1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat both vegetables and me…

"I eat both vegetables and meat."

Translation:Io mangio sia verdura che carne.

May 23, 2013

220 Comments


ackworth

I don't understand why "che" is used in this sentence when "e" would be appropriate. Can anyone help please?


dnovinc

Actually it wouldn't be appropriate because when constructing a sentence with sia there should be che after it. just remember it like that.

  • sia....che..... = both....and
  • sia....o..........= whether....or....

Also if you are referring to more than two things like: "Both me and Marco, George and Jeff" then construction would be like: "Sia io che Marco, George e Jeff"


storri

It would be nice if the message after we get something wrong always had a reminder of the rule we missed.


Beatrice339399

great idea, that was 3 years ago and never happened :(


oporto11

I understand your point, but that would change everything and that's not how Duo works. You have the tips sections, plus discussion for Q&As and can go searching online yourself! :).

I think it's an amazing way to learn, words and rules do filter in by repetition and variation and the method of learning forces you to learn rules to progress! At the moment it's quickfire and fun, it would be a whole different ball game if (long) grammar explanations appeared after or between questions. (Not good).


cynnamonro

Plus you get different people explaining the same thing slightly differently and I find the sum gives me a fuller understanding.


Lisa79533

It's great when the question is responded to, but there are times when no one responds to a person's query and this can prove to be frustrating. It's only fun when you understand something. It's great to be able to find the answer when you search this section and yes, often there are wonderful explanations and sites to go to, but when there is not it can prove to be frustrating. A rule like this one would work well in the tips section.


heartfull.

I completely agree. I struggle in math class eversince we got a young new teacher who can only explain it his way. It's so much better when you can hear different explanation so that you can get it and be able to build on a good foundation. I love these little comment forums.


JIS9E

Unfortunately the notes/tips section is often quite lacking and lots of questions go unanswered. It would be SO MUCH BETTER if the notes and tips had more substance and detail. Not everyone has unlimited time to go researching every grammar rule


MLarson2

Not only that, but when grammar eggheads start talking about past particibles and that crap, I am lost.


meandmyshadow0

And that is also true.


Susan88810

Correct! As a child learning your native language, your elders simply said , " no, it's not.... it's .... repeated often enouhg you learn the correct way without all the technical reasons.


denisemelv1

Yes we learn language as a child by learning the patterns. Grammar rules are only learnt at school when we are already pretty fluent.


meandmyshadow0

That is absolutely true


TanyaMevine

MLarson2 have a lingot. So glad i am not the only one that feels lost when the comments get so grammatically deep... :))


Amy297740

I totally agree with you. I feel this way, I am forced to look things up and really research things that I just don't understand. There's a lot of other resources out there and it's okay to step outside the box. I love the way Duo was designed and I wouldn't want to change a thing about it I feel I learned so much so quickly this way.


Lorenzo555341

I am glad it works for you. : (


Bernice517352

I agree, but the tips section often tells you something and then the practice learns something else. So the middle way would be perfect No long rules but a short note from a DUO professor or native, as comments here can be posted by anyone and are not always correct.


Lisa79533

What a great idea! Even better it would be great if this rule were listed in a special section.


pkwatz

Looks like you found your answer above...just like me.


SaadOzil

Brilliant idea


wrbraun

The French course for English speakers has something like this. The explanations are not always pertinent.


MichaelSha54814

This is actually a feature that they are trying out and I see more and more!


FranksPD

One of the previous questions uses sia twice (for the girl and the boy want chocolate cake example: sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono). It does not use che after sia... Is that because it doesn't say/translate the word 'both'?


Timofree

I used sia twice for this example and it was marked as correct. I am just now learning that I probably should have wrote sia... che


Ian988609

I used sia twice (using PC at present) and it marked me wrong, even though it was used as the suggestion and I have used this construction before. It's annoying that DL is not consistent - and even varies between PC and app.


Shane686520

I suspect that DL is consistent- it is simply that the rules in Italian aren't always completely straightforward (though moreso than my native English!)


German4me22

Sia ..sia...is correct. The problem with Sia che is that CHE is used a lot in sentences and the Italians dislike repetition. Mangio sia la verdura sia la carne is accepted by DL.


KinaMyers

But what about that other sentence in this lesson that goes "sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo vogliono la torta al cioccolato"? I'm so confused...


Eluzie

This explains perfectly, thanks. BUT 'both me and Marco, etc.' Is not good English grammar. Should be 'both Marco and I, non e verro?


