1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We wait for April."

"We wait for April."

Translation:Aspettiamo aprile.

May 23, 2013

24 Comments


marianosman

Why is there no proposition signifying that we are waiting FOR April? Isn't "aspettiamo aprile" literally "we wait April"?


f.formica
Mod

Aspettare is closer to "await": We await April. On the other hand "await" means "wait for" doesn't it :)


GuerraAmanda

Can't we say "aspettiamo per aprile"?


f.formica
Mod

Hm no, per would introduce a time period (aspettiamo per dieci minuti, we wait for ten minutes) or a purpose (aspettiamo per la festa, we wait for the party [to start]).


apavis

'per aprile' worked for me...


Duolessio

It's wrong, Italian "aspettare" is a transitive verb, it needs no preposition.


JerryDR

I used "aspettiamo ad aprile", and it got accepted as well


Duolessio

I'm reporting these cases, no preposition should be allowed since "aprile" is the direct object of "aspettiamo".


ajpthree

because "aprile" begins with a vowel, so they use "ad" to break it up - at least, I think this is correct. Italians or more experienced students, feel free to chime in here :D


VipulKapoo

I don't understand when to use 'per' and when to skip it


ioergos

What about "attendiamo", I know "aspettiamo" is more common, but would it be somehow correctly understood?


DanielMcGu5

the literal translation of some of these phrases is enuf to make any student crazy. how are we supposed to know when a meaning is implied or not??? none of us are mind readers.


Puett

Why not "l'aprile"? Why no article?


Joframan

Whe I translated 'aspettiamo aprile' as we wait for april is wrong and in futher question 'we wait for April' is acceptable as aspettiamo aprile?...


atLennie_Godber

Why not "attendiamo"?


Jay.Jay10

Are the months in italian not capitalized?


Drew293897

No, they're not


[deactivated user]

    Rlly typo on un typable Q


transkter

    I was told there is a typo in my answer when all I was doing was dragging the words that were provided LOL.


emilyflamingo

    why are the months not capitalized in italian?


Jordyn344702

    What isnt aprile capitalized?


LorenzoLM

    Months and days are not capitalized in Italian

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.