1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le notti sono lunghe."

"Le notti sono lunghe."

Translation:The nights are long.

May 23, 2013

23 Comments


Dsardo101

And full of terror


iattilagy

Why does notti end i, while the article is le?


alexander_kramer

because the singular 'notte' ends in an 'e'. It's also 'la mano - le mani', not 'mane'.


sympavt

Grazie! This is a helpful answer!


Ampus_Questor

No, the nights are probably short where they come from.


CoolStuffYT

Sounds like winter!


Spikeyhusky

And it is comming


Racile

So lunghe is the plural of lungo (masculine). What is the plural of lunga (feminine)?


verna120098

the letters "g" and "c" are Hard when vowels a, o and u follow-- but soft with e and i. Gi sounds like english gee (gee haw, gee whiz). To get a hard "g" the spelling is gh. Do you know the car Karmen Ghia? Che sounds like Spanish Que. The Italian version of Johnny is Gianni and it sounds close to English. That's the soft g. (Mercy apologies. I think I'm sounding condescending. I'm guessing however "lunge" might be lun-jay. I know a tiny bit having had a semester of Italian 30-40 years ago.


SergieArruda

Perché la notte è scura e piena di terrore


falkego

Si, anche io credo lo stesso....hahahaha!


falkego

Ed io ho paura della nera notte....hahahaha!


JuliaCoggi

why couldn't "I notti sono lunghe" work?


coledanielj

Because notti is feminine (plur.) and uses the feminine article le.


Schatzie14

When do we use " notte (I) night (s) and wnen "sera", last time notte was sera, la sera


Robson.Tigre

it's analogous to evening and night in english, as when we use good evening and good night.

comment/175368


H.G.Stolk27

So i need you beside me...


falkego

si, é la cosa piú spaventosa essere andato a dormire da solo....hahahaha!


YonasNigussie

Yeah if you are with the wrong person.


vanDecken

Does anyone know if the form 'lunghi' exists at all, or is it only there to let those who are careless down?


Maria3969

I just really do not get this adjective.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.