GoldfishNZ

That depends - it is correct if you and Marco are the objects of the sentence, for example "He cooked lunch for both me and Marco". If you are the subjects it should be "Both Marco and I cooked lunch".


Luna_Pebbles

True about using "me" when the first person is the object, however, it should read "He cooked lunch for both Marco and me".


KiwiKatUK

In English, the easiest way to work it out is if it makes sense if the other person were to be removed from the sentence:

(Marco and) I went to the park

He gave (Marco and me) a lift to the park

not (Marco and) me went to the park


Davidefine

Right , because if you make it singular you would say he cooked lunch for me ( not i )


Davidefine

If you ask whether you should use me or i when talking about more people other than yourself, think about what you would use if singular. Ie: mike and i are going ( think: i am going not me am going)


Richard78640

But, therefore, can you say 'I and Mark are going'?


s_augustyn

I always goes 2nd, me always goes 1st. So I am going or Mark and I are going. He is taking me or he is taking me and mark.


JennyHolland

It is easier to remember that that 'and I' replaces 'we' whilst 'and me' replaces 'us'


solangefer236443

Eluzie You are so right it s impolite to put yourself as first


MikeSmith12

Thanks for the clear help


JoshuaKnic

"Sia...sia..." is also used to express 'both'. The two are interchangeable.

Whether it is "sia...sia..." or "sia...che..." is based on which one sounds better in the sentence.


MichaelSha54814

Ok, so what would make one of these sound "better"? I just got burned on this myself, not knowing it was interchangeable with "sia...che"


paulmacd

In English, it is considered polite to put the other person (s) first and yourself last, so your example would be "Marco, George, Jeff and I" (assuming they are the subjects of the sentence). Is this the same in Italian?


Erated8

I Could've Sworn "Both ____ And ____" Was "Sia ____ Sia ____"


Tatiana627510

So is "sia...sia..." and "sia...che..." the same?


ackworth

many thanks for your help


alisonbuhler

I hope to remember this rule. Thank you. You make it seem so simple!


deniaridley

that was so clear, thanks!


544D

Thank you sir. A deserved lingot


donatello121

This is a great help!


Sal716426

In English, when one is referring to more than two things or people one would not use "both" but would simply list the names, putting oneself last i.e. Marco, George, Jeff and I/me (depending on context). It is new to me that in Italian this construction can be used for more than two people. Very useful!


meandmyshadow0

Nope! You have lost me.


meandmyshadow0

I just dont get it!


meandmyshadow0

They start the lesson, ny telling us that SIA means "is" then gone on to use it to mean something completely different. How confusing is that.


German4me22

The absolute correct way ? Is Sia ....Sia. Meaning both....and. Sia....che has crept in and is widely used. Piutosto....che is now creeping in. I'm sticking with Sia...Sia. My only reference is native Italian.


EveGriffin3

Great! Thanks. That's all that is necessary. Just a simple explanation.


CaptainCatbutt

Useful thanks!


PeterAnani2

I understand what you've said and I appreciate the explanation, but could you also give me a counter example? When wouldn't I use che and instead use e or ed and why?


JenniferM0211

Thank you for the explanation


stewart634775

But in the earlier example it used sia twice: "cucino sia la carne sia la verdura". So why isn't it another sia instead of che?


German4me22

I believe that Sia does not always have to be followed by Che. I agree that Sia...Che.....means Either...Or.......and also Both..And.

However Sia can also be followed by another Sia. to give the same meaning. I I understand the construction to be like this.... Mangio sia la verdura sia la carne or of the form... Mangio Sia di carne sia di pesce.


TanyaMevine

Thankyou ; )) Please have a lingot for joining my.. Comments most helpful list


meandmyshadow0

So now "che" means "and" does it. Help


VipulKapoo

What's the difference between sia...sia and sia...che?


evren52

I hv got the same question too,can someone explain


Hubacek

http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/node/591

here it says "sia...sia" it's the originally correct form but all italians use "sia...che" or "sia...sia" the same way so no problem at all.


1Aprilscherz

in lesson 1 there was a sentence: "mangio sia verdura sia carne".... ..why twice "sia" if below it is explained "sia.....che" ??? we had not learned yet with an example "sia...che"


vittorio339914

i'm sure we learned sia … sia NOT sia … che


hm437e

The construction in the notes found in the app shows only sia...sia, no mention of sia...che.


MariannaLe772386

Yes, exactly. I have the same question


Julia2028

Why do they use sia/sia in other parts of this lesson but sia/che here?


DASTOW

When does one use "sia...che" rather than "sia...sia"?


ekmarvi

What is the difference between

  • sia ... che ... and
  • sia ... sia ...

