1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We wait for April."

"We wait for April."

Translation:Aspettiamo aprile.

May 23, 2013

29 Comments


marianosman

Why is there no proposition signifying that we are waiting FOR April? Isn't "aspettiamo aprile" literally "we wait April"?


f.formica

Aspettare is closer to "await": We await April. On the other hand "await" means "wait for" doesn't it :)


GuerraAmanda

Can't we say "aspettiamo per aprile"?


f.formica

Hm no, per would introduce a time period (aspettiamo per dieci minuti, we wait for ten minutes) or a purpose (aspettiamo per la festa, we wait for the party [to start]).


Casey13570

Aspettiamo per aprile would be like saying: We wait for [the length of] April. Wouldn't it?


Walentinio

The same queston :-) Would aspettiamo per aprile la fine della quarantena mean something like we've been waiting during the whole April for the end of the quarantine?


apavis

'per aprile' worked for me...


Duolessio

It's wrong, Italian "aspettare" is a transitive verb, it needs no preposition.


JerryDR

I used "aspettiamo ad aprile", and it got accepted as well


Duolessio

I'm reporting these cases, no preposition should be allowed since "aprile" is the direct object of "aspettiamo".


Ingrid749750

I read that aspetto is equvalent to I await. So its like: We await april. Which makes sense :- )


Aryeh.Kahn

Why ad and not a?


ajpthree

because "aprile" begins with a vowel, so they use "ad" to break it up - at least, I think this is correct. Italians or more experienced students, feel free to chime in here :D


VipulKapoo

I don't understand when to use 'per' and when to skip it


Puett

Why not "l'aprile"? Why no article?


ioergos

What about "attendiamo", I know "aspettiamo" is more common, but would it be somehow correctly understood?


DanielMcGu5

the literal translation of some of these phrases is enuf to make any student crazy. how are we supposed to know when a meaning is implied or not??? none of us are mind readers.


Joframan

Whe I translated 'aspettiamo aprile' as we wait for april is wrong and in futher question 'we wait for April' is acceptable as aspettiamo aprile?...


atLennie_Godber

Why not "attendiamo"?


Jay.Jay10

Are the months in italian not capitalized?


transkter

I was told there is a typo in my answer when all I was doing was dragging the words that were provided LOL.


rmzhang

...the giraffe to give birth.


Jordyn344702

What isnt aprile capitalized?


LorenzoLM

Months and days are not capitalized in Italian


Yukio333957

In your grammar explanation says months in Italian should use a or in like in English. Why not aspettiamo ad or in aprile, in this case ?


Chel451498

Aspettiamo translates as 'await', so 'we await April'; but no one really uses 'await' anymore so 'await' becomes 'wait for'. Aspettiamo aprile = 'We wait for April'.

Friendly suggestion: read through the comments that are already here. Often your question will already be answered...probably several times. :-)


vincemat

What's wrong with "aspettiamo l'aprile"? The hints even give "aspettiamo" followed by a definite article.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.