"My birthday is in November."

Translation:Il mio compleanno è in novembre.

May 23, 2013

22 Comments


CreyB

The definite article ("il" in this case) is generally used before possessive adjectives, except when referring to a family member in the singular. "il mio compleanno" -- my birthday. mio fratello -- my brother. I miei fratelli -- my brothers

May 23, 2013

Terhenetar

I wish I had seen this comment earlier. It just couldn't understand what was going on with those articles. Eventually I found the rule you mentioned in another site (oneworlditaliano btw, it has helped me with grammar). It also said that when the possessive is 'loro' you always put the article -even in singular. So it is: il loro figlio - their son, i loro fratelli - their brothers. I think Duolingo should put a note clearing that out. It would save a lot of time.

September 20, 2015

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

Fatodius

When is "il" needed in front of "mio"? It seems random to me!

May 23, 2013

Pxh7

Why is in used instead of a in this instance? A relevant discussion regarding this said that "a" is used for a definite point in time,while in is more abstract. Is this correct?

November 20, 2018

grainemhaol

I put 'ed a novembre' (with the accent above the 'e') because of the two vowel sounds. Understood that this could be used at your own discretion, but it wasn't accepted by Duo. Any thoughts please?

September 13, 2014

KarlYoung2

È = is, e = and, ed = and (before vowel). Duo let's you skip the accent, but in this case you put "and in November" instead of "is in November"

December 6, 2014

grainemhaol

Of course! I see that now. Thanks for clarifying that.

December 7, 2014

V572625694

Could you also say "Sono di novembre"?

September 23, 2014

U3ager

I wondered that, as I thought we'd had that expression to translate from Italian in a previous exercise, but it was marked wrong here. Perhaps it means I was born in November rather than my birthday is in November? Perhaps a native speaker of Italian could help?

February 17, 2019

Donna_Diana

Grainemhaol, ed would not be correct here because it means "and." The e in this sentence is actually è which means "is." This doesn't ever have a "d" added to it.

November 3, 2014

halperin45

can you say Mi compleanno, vs MIO? what is the difference

January 12, 2017

Mobjack

One is trying to be Spanish (mi cumpleaño) and the other is Italian (il mio compleanno). I make this mistake all the time!

February 9, 2017

CaterinaRosina

Is it correct to say either "a novembre" or "in november"? If so, would a native speaker of Italian prefer one over the other?

June 4, 2017

costa329631

Il cpmpleanno mio è giusto in ogni caso. Si può dire sia il mio compleanno che il compleanno mio

July 26, 2017

LisaMorgan158995

The word bank is missing the word "in"

August 9, 2018

Michelle497794

Yes mine was missing too... they need to fix

August 30, 2018

miaju

Tra/ fra sono simili in italia, ma "tra" è usato più scritto.

March 20, 2019

Janice164122

Can this also be 'la mia compleanna' for a female

May 13, 2019

John731588

why couldn't you say "La mia compleanno è in novembre" ? Why do we always have to assume the masculine form?

June 8, 2019

iscoscarv
June 8, 2019

Dorian25070

And yes, my brithday IS in November. Duo, how did you know that?

July 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.