I believe both mean "both ... and ...".

How to distinguish when to use which as a translation?!


gordon_gregory

My "mangio sia verdura sia carne" was OK so I think either will do.


Caterinabella

Thank you ekmarvi and gordon_gregory for pointing out sia...sia versus sia....che. I asked the same question a while back. Seems both will do but sia....sia is easier for me.


LatinamDiscens

It doesn't seem so, since I used che instead of the second sia and that was specifically marked as wrong.


Erated8

That Must've Been A Glitch, Because I Had It As My Ownky Available Answer.


RowenaJane

What is the difference between 'sia---sia' and 'sia--- che"?


DianaPealo

How do I know when it should be sia ... sia, or sia ... che???


JoshuaKnic

It's based purely on which sounds better, so either one can be used.


DerWille

Is "entrambi" usable at this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    In my opinion absolutely yes. "Io mangio entrambi verdure e carne" should be accepted as well


Hubacek

    No man I'm sorry it would be not. Only as an answer to "Mangi verdura o carne?" you could say "Mangio entrambi"


    [deactivated user]

      So "entrambi" could be used only as let's say a separate part of the sentence, not in connection with e.g. nouns?


Hubacek

      i guess it can be used the same way as "both" but only when alone e.g. "entrambi i giocatori" = "both players"

      as written above "both...and" are translated into "sia...che"


Raphael939509

      Well really nice of the duolingo team to indroduce che beforehand sarcasm


KarlYoung2

      Why verdura and not verdure?


Hubacek

      collective noun


jel1234

      It would be nice to have an added tool such as grammar rules. There are many ways to learn granted. I find the more tools i have access to the more enjoyable the learning experience!


ami602039

      Why not sia....sia instead of sia ....che?


s_augustyn

      From the discussion above it appears that using sia twice also works. Perhaps there was another error in your construction?


Greg156020

      I translated "Cucino sua la verdura sia il carne" as "I cook both vegetables and meat" and it was correct.

      I then was asked to translate "I eat both vegetables and meat" so I did this by swapping "cucino" in the sentence above with "mangio" and it was marked wrong. What am I missing?


Keith352848

      In another sentence in this section: "Both the boy and the girl want the chocolate cake," this grammar is not accepted. The translation is "Sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo..." Why should they be different?


finesse06

      Why does entrambi not work?


Catia9

      Would, "Mangio sia verdura sia carne" also be OK? For, "I cook both the meat and the vegetables" DL gave, "Cucina sia la carne sia la verdura" - maybe the "LA carne" and "LA verdura" make a difference?!


beezer013

      Why can't you do sia... sia here like we did for "sia la ragazza sia il ragazzo"?


JoshuaKnic

      You can. If it counted it wrong, it should have been accepted.


Kat584439

      I get sia….che, but isn't sia...sia also acceptable? I wrote "Io mangio sia verdure sia carne". It told me I was wrong. Am I?


VLS362089

      Verdura not verdure (collective noun). Sia..sia worked for me.


TonyBarrel2

      i never know when to use a pronoun in the front of a sentence, sometimes i use one and it's wrong and sometimes when I don't use one it's wrong. Is there a rule for that.


Ashley591588

      Are sia....sia and sia...che interchangeable? If not why?


JIS9E

      What is the difference between "sia ... che" and "sia...sia"? How do you know when to use which? Sorry if it was already answered, but I didn't see it


JoshuaKnic

      There is no difference really. Either can be used. Italians use whichever sounds better in the sentence (same with "tra" and "fra").


lou458078

      I played with this a bit. I started with Mangio sia verdura sia carne and was marked wrong. I then changed it to Io mangio sia vendura sia carne and it was accepted with 'another correct solution'


losoldato

      People saying Duolingo should provide an explanation.... isn't that what is done here? Every time I need something explained, I hit the comment icon and read the explanation from native speakers.


ndcudmore

      I forgot the "sia...che" construction and tried "tanto verdura come carne", Does anyone have anything to say about this construction?


AliMargot

      No answer to whether entrembe is usable in this sentence. I put it and got it wrong.


LynnSerafi

      If I understand correctly, "entrambi" can be used as a PRONOUN but not as a conjunction. Per esempio:

      "Entrambi mi piace" = "I like both" (the word "entrambi" is a pronoun replacing a noun you already know).

      When "both/and" is a CONJUNCTION, you need sia/sia or sia/che:

      "Mi piace sia la frutta sia/che la verdura."

