looked at me strangely. ;-)

April 29, 2016

MatthewTan17

Shouldnt it be 'verdure'?

April 13, 2018

Julia2028

Why do they use sia/sia in other parts of this lesson but sia/che here?

January 23, 2019

ndcudmore

I forgot the "sia...che" construction and tried "tanto verdura come carne", Does anyone have anything to say about this construction?

April 3, 2014

peppermintcandy

Haha, I've learned Italian since high school but never came across this construction before. Maybe I didn't pay much attention... But thanks for the explanation guys!

January 8, 2015

jeanstuart

Why is 'vegetables' singular?

January 13, 2015

annafejes95

Because Italian uses the simple form for describing something usual, while English uses the plural form of it.

August 3, 2015

Bill967791

The English should be I eat vegetables as well as meat.

September 13, 2017

ami602039

Why not sia....sia instead of sia ....che?

May 8, 2019

s_augustyn

From the discussion above it appears that using sia twice also works. Perhaps there was another error in your construction?

May 10, 2019

erroid

I piked both and got ENTRAMBI

January 8, 2014

divaluisa

So there's no place for the use of the word "entrambe" here?

October 9, 2014

divaluisa

So if someone asks: "Mangi verdura o carne?" Can I say, "Mangio le due."

April 27, 2015

Matt_jadeth

Yer how come verdura instead of verdure?

May 26, 2015

Catia9

Would, "Mangio sia verdura sia carne" also be OK? For, "I cook both the meat and the vegetables" DL gave, "Cucina sia la carne sia la verdura" - maybe the "LA carne" and "LA verdura" make a difference?!

November 12, 2016

MathiasHjg

Why is "mangio entrambi verdura e carne" wrong?

November 22, 2016

Judi362744

David Fine. Me is object of the preposition for. Me always follows for or to or with. Never the word I.

January 24, 2018

Lermo04

Perché non entrambe??

February 28, 2018

tessa904278

Can someone explain when to use Sia and when to use Entrambe? I'm confused. Thanks

March 29, 2018

Alex518387

This answer was formed by choosing the correct words offered and I was marked wrong because I used verdura but verdure was not an option. I have reported it

June 3, 2018

jeana20880

vegetables is plural, however verdure was not accepted. Someone please explain why?

June 5, 2018

jane303781

Verdura means vegetables, in the plural. Think of it as saying greens. There is no green (singular) in English either.

June 29, 2018

MariaIramendy

Is it wrong to say "entrambi" verdure e carne? if so why? Would someone please help me?

June 15, 2018

Sadaf756329

mangio sia verdura e carne . . . explain

September 27, 2018

Roman_92

Xhd

November 4, 2018

awebb253

Wait, why is this 'verdura' and not 'verdure'?

December 27, 2018

JennyHolland

Could you please put the grammatical rules beneath the answer? Just a quick explanation like 'che follows sia' would suffice.

January 22, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Then why is cucino sia la carne sia la verdura correct, using Sai as both and, and Duolingo please be more consistent

February 14, 2019

Greg156020

I translated "Cucino sua la verdura sia il carne" as "I cook both vegetables and meat" and it was correct.

I then was asked to translate "I eat both vegetables and meat" so I did this by swapping "cucino" in the sentence above with "mangio" and it was marked wrong. What am I missing?

February 20, 2019

Konrad36599

Dlaczego zamiast e jest che. Jest opcja ze troche wam sie jebło coś. Ziomal Kruka ziomale

April 17, 2019

95qWWPdv

The explanation below seems right, but in other instances I noticed that sia was used both times. Is there a rule about that. I still don't get the "che" in that instance.

April 30, 2019

beezer013

Why can't you do sia... sia here like we did for "sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo"?

May 17, 2019

richardden328382

I read all below - but what about that damn girl and boy who want the blloming chocolate cake? They are Sia and Sia - no 'che' there so what is going on???????

June 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.