"A cozinha"

Translation:The kitchen

May 23, 2013

18 Comments


FaresGhand

conzinho vs cozinha vs cozinha ? i cook vs she cooks vs the kitchen?


fqsama

Distinguishable by the use of pronouns for the verb "cozinhar" (ele/ela/voce cozinha - he/she/you cook(s)) and articles (a/uma cozinha - the/a kitchen) for the noun "cozinha".


Paulenrique

and cozinho = I cook


JCMcGee

TAKE THIS: HA-COOK-EN (Haduken for cooks):

Eu comer como um cozinheiro na cozinha quando eu cozinhar para comer!

(I eat like a cook in the kitchen when I cook to eat!)

Just wait till we get onto the difficult stuff!


fqsama

Your grammar looks wrong for what you mean to say. Please correct me if I'm wrong natives, isn't it "Eu como como um cozinheiro quando eu cozinho para comer"?


SlimAce

OWNED - dominado lol


Paulenrique

yes you're right. We have to conjugate the verb properly.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.

Almost, you omitted "na cozinha" after "cozinheiro" and before "quando". but since there was nothing wrong with that, I thought you might have done so on purpose.


yllsokolii

Maybe Eu cozinho Ele/ela cozinha Cozinha-kitchen :/


hermgeo

It's only she cooks if you put "ela" in front of it


JCMcGee

Couls "A cozinha" also be "the cook"?


Paulenrique

Cozinha = the kitchen, or "ele cozinha" = "he cooks", but "he is a cook" = ele é cozinheiro"


dallas.fry11

If I said "cozinho," the "I" is implied. What is the meaning of "ela cozinha" and other such examples specifically; is that formal, just extra emphasis on "she," redundant, or something else? What is the natural way to say "she cooks rice?" Or is it based upon context whether or not to use "ela?"


larissa.campos00

Normally, you would say Ela cozinha arroz, because "cozinha" can also be the kitchen. But when is implied that you are talking about a person, you can say just "cozinha".(mostly in answers) For example: Ela/ele cozinha? (Does she/he cook?) Cozinha. (She/he does).

In this case, it is clear that you are talking about someone instead of the kitchen.


JCMcGee

Thanks. Is that "Kitchen-Hero" like "Guitar Hero" but with food?


Paulenrique

Yeah. A battle with food, using your reflexes.


fqsama

You somewhat described a manga called Toriko here :D (Manga is a Japanese style comic book)


Linguamaster2

that's what I thought

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.