1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik doe het raam open."

"Ik doe het raam open."

Translation:I open the window.

August 24, 2014

33 Comments


jschuur

Any particular distinction between this and 'ik open het raam'? Or, for that matter, raam and venster?


Torsby

No, opendoen and openen are interchangable. So are raam and vester, though you will hear raam more than venster, at least in The Netherlands, not so sure about Belgium.


anothernobody

Can we leave out the doe? Is ik open het raam acceptable?


Torsby

Yes, that's pretty acceptable. Eventhough open doen is used more, at least here in the Northern Netherlands.


Lowmanio

Venster is used in Flemish (you will hardly ever use raam - more of a Dutch thing)


thelivingmartyr

Oh... for some reason I was under the impression that it was "Ik maak het raam open", or is that acceptable as well?


MentalPinball

Yes, I think that could work as well.


BenjiMalone

The audio recording sounds like the "n" is left off "open." Is this standard pronunciation for this word?


sergio.languages

It's very common for the unstressed "en" to have its "n" dropped. In words like open, leven, zeven, etc., (and even in names like Mertens) you'll quite often notice the "n" is dropped, thereby being pronounced as ope, leve, zeve, Mertes.


Schapenslapen

It sounded like "ik duw het raam open" to me. I know it's not the right answer in this case, but could you push the window open? How does duw sound different to doe?


sergio.languages

"doe" is pronounced [du], where "oe" is like the Italian "ultimo" or "tutto", similar to how English speakers say "boot". "duw" contains a diphthong, and is pronounced [dyu]. Think of it as d + french u + italian u.


Rikki846655

I made the exact same error as it appeared to make sense as a sentence and the doe .. open construction completely new. I too would like to know if our sentence works in Dutch even though it is an incorrect answer in this exercise.


Alexis215160

I'm so glad you asked this because I have the same problem! thank you.


Ernie18814

If "raam" is window, what is frame in dutch? We use raam for frame and venster for window


El2theK

A window frame typically is called een (raam)kozijn


Ernie18814

Cool, thanks, we use "(deur)kosyn" but it usually refers to the frame of a door


El2theK

In Dutch you also have deurkozijn, so kozijn can be used for both the frame of a door and of a window.


El2theK

In Afrikaans he means.


as2907

Thank you, I really had no clue.


Ernie18814

Yeah, it's pretty interesting to learn where Afrikaans got its roots and how much it differs. El2theK has been of great help to me!


rhhpk

Very interesting - I suspect the Afrikaans usage in this case has kept the old Dutch form and the Dutch use of "raam" for window is a fairly recent development (in the past 100 years or so).


ReneeDubuc

What is "doe", what does it mean, and is it part of a separable verb?


KTo288

So can I understand the Dutch sentence as follows, '"doen" is being used as a verb, the act of opening, and "open" as an adjective describing the state of the window after I have opened it.


JamesTWils

I suppose you could try to think of a separable verb that way, but it may sometimes lead you astray. Separable verbs are found in all Germanic languages, and really they function like prefixes in Slavic or some other features in other languages that are essential parts of verbs. Take the English verb "to make up," in this sense a synonym for "to imagine." If I make a new plan up based on the failure of the old one, is my plan now up in some way? Not really, especially since I could say I formulated a new plan or I imagined a new plan. I must admit that I often think of it the same way you do, though, when I am unfamiliar with the verb.


NCThom

For me (a native English speaker) separable verbs largely fell into place in my mind when I recognized that we also have them in English but just rarely join them into one word.

Write down (a name), write up (a report), write off (a debt), knock off (work), hold up (an activity or a bank), look up (a phone number), fill in (your address), cross off (a list item), wind up (a clock or a business), figure out (a problem), pick up and drop off (a delivery), throw away (the garbage), fire up (an engine or a crowd), cut off (a conversation), give in (to an opponent), work out (a disagreement), show off (a skill), log on (a computer). But also underwrite (an insurance policy), overtake (a car on the highway), outspend (a market competitor), offload (cargo), overdub (a recording), etc.

There remains the tricky part in placement. And, by the way, that goes for English, too. You can "look it up," but you can't "look up it." Conversely, you can "get over it," but you can't "get it over." (I find it comforting to remind myself how difficult English is whenever I run into problems with another language.)


cev700309

I am confused about this sentence.


sergio.languages

Opendoen (ik doe ... open) is a separable verb, similar to what you can find in English when you say "I'll put these old clothes away.


Fred-3-CMY

In German it is basically the same, you can "öffnen" (openen) a window, but you can also "aufmachen" a window: "Ich öffne das Fenster." OR "Ich mache das Fenster auf." In some dialects you also hear: "Ich tu das Fenster auf." etc.


cev700309

i put the window open


Jannin646894

I am wondering what usage of openen sounds more formal to Dutch ears. There seem to be three possible options:

  1. Ik doe het raam open.
  2. Ik open het raam.
  3. Ik maak het raam open.

In German option 1 and 3 would be very colloquial and only option 2 would be accepted as formal. Therefore I would like to know what version/s is/are 'Algemeen Nederlands' and what are dialects.


Zrizt

I was not aware prior to this exercise of the word opendoen, and so I thought this was saying "I do open the window", but was marked wrong. It would be nice of Duolingo to perhaps teach us separable verbs before throwing it into an exercise. That lesson isn't until near the end of this chapter.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.