Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some newspapers are important."

Translation:Sommige kranten zijn belangrijk.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Makuj
Makuj

Why is "Enige kranten zijn belangrijk" wrong?

3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

What is the difference between sommige and enkele? From what I see they both mean "some", yet "Enkele kranten zijn belangrik" is wrong.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Sommige' and 'enkele' can indeed both translate to 'some'. There is a difference though: in the amount. 'Sommige' is a bit more neutral with regards to amount, 'enkele' usually means a smaller amount. To get a better grip on the difference, you can also translate 'enkele' as 'a few':

  • Some people ('sommige') drink a lot of orange juice, but only a few ('enkele') drink five liters a day.
  • Ik heb slechts enkele minuten de tijd (I have only a few minutes time)
  • Ik heb sommige van mijn buren nog nooit ontmoet (I have never met some of my neighbours).
5 days ago

Dm77
Dm77

What is the difference between sommige and wat? I.e. "Ik eet wat kaas." and this one, "Sommige kranten zijn belangrijk." They both means some, but I assume there's a reason to use it in one way and other word in other way? Thanks.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

See this post

4 years ago

Dm77
Dm77

Ah that makes sense! Dank je wel! :D

4 years ago

.lleu
.lleu

Is it "belangrijk" because in this context the word newspapers is used as a collective noun?

3 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

No, it's belangrijk because the adjective is after the verb in this case, adjectives after the verb zijn don't take the -e ending, works the same as in German.

3 years ago