"A cozinha"

Translation:The kitchen

5/23/2013, 11:03:54 AM

9 Comments


FaresGhand

conzinho vs cozinha vs cozinha ? i cook vs she cooks vs the kitchen?

7/25/2013, 12:15:20 PM

fqsama

Distinguishable by the use of pronouns for the verb "cozinhar" (ele/ela/voce cozinha - he/she/you cook(s)) and articles (a/uma cozinha - the/a kitchen) for the noun "cozinha".

7/25/2013, 12:34:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

and cozinho = I cook

7/25/2013, 1:28:18 PM

yllsokolii

Maybe Eu cozinho Ele/ela cozinha Cozinha-kitchen :/

12/28/2014, 3:49:24 PM

hermgeo

It's only she cooks if you put "ela" in front of it

5/6/2017, 8:29:23 AM

JCMcGee

Couls "A cozinha" also be "the cook"?

5/23/2013, 11:03:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cozinha = the kitchen, or "ele cozinha" = "he cooks", but "he is a cook" = ele é cozinheiro"

5/23/2013, 1:10:01 PM

dallas.fry11

If I said "cozinho," the "I" is implied. What is the meaning of "ela cozinha" and other such examples specifically; is that formal, just extra emphasis on "she," redundant, or something else? What is the natural way to say "she cooks rice?" Or is it based upon context whether or not to use "ela?"

8/6/2014, 10:39:31 PM

larissa.campos00

Normally, you would say Ela cozinha arroz, because "cozinha" can also be the kitchen. But when is implied that you are talking about a person, you can say just "cozinha".(mostly in answers) For example: Ela/ele cozinha? (Does she/he cook?) Cozinha. (She/he does).

In this case, it is clear that you are talking about someone instead of the kitchen.

2/2/2015, 12:52:08 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.