Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana es sábado."

Translation:Tomorrow is Saturday.

5 years ago

37 Comments


ckm8

I wish

4 years ago

cortes1492

yes it is saturday!

3 years ago

nat22324

HOW DO THEY KNOW?????????????????????????????????

3 years ago

BramHeereb

So how do you say "tomorrow IT is Saturday?

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

Should be the same!

4 years ago

Qt._.jasmine

I don't think the it in "Tomorrow it is Saturday" is gramaticly correct.

3 months ago

matchboxdisaster

Why not "el sábado" ? For other questions the days of the week always seem to have to have the article

4 years ago

Darmok

"El sábado" is typically used for "on Saturday." For instance, "Voy a México el sábado" = "I'm going to Mexico on Saturday."

3 years ago

SuzanaBena
SuzanaBena

Tomorrow it is Saturday.. exactly the same, but Duo does not like it :-(

3 years ago

jbreaux

Oh,come on!

7 months ago

CoopFireDog

Tomorrow is Friday.

2 years ago

eden2

I put tomorrow is Sabbath, and I got that wrong?

4 years ago

Demfro

if your taking a bath during Saturday, maybe.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

What does a bath have to do with it?

4 years ago

rcbgato

saBATH

2 years ago

nat22324

Please don't hate me if I'm wrong, but Sabbath is religious, right? So, for Christians such as myself, I think that would be like saying "Tomorrow is Mass" instead of "Tomorrow is Sunday." Because one is a day of the week, and the other is a religious day. If I'm wrong, I'm SO sorry! :)

3 years ago

y4E6

Sabath is an arabian word and it means saturday سبت I don't know why it's wrong

3 years ago

rulemath

This is rather simple

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

yes yes it is, anyone else wish tomorrow was saturday?

5 years ago

wcpd

I do

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

For me right now it is

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Make it into a challenge. Do it with your eyes closed.

4 years ago

adamcartwright.

huh???

1 year ago

shinydarkrai2002

for the first time in forever, duolingo is right about something

3 years ago

VictorWeikum

Why not "a Saturday"?

4 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Do Spanish use capital letters on the start or just small letters for the days of the week?

3 years ago

Chema_dicit

Small letters for the days, months or seasons, languages and nacionalities (gentilicios). For instance..."Yo soy un mexicano que habla español durante la semana e inglés el domingo".

Capital letters on the start and special days, historical dates and countries. And only the first letter of the title is capitalized in a novel..."Cien años de soledad", no "One Hundred Years of Solitude" as in English.

1 day ago

Giappitaliano

Do you ever say "Mañana es un sábado"?

2 years ago

Sansan858784

Don't we need to capitalize the first letter like Sunday becomes Domingo?

1 year ago

Julia.s.h
Julia.s.h

No we don't capitalize the week days in Spanish ....

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

tomorrow is actually thursday..............

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

HOW DID SHE KNOW????? stalker.......grumble

1 year ago

ISaACBBMS

Manana es domingo, hoy es sabado

8 months ago

JamesMGome

Mann

4 months ago

JamesMGome

Manana es sabado

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

DL Spanish doesn't help me learn when they offer only one word tile with the name of a week day

1 month ago

TheFirstSteve

1 month ago