1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My birthday is in November."

"My birthday is in November."

Translation:Il mio compleanno è in novembre.

May 23, 2013

23 Comments


CreyB

The definite article ("il" in this case) is generally used before possessive adjectives, except when referring to a family member in the singular. "il mio compleanno" -- my birthday. mio fratello -- my brother. I miei fratelli -- my brothers


Terhenetar

I wish I had seen this comment earlier. It just couldn't understand what was going on with those articles. Eventually I found the rule you mentioned in another site (oneworlditaliano btw, it has helped me with grammar). It also said that when the possessive is 'loro' you always put the article -even in singular. So it is: il loro figlio - their son, i loro fratelli - their brothers. I think Duolingo should put a note clearing that out. It would save a lot of time.


Pxh7

Why is in used instead of a in this instance? A relevant discussion regarding this said that "a" is used for a definite point in time,while in is more abstract. Is this correct?


peecdro

when am i supposed to say "a" instead of "in" when it comes to months?


Dorian25070

In my opinion, you use "a" when you talk about months in general, not a particular month. For example: "I am leaving to Brazil in a month". But, when you talk about specific month, you use "in": "I am leaving to Brazil in November".


Fatodius

When is "il" needed in front of "mio"? It seems random to me!


CaterinaRosina

Is it correct to say either "a novembre" or "in november"? If so, would a native speaker of Italian prefer one over the other?


grainemhaol

I put 'ed a novembre' (with the accent above the 'e') because of the two vowel sounds. Understood that this could be used at your own discretion, but it wasn't accepted by Duo. Any thoughts please?


KarlYoung2

È = is, e = and, ed = and (before vowel). Duo let's you skip the accent, but in this case you put "and in November" instead of "is in November"


grainemhaol

Of course! I see that now. Thanks for clarifying that.


V572625694

Could you also say "Sono di novembre"?


U3ager

I wondered that, as I thought we'd had that expression to translate from Italian in a previous exercise, but it was marked wrong here. Perhaps it means I was born in November rather than my birthday is in November? Perhaps a native speaker of Italian could help?


Stephen852382

I thought so too but Duo didn't. ;-)


Donna_Diana

Grainemhaol, ed would not be correct here because it means "and." The e in this sentence is actually è which means "is." This doesn't ever have a "d" added to it.


halperin45

can you say Mi compleanno, vs MIO? what is the difference


Mobjack

One is trying to be Spanish (mi cumpleaño) and the other is Italian (il mio compleanno). I make this mistake all the time!


LisaMorgan158995

The word bank is missing the word "in"


Michelle497794

Yes mine was missing too... they need to fix


ChiaraCat123

This thing sucks. Absolutley sucks. Change your method Duolingo!!!


Janice164122

Can this also be 'la mia compleanna' for a female


Roland900867

No, because compleanno is a male word. Your gender changes the sentence only when you talk about yourself, for example with adjectives ("sono vecchiA ma bellA"), but nouns have their own genders.


John731588

why couldn't you say "La mia compleanno è in novembre" ? Why do we always have to assume the masculine form?


Dorian25070

And yes, my brithday IS in November. Duo, how did you know that?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.