      I made the mistake of using "entrambi" as a conjunction when i was last in Italy, and people looked at me strangely. ;-)


      [deactivated user]

        Then why is cucino sia la carne sia la verdura correct, using Sai as both and, and Duolingo please be more consistent


KatiMar15

        I'd like to know i/o 'sia - che' why is not acceptable 'entrambi' (=both). Could a native Italiano/a answer please?


adion

        In French: Je mange AUSSI BIEN … QUE …


jeanstuart

        Why is 'vegetables' singular?


annafejes95

        Because Italian uses the simple form for describing something usual, while English uses the plural form of it.


Bill967791

        The English should be I eat vegetables as well as meat.


MatthewTan17

        Shouldnt it be 'verdure'?


thetravler

        Why does the word "io" have to be used? Doesn't the word "Mangio" have the "i" built into the verb. Why is it necessary to use "io" except for clarification?


Michel466797

        what about : mangio entrambe verdure e carne


erroid

        I piked both and got ENTRAMBI


divaluisa

        So there's no place for the use of the word "entrambe" here?


peppermintcandy

        Haha, I've learned Italian since high school but never came across this construction before. Maybe I didn't pay much attention... But thanks for the explanation guys!


divaluisa

        So if someone asks: "Mangi verdura o carne?" Can I say, "Mangio le due."


Matt_jadeth

        Yer how come verdura instead of verdure?


MathiasHjg

        Why is "mangio entrambi verdura e carne" wrong?


Judi362744

        David Fine. Me is object of the preposition for. Me always follows for or to or with. Never the word I.


Lermo04

        Perché non entrambe??


tessa904278

        Can someone explain when to use Sia and when to use Entrambe? I'm confused. Thanks


jeana20880

        vegetables is plural, however verdure was not accepted. Someone please explain why?


jane303781

        Verdura means vegetables, in the plural. Think of it as saying greens. There is no green (singular) in English either.


MariaIramendy

        Is it wrong to say "entrambi" verdure e carne? if so why? Would someone please help me?


Sadaf756329

        mangio sia verdura e carne . . . explain


awebb253

        Wait, why is this 'verdura' and not 'verdure'?


JennyHolland

        Could you please put the grammatical rules beneath the answer? Just a quick explanation like 'che follows sia' would suffice.


95qWWPdv

        The explanation below seems right, but in other instances I noticed that sia was used both times. Is there a rule about that. I still don't get the "che" in that instance.


richardden328382

        I read all below - but what about that damn girl and boy who want the blloming chocolate cake? They are Sia and Sia - no 'che' there so what is going on???????


thisalessandra

        I put 'Mangio sia la verdura che il carne," and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why the definite articles are incorrect here? This is an Italian rule I generally struggle to understand.


DianaPealo

        Actually, the reason for it being marked wrong, is that carne uses the female form of the article. Therefore, it should be la carne.


PhillipBur12

        Also accepted was "mangio sia verdure sia carne"


clare339953

        Yet in other sentences it hasn't used che or at least I've got it right by saying in anther sentence, Cucino sia la verdura sia la carne. No 'che' there?


Fred823149

        This should say sia and sia. How can the second one be che??


Gina566455

        Why is "Io mangio sia verdura sia carne." wrong?


JoshuaKnic

        It's not, though the "Io" at the beginning puts extra emphasis on the fact that "I (and only I!) eat both vegetables and meat."


jennifer1941

        When do you use sua ... sia ..


jennifer1941

        That shld have been - when do you use sia ... sia ...


Monique678830

        Io mangio sis verdura oppure carne, is that wrong???


JosephT.Madawela

        I hope Duolingo explains this


Mark15352

        Wouldn't "Io mangio sia verdura sia carne" be acceptable as well?


Barbora618966

        I don't understand why once you use sia...sia and another sia...che


JoshuaKnic

        The 2 are interchangeable.

        "Mangio sia verdura che carne" is effectively the same as "Mangio sia verdura sia carne."

        Italians decide which to use in the second part based on how it sounds in the sentence (like with "tra" and "fra").


michelebro676060

        I initially put sia and it was marked wrong as it should have been Che. When it came up second time I put Che and that has been marked wrong. Why.? Can anyone help


napraia

        I used "sia...sia" intead of "sia...che". Why was it wrong?


JoshuaKnic

        It isn't. The construction is "sia...sia..." or "sia...che..." Either is acceptable. Italians select "sia" or "che" based on which sounds better in the sentence (similar to "tra" and "fra").


Salvatore664182

        I agree about receiving a reminder of the rule.


JohnWheatl6

        They said earlier that "che" meant "that"??¿??


