1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They eat sugar."

"They eat sugar."

Translation:Loro mangiano lo zucchero.

May 23, 2013

31 Comments


ReichMarbe

Ok when is "il" and when "lo"? I dont have it clear...


Nathan_0

Even though your post is 4 years old. For new people that come across this, definite articles are as follows:

il – masculine, singular, e.g. il libro (the book)

i – masculine, plural, e.g. i libri (the books)

la – feminine, singular, e.g. la porta (the door)

le – feminine, plural, e.g. le porte (the doors)

le – feminine, plural, begins with vowel. e.g. le università (the universities)

lo – masculine, singular, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. lo schermo (the screen)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with s+consonant or GN, PN, PS, X, Y, Z. e.g. gli schermi (the screens)

gli - masculine, plural, begins with vowel e.g. gli anni (the years)

l’ – masculine or feminine, singular, begins with vowel e.g. l’anno (the year)

where Masculine words typically end in the letter o and Feminine words end in the letter a, there are many exceptions to this but don't worry about it for now.

In this case "zucchero" is Masculine, singular and starts with the letter z, therefore it's "lo".


Heike187270

Thank you very much : )


sberque

I think lo rather than il precedes words that begin with Z or words that begin with rwo consonents


Yvonne566830

Where is the lo its not on my page


Karhide

What would sound more natural in Italian?

"Loro mangiano zucchero" Or "Mangiano lo zucchero"

Thanks!


dnovinc

"Mangiano lo zucchero" would sound more natural. Only if you want to emphasize that they are eating sugar than you would use loro "Loro mangiano lo zucchero".


Karhide

Ah, thank-you very much!


workmanevie

Loro mangiano zucchero


Peggy_13

Why isn't this "mangiate" in this sentence?


_bluenightmare_

check the declention :) it is "noi mangiamo", "voi mangiate" and "loro mangiano"


marcy65brown

Noi mangiamo, voi mangiate, loro mangiano.


PiperPumpkin

ya who does eat plain sugar that would be kinda gross


NotCleverBot

What is thw difference between "Loro" and "Essi"


meg967524

Seriously i have a mino misspelling and you say the whole thing is wrong! If your going to correct the spelling on somethings but not others you can at least tell people!!


Linus18311

I thought "loro mangiano zucchero" would be more correct since there is no "the" in front of "sugar"... or is zucherro always with "lo" front?


Ampus_Questor

It's more a question of what category of sugar you are talking about. If it's a general category, ie sugar in general, then it's 'lo zucchero'. If it's a partitive category, ie the word 'some' is meant, whether stated or not,
then it's 'dello zucchero'. I believe that you can get away without using any article at all (though you can't in French, which is dead keen on them; Italian may be slightly less so).


mcwaterc

Who eats plain sugar?


ZenDrahh

Ask the ragazzo y ragazzi


Julia875072

I'm nine years old !!!!!!!


KaiC139614

Um, cool......I'm thirteen.


DenisKavan

I put in a correct answer twice but it was market wrong


Yvonne566830

There is no " lo " in my question


jerly246597

I have the correct answer


joW0G3

Helpful but complicated


Akash27631

English sentence is without 'the' sugar. But, Italian translation is lo zucherro. Can we omit lo here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.