1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik krijg de krant van hem."

"Ik krijg de krant van hem."

Translation:I am getting the newspaper from him.

August 24, 2014

47 Comments


EthanGraha2

took a risk and put paper instead of newspaper. totally accepted. laziness will be the downfall of modern society, but for now, let's learn some Dutch.


ConchiCastillo

Another risk that makes life exciting. I also try to take as many shortcuts as they will allow me to. We could call it "Extreme Duolingoing".


NirRL

You tried this now? I've been using "paper" since the second test.


Delire6

Well, I've written: "I receive the newspaper from him" and it was false and corrected as follow: • I receive the paper from him. • I am getting the newspaper from him.

I'm a frenchspeaker, and I know we are not here to learn english, but it really bothers me not to understand my mistake. So can someone kindly explain why I can't use newspaper with receive? Thank you


Alphathon

Paper is an informal shortening of newspaper in this case, and there are no reasons that I (native English speaker) can think of why you couldn't or shouldn't use newspaper instead. "I receive the newspaper from him" isn't super idiomatic English (we don't tend to use the present tense like that very often, except with things like narration or stage directions), although it is certainly valid, so I think this is just a case of DuoLingo not having an entry in their database. Certainly, if "I receive the paper from him." is accepted then your version should be too.


Delire6

Thanks Alphathon... After I posted my comment, I went back again to check my answer, and I obviously added a "s" at the end of newspaper, so maybe that is why.... But as it corrected the entire word into "paper" and not "newspaper" or my verb in the second solution, it didn't occur to me what was the problem.


rowangbrand

Could this also be "I am getting the newspaper for him"? Both sentences would have a different meaning depending on your translation of the word 'van'. What determines the meaning in this case?


ErikvanEn

'I am getting the newspaper for him' is translated with 'Ik krijg de krant voor hem' (which could either mean that you get the paper before he does or that you get his paper in his place, but that it still belongs to him, just like in English). In the asked sentence, the subject gets the paper FROM 'hem'. To me, 'for' is never a suitable translation for 'van'.


jpherold

I have the same question. 'van' is supposedly for or from....but entering "for" is incorrect. Is there a better way to determine when van is used as "for" or as "from"?


MentalPinball

AFAIK, for=voor in most cases.


sieska95

is 'krijg' also receive?


vam1980

Dutch has it's own verb for 'to receive': "ontvangen".


Rhynn

That said, 'krijgen' can indeed also mean 'to receive'. Just not in all context :)


aduket

Like receiving a fist on the face?


narion_k

krijgen may not have the German word kriegen's meaning of "to make war" (although that usage is outdated, anyway), but it does have kriegen's common colloquial meaning of "to get/receive".

You made an interesting comment about "krijgen" being used in the context of catching diseases. Conveniently, the English "to get" and the German "kriegen" are also used like that.

By the way, I'm replying here because your other comment can't be replied to (too deep).


yans999

Actually, in (modern ?) German making war is: '(sich) bekriegen' and not 'kriegen'. 'Krieg' being the word for war.

All in all, 'krijgen' does seem equivalent to 'kriegen'. Sounds practically the same too.


mangakoibito

Is it wierd that i want an answer to this?


aduket

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/krijgen

I thought it meant "to fight, to make war" like German "kriegen". Apparently not. But it also means to catch a disease etc.


deVignolles

My opinion, based on some expeirience, is following : "van" = french/spanish "de", "voor" = french/spanish "pour"/"para" respectively. And even this sentence fits in my supposition. Also, the "noble" conjuction "de" in French/Spanish, like Charles de Gaulles, Miguel Primo de Rivera is "van" in Dutch (Antoon van Dyck).


MrWonderland

How would 'I am getting his newspaper,' be different? 'Ik krijg de [something] van [someone]' keeps coming up. I know now what answer is expected, but am not sure of a foolproof telltale difference.


El2theK

I am getting his newspaper indicates that you get his newspaper (zijn krant), but it does not mean you get the newspaper from him (de krant van hem).


