1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They eat sugar."

"They eat sugar."

Translation:Loro mangiano lo zucchero.

May 23, 2013

26 Comments


ReichMarbe

Ok when is "il" and when "lo"? I dont have it clear...

September 26, 2014

Nathan250212

Even though your post is 4 years old. For new people that come across this, definite articles are as follows:

il – masculine, singular, e.g. il libro (the book)

i – masculine, plural, e.g. i libri (the books)

la – feminine, singular, used before all consonants. E.g. la porta (the door)

le – feminine, plural, e.g. le porte (the doors)

lo – masculine, singular, with s+consonant or z. e.g. lo schermo (the screen)

gli - masculine, plural, with s+consonant or z. e.g. gli schermi (the screens)

l’ – masculine or feminine, singular, begins with vowel e.g. l’anno (the year)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with vowel e.g. gli anni (the years)

le – feminine, plural, begins with vowel. e.g. le università (the universities)

where Masculine words typically end in the letter o and Feminine words end in the letter a, there are some exceptions to this but don't worry about it for now.

In this case "zucchero" is Masculine, singular and starts with the letter z, therefore it's "lo".

July 5, 2019

Berto29441

Perfect, but if there is no article (the eat sugar) in E., there is no reason to put it in I., having - as a result - another meaning

July 5, 2019

Heike187270

Thank you very much : )

September 18, 2019

sberque

I think lo rather than il precedes words that begin with Z or words that begin with rwo consonents

November 10, 2014

Yvonne566830

Where is the lo its not on my page

October 4, 2019

Karhide

What would sound more natural in Italian?

"Loro mangiano zucchero" Or "Mangiano lo zucchero"

Thanks!

May 23, 2013

dnovinc

"Mangiano lo zucchero" would sound more natural. Only if you want to emphasize that they are eating sugar than you would use loro "Loro mangiano lo zucchero".

May 23, 2013

Karhide

Ah, thank-you very much!

May 23, 2013

workmanevie

Loro mangiano zucchero

December 27, 2013

Berto29441

Two right sentences with TWO different meanings.

June 25, 2019

Peggy15

Why isn't this "mangiate" in this sentence?

December 17, 2015

_bluenightmare_

check the declention :) it is "noi mangiamo", "voi mangiate" and "loro mangiano"

August 4, 2016

marcy65brown

Noi mangiamo, voi mangiate, loro mangiano.

September 5, 2017

NotCleverBot

What is thw difference between "Loro" and "Essi"

June 27, 2016

Berto29441

Essi, as a subject, is the correct form, loro is used mainly when there is opposition (or in other not easy cases): "Noi lavoriamo, loro giocano". If not, loro = them/ their/theirs. Loro is more "popular", and popular because easier. DL chose the easier, but wrong way

May 8, 2018

PiperPumpkin

ya who does eat plain sugar that would be kinda gross

February 9, 2014

Berto29441

Mai il corretto "ESSI", vero??

May 8, 2018

mcwaterc

Who eats plain sugar?

November 1, 2013

ZenDrah

Ask the ragazzo y ragazzi

May 13, 2016

Julia875072

I'm nine years old !!!!!!!

August 24, 2016

KaiC139614

Um, cool......I'm thirteen.

May 31, 2018

Berto29441

Wishes!

May 8, 2018

Anne125912

I try hard

December 20, 2016

DenisKavan

I put in a correct answer twice but it was market wrong

July 6, 2019

Berto29441

Ma piantatela con quel loro! Ma dove l'avete imparato l'italiano?

September 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.