SteveKillick

        why doesn't sia la verdura sia la carne work as in the boy and the girl example? Because we are using 'the' in the latter but not in the former?


AddyMoreno

        It accepted "Mangio sia la verdura sia la carne"


SteveKillick

        Thank you, I shall try that.


Linda966830

        I answered correctly three times, and it was never accepted.


rcpjenn

        Che? CHE? CHE?????! Are you trying to drive us crazy? Do you WANT to make us quit this course?????!


jdondavidson

        Just a moment ago I was told that sia.... sia and sia..... che were interchangeable, yet here I am marked wrong for using sia...sia. Is there a rule I am missing?


JoshuaKnic

        If you wrote "Mangio sia verdura che carne" or "Mangio sia verdura sia carne," it should have been counted as correct.


jdondavidson

        Thanks, I think I had a spelling mistake.


Anne609994

        why can't I use the definite article in front of verdura and carne?


AlCoxe

        I said "Mangio tutto due verdura e carne." why is this wrong?


Leigh982622

        Why was ‘mangio sia verdura che carne’ marked wrong?


JoshuaKnic

        It shouldn't have been. What you wrote is correct.


meandmyshadow0

        Why is "che" now being used as "and"


JanGeisbus

        Would be great to have that rule laid out before being asked about it. Only got the "sia ... sia" construction before, nothing about "sia ... che".


ljharnold

        Why not sia.......sia??


David197333

        Che carne??!!!!


David197333

        Che carne!!???


Arash296993

        Why " sia verdura e sia carne" is wrong?


Arash296993

        Why "sia ... sia" is wrong here?


Arash296993

        Why sia ... e sia... is wrong hear?


FugenGormu

        In the other samples with both, sia ... sia as 2 times is used in italian translation. But here, sia and che. Please explain


Ruchir618468

        But why is vegetables not verdure


Ruchir618468

        Why are vegetables not verdure


StJMagistra

        If you read some of the previous comments, apparently "verdura" is the collective form, like "greens" in English. In English, you don't have "a green"; in Italian, "greens" or "vegetables" is "verdura".


anne-marie602862

        The tips refer only to sia...sia, not at all to sia..che as a construction. Yoy only learn this by making the mistake?


bibi301855

        Why che instead of sia


transkter

        when do you use verdure rather than verdura?


stewart634775

        Why not sia carne like the earlier example cucino sia la carne sia la verdura?


VickyWong582058

        Why not sia verdure sia carne??


JoshuaKnic

        That is correct as well. If duoLingo didn't accept it, please report it in the future. Thanks!


myinnerchild

        Why is it "che" and not "sia carne"?


Janne250095

        Why does in one sentens we use 'la' and 'il' before verdura and carne and in another not? (Sia verdura sia carne and sia la verdura sia il carne)


MichaelSha54814

        This is less definite? I have noticed even "zucchero" we don't have to use the "lo" all the time just to "put sugar in your coffee". When you like a thing, though, like apples, then you say, essentially, "I like the apples", since it's referring to the "universe" of apples. Here, the meat and veggies are are vaguer concepts, and you are open to both, so no articles needed.

        Feel free to correct me, O Italian native, if I am on the wrong track!


John307484

        Why "che carne" and not "sia carne"?


JoshuaKnic

        Both are acceptable.

        "sia...sia/che..." is the form; italians will choose the latter based on what sounds better.


Coniglio310

        In the other lesson of "I cook both the meat and the vegetables" the solution was "...sia la carne sia la verdura" why is that not used/accepted here?


MichaelSha54814

        for this one you don't need the definite articles. Look at the other posted solutions, actually, the one printed right above yours. ...sia carne sia verdura would have been accepted.


Zach_Edgerton

        Non si può dire entrambi?


Zach_Edgerton

        Non si può dire entrambi?


Colleen289785

        I put Mangio sia vedura che carne and it was incorrect. Do we have to have io?


MichaelSha54814

        no, it should be correct, unless you had another error since it's rather impossible cut-and-paste your actual answer into the chat. Hey, admin people, that should be a feature, especially when people are here questioning their answers!


CarolHuxle

        My dictionary says .. Io mangio insieme la verdura e la carne. Is this ok.


CarolHuxle

        Io mangio insieme la verdura e la carne. Is this acceptable?


Dcarl1

        No. Insieme means “together” not “both”. Additionally, it is typically used for people gathering together or doing something in conjunction.


DaveScott449673

        I did not include "io" and was marked wrong! Yet google translates it with out "io" ???

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.