MrWonderland

Zijn krant was what I needed to read. It seemed that Van Hem would make it possessive, but does not, as in Is de krant van hem?


Tambon

What is the difference between van and uit?


El2theK

If you were to say "Ik krijg de krant uit hem" you would be saying that the newspaper is coming out of him.


GirlEinstein_Duo

oh god the mental images.... idk why i found this so funny xD


Filjan

They didn't accept obtain for krijg!


vam1980

I think (correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not native English) 'to obtain' in English implies that the subject acts in some sort of way to get something. The Dutch verb 'verkrijgen' or 'bemachtigen' would be a suitable literal translation, but since this is often used in a sense where you obtain something for money, 'kopen' is often a good translation too. The use of 'krijgen' is generally more passive:

  • go to a store to get concert tickets ('get' actively/with purpose so use 'verkrijgen' or 'kopen').
  • a child gets a toy for his birthday ('gets' passively so use: 'krijgen').

The difference is small though...


MarkVerebelyi

"I get the newspaper for him" is not accepted. Can anyone explain why?


El2theK

"I get the newspaper for him" would be "Ik krijg de krant voor hem"


Nederengelsman

My understanding is that another acceptable translation of the above sentence would be "I am getting his newspaper." So could this also be written as "Ik krijg zijn krant"?


El2theK

The sentence is that you get the paper from him, that may well be someone else's paper.

Ik krijg zijn krant = I get his paper.


Nederengelsman

I guess my confusion comes from recalling that "van hem" is the alternative possessive form of "zijn" (his). With that in mind, wouldn't it be possible to read the above sentence as (literally): "I get the paper of him" (or, "I get his paper")?


El2theK

True, van hem can also indicate a possessive, e.g.:

  • De fiets is van hem - The bicycle is his

However, krijgen van someone/something would only be interpreted as that you get/receive it from someone/something, without indicating ownership. If you want to specify ownership you'd say.

  • Ik krijg zijn krant van hem.

Nederengelsman

Ok, that makes sense. I guess my question then is whether "van hem" is always used in the predicate, or could you have something like "De fiets van hem is groot"?

In this case would you avoid "van hem" and instead just say "Zijn fiets is groot"?


MentalPinball

I think that's possible (using 'van hem' as a postmodifier of the subject), and I believe that both versions are equally correct, although 'zijn fiets is groot' sounds more natural to my ears.

But, hey, I'm just a learner... Let's see what native speakers have to say in this regard.


ramanathvs

I answered 'I am getting his newspaper' and duolingo says it is correct. I'm confused now


Shane761228

'I am getting his newspaper' worked for me as well. I have noticed that Duolingo is going back and forth on accepting this for sentences with this construction (which is why I tried it).

"Ik krijg de krant van hem." - "I get his newspaper" is correct, but for instance "Zij krijgen ontbijt van jou" - "They get your breakfast" is incorrect.


sparrowhawk28

Me too - when we say that in English, it's not clear if we're getting his newspaper as in taking it off him or going to the corner shop to get a newspaper FOR him (which is what I thought). The comment from deVignolles helped me (quoted)

  • My opinion, based on some expeirience, is following : "van" = french/spanish "de", "voor" = french/spanish "pour"/"para" respectively. And even this sentence fits in my supposition. Also, the "noble" conjuction "de" in French/Spanish, like Charles de Gaulles, Miguel Primo de Rivera is "van" in Dutch (Antoon van Dyck).

matheushofstede

Why "Ik krijg de krant van hem" means both: I'm getting the newspaper from him and I get the newspaper from him?


narion_k

When you say "getting", you're saying that it's happening right now, which in grammatical terms is called the continuous (or progressive) aspect. Unlike English, Dutch doesn't have a formal verb form to express this aspect, so the simple present verb form is also used to express the present continuous.

