1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana es sábado."

"Mañana es sábado."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

May 23, 2013

63 Comments


cortes1492

yes it is saturday!


Lydia214813

I'm so glad that there are Saterdays or else I wouldn't survive. Know what I mean?☺


matchboxdisaster

Why not "el sábado" ? For other questions the days of the week always seem to have to have the article


Darmok

"El sábado" is typically used for "on Saturday." For instance, "Voy a México el sábado" = "I'm going to Mexico on Saturday."


nat22324

HOW DO THEY KNOW?????????????????????????????????


SuzanaBena

Tomorrow it is Saturday.. exactly the same, but Duo does not like it :-(


XDfJN

I got it wrong because i cant spell tomorrow


Haigen3

Bro same took me forever to relize why. Guess i need to practice my first language more lmao


nirali412430

same problem..i just didn't make t capital in TOMORROW


eden2

I put tomorrow is Sabbath, and I got that wrong?


nat22324

Please don't hate me if I'm wrong, but Sabbath is religious, right? So, for Christians such as myself, I think that would be like saying "Tomorrow is Mass" instead of "Tomorrow is Sunday." Because one is a day of the week, and the other is a religious day. If I'm wrong, I'm SO sorry! :)


TalulaCart

Sabado is the word for Sabbath en espanol, and in many other languages as well. It is a legitimate meaning, and should be counted correct when it is translated that way.


DeanOldfie1

Context is everything


Lydia214813

Hi it's nice to hear of another christian! I agree with you your not wrong in my opinion. Please reply!!!!!!


Demfro

if your taking a bath during Saturday, maybe.


JonnyKlase

What does a bath have to do with it?


y4E6

Sabath is an arabian word and it means saturday سبت I don't know why it's wrong


bdbarber

Because we are translating into English, not Arabic.


TalulaCart

I have left a comment before that it should be counted correct since it is one of the meanings in the dictionary.


VictorWeikum

Why not "a Saturday"?


CoopFireDog

Tomorrow is Friday.


lanceylot7

HOW DID SHE KNOW????? stalker.......grumble


ISaACBBMS

Manana es domingo, hoy es sabado


JamesMGome

Manana es sabado


kims447368

why is this not el sabado???


BramHeereb

So how do you say "tomorrow IT is Saturday?


Tim_Vleminckx

Should be the same!


[deactivated user]

    I don't think the it in "Tomorrow it is Saturday" is gramaticly correct.


shinydarkrai2002

    for the first time in forever, duolingo is right about something


GabrielDayot

    Do Spanish use capital letters on the start or just small letters for the days of the week?


Chema_dicit

    Small letters for the days, months or seasons, languages and nacionalities (gentilicios). For instance..."Yo soy un mexicano que habla español durante la semana e inglés el domingo".

    Capital letters on the start and special days, historical dates and countries. And only the first letter of the title is capitalized in a novel..."Cien años de soledad", no "One Hundred Years of Solitude" as in English.


Giappitaliano

    Do you ever say "Mañana es un sábado"?


Sansan858784

    Don't we need to capitalize the first letter like Sunday becomes Domingo?


julia.s.h

    No we don't capitalize the week days in Spanish ....


liyxh.xoxo_

    WRONG today is Saturday Hoy es sabado


DaunitaSau

    No mañana aquí es jueves


Mabel544786

    Thanks for making me laugh, I needed it! I love the humor in this discussion!!!!!


Genesis429154

    manana sounds like mansana as in apples


doge73639

    I got it right you poopyheads


lanceylot7

    tomorrow is actually thursday..............


J-D646068

    Is mañana also morning? If so, how does one say, "tomorrow morning is Saturday"?


danniek07

    Does it need to be "el Sabado"?


Ziaheart

    El before a day is used if something occurs on that day. Like, "La fiesta es el sabado (the party is ON Saturday)". If it's just a regular day, then el is omitted.


cindy929325

    Again yhats what i put grrrrr


lovey166616

    I had correct answer


Genesis429154

    say Mañana es sábado 10x fast!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.