"Le notti sono lunghe."

Translation:The nights are long.

May 23, 2013

30 Comments


Dsardo101

And full of terror

June 28, 2016

iattilagy

Why does notti end i, while the article is le?

April 3, 2014

sander2701

because the singular 'notte' ends in an 'e'. It's also 'la mano - le mani', not 'mane'.

April 4, 2014

sympavt

Grazie! This is a helpful answer!

April 15, 2014

Racile

So lunghe is the plural of lungo (masculine). What is the plural of lunga (feminine)?

June 24, 2014

sander2701

No, it's not. Notte is feminine. Please read the other comments first.

June 24, 2014

Racile

I always read the other comments but sorry i am a little confused this time. So Lunghe is the plural of lunga, what is the plural of lungo in this case?

June 25, 2014

sander2701

Feminine: la notte è lunga/le notti sono lunghe. Masculine: il giorno è lungo/i giorni sono lunghi

June 25, 2014

Racile

Thank you so much

June 25, 2014

CoolStuffYT

Sounds like winter!

June 19, 2017

Spikeyhusky

And it is comming

April 24, 2018

SergieArruda

Perché la notte è scura e piena di terrore

September 28, 2017

falkego

Si, anche io credo lo stesso....hahahaha!

December 19, 2017

falkego

Ed io ho paura della nera notte....hahahaha!

December 19, 2017

Schatzie14

When do we use " notte (I) night (s) and wnen "sera", last time notte was sera, la sera

August 20, 2015

Robson.Tigre

it's analogous to evening and night in english, as when we use good evening and good night.

comment/175368

August 24, 2015

H.G.Stolk27

So i need you beside me...

August 16, 2017

falkego

si, é la cosa piú spaventosa essere andato a dormire da solo....hahahaha!

December 19, 2017

YonasNigussie

Yeah if you are with the wrong person.

May 12, 2018

vanDecken

Does anyone know if the form 'lunghi' exists at all, or is it only there to let those who are careless down?

June 20, 2018

JuliaCoggi

why couldn't "I notti sono lunghe" work?

August 8, 2018

coledanielj

Because notti is feminine (plur.) and uses the feminine article le.

September 10, 2018

Maria3969

I just really do not get this adjective.

October 21, 2018

KenHutley

An enthusiastic man/woman may help; if not try laudanum...

June 5, 2016

bansheecz

The winter is coming!

May 2, 2018

EvaShukevi

For vampires

June 11, 2018

murcat1

....without you.

March 18, 2017

Vincejl

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 8, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Why Lenny?

June 19, 2017

bluebunny84ppg

Wie viele Stunde hat die Nacht...

November 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.