However, if you specifically want to express or emphasize the continuous aspect, there are ways of doing that in Dutch, although some of them may be considered rather informal. Wikipedia has a nice list of such possibilities, which I've copied below for reference (as of 2017-09-24; emphasis mine). Most of these methods are somewhat advanced uses of the language, but it's good to at least be able to recognize them when you see or hear them.

The continuous aspect is commonly used in Dutch, though not as often as in English. There are various methods of forming a continuous:

  • One form is the same as in English: zijn (to be) with the present participle, e.g., Het schip is zinkende (The ship is sinking). This form puts stress on the continuous aspect and often gives some dramatic overtone, making it not commonly used.
  • The second method is the most common in Dutch. It is formed with zijn, followed by the preposition and definite article aan het and the gerund (verb used as a noun), e.g., Ik ben aan het lezen (literally I am at the reading), meaning I am reading.
  • The third method is by using a verb expressing a physical position, like zitten (to sit), staan (to stand), liggen (to lie), followed by te and the infinitive. Examples: Ik zit te lezen (lit. I sit to read), meaning I am reading (while sitting), Ik stond te wachten (lit. I stood to wait), meaning I was waiting (while standing), Zij ligt te slapen (lit. She lies to sleep), meaning She is sleeping (while lying down), Wij lopen te zingen (lit. We walk to sing), meaning We are singing (while walking). When translating into English or another language, the physical position generally isn't mentioned, only the action itself. In English, similar constructions exist but are uncommon and marginally more frequent only in certain dialects, e.g. I sat (there) reading, I stood (there) waiting, etc.
  • A fourth method, also available in English, is using zijn (to be) with the adverb and preposition bezig met (busy with) and the gerund, e.g., Ik ben bezig met lezen (lit. I am busy with reading), meaning I am (busy) reading. If there is an object, there are two forms: 1. the gerund is preceded by the neuter article het and followed by the preposition van (of) and the object, e.g. Ik ben bezig met het lezen van deze brief (lit. I am busy with the reading of this letter), meaning I am reading this letter; 2. the object comes before the full infinitive (instead of the gerund), e.g. Ik ben bezig met deze brief te lezen (lit. I am busy with this letter to read), meaning I am reading this letter. This form of the continuous is mostly used for a real (physical) activity. Grammar-wise, it is possible to say zij is bezig te denken (lit. she is busy to think, she is thinking) or hij is bezig te slapen (lit. he is busy to sleep, he is sleeping), but it sounds strange in Dutch. In these cases, other forms of the continuous are generally used, specifically the second method: Zij is aan het denken and hij is aan het slapen.
  • A fifth method also involves the use of zijn (to be) with the adverb bezig (busy), this time followed by te and the infinitive, e.g. Ik ben bezig te koken (lit. I am busy to cook), meaning I am cooking. If there is an object, it comes before the verb, e.g. Ik ben bezig aardappelen te koken (lit. I am busy potatoes to cook), meaning I am cooking potatoes. This form is also mainly used for real activities. Zij is bezig te denken and Hij is bezig te slapen are uncommon.
  • The sixth method is a special form of the continuous. It implicitly means that the subject is away to do an activity. It uses zijn (to be), followed by the infinitive, e.g., Zij is winkelen (lit. She is shop), meaning She is (away) shopping.

clow512k

Could this be translated as "I receive his newspaper"? In the solution, I can infer that "him" is giving me the newspaper, whereas from my proposal I can infer somebody else (not "him") giving it to me.


ion1122

The answer to your question is no. Your question has already been asked and answered several times on this page.


Gerard510388

So, then if I want to say "I get HIS newspaper"?


narion_k

This question has already been answered several times in this discussion. To say "his newspaper", you can say "zijn krant".


SeanMeaneyPL

I put "I got his newspaper" and was surprised to see "I am getting the newspaper from him" as the main answer, though mine was accepted. How can you tell which one is meant?


ion1122

Sean, your question is answered here on this page.


nedla3

On my version of duolingo i cannot access the leaderboard ....why

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.