1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben nog zeventien bot…

"Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen."

Translation:We have seventeen more sandwiches.

August 24, 2014

25 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "nog (still)" and "nog steeds (still)"? Thanks.


Lenkvist

My translations would be:

  • "Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen"/"We have seventeen sandwiches left"
  • "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches"

bienco88

But at the end of the days, the two translations give the same meaning, right?


Lenkvist

I would use "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen" to mean "we had seventeen before and we still have the same amount".


johaquila

Yup. Steeds means always, but as the obvious etymological relation to steady suggests, it implies an element of continuity.

By the way, I think we can add another pair: - "Wij hebben nogwel zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches left".


Angela225265

Yes and no. My experience is that steeds is a word added to share the feeling of emphasis on the word still. Both mean still, but steeds emphasizes what or who is still there for some reason (ie: annoyed that there are nog steeds 17 sandwiches or glad there are nog steeds 17, vs simply there are nog 17 sandwiches, for no particular reason). ☺


NickVanSoest

And why is steeds not used here?


Lenkvist

"We have seventeen sandwiches left" might be a clearer translation.


Corvette2001

Something just does not compute. I believe...we still have seventeen sandwiches..should be the correct translation, however...still..is not a given option in the new word availability format. Does...nog zeventien...convey “that is all there is”, or “still an additional seventeen”, which the ...more sandwiches...implies.


Amanda449911

Would "wij hebben zeventien nog boterhammen" work too? Or does nog need to go before zeventien?


lirm35

"we have still 17 sandwiches" was also accepted... Both would be an acceptable translation ?


DerSalz

What does "Nog" means on its own?


johaquila

These little words tend to be hard to translate, but nog roughly corresponds to still. So a more literal translation would be "We still have 17 sandwiches." But still implies a certain amount of stress which nog doesn't. In situations where you would prefer that English sentence, you would probably prefer nog steeds in Dutch. Steeds means ever, always (used in a context of continuity), so this is basically a duplication for clarity or emphasis.


Gerard510388

How do you say "we have more than 17 sandwiches?" Dedankt :)


johaquila

More than = meer dan: "Wij hebben meer dan zeventien boterhammen."


ChrissieRe2

There is a difference in English between 'We have seventeen more sandwiches' (ie we had some sandwiches previously), which is accepted and 'We still have seventeen sandwiches' (ie we had seventeen to begin with and they're still there!). Can anyone tell me what the Dutch is trying to convey here?


johaquila

The best translation may actually be "We still have 17 sandwiches left". One would rarely add "nog" if the number hasn't gone down, so the expectation (refutable by context!) is that we started with more.


ChrissieRe2

Thank you johaqhila. That sounds right to me.


Fred925542

Why not "We still have seventeen sandwiches">


johaquila

Unfortunately these little details of idiomatics tend to be slightly tricky to translate even between languages that are very close relatives, like English and Dutch. Here the issue is the difference between nog and nog steeds, as explained in Lenkvist's comment. (Currently the second comment on this page.)


Maurcio347901

Why "We have more seventeen sandwiches" is wrong?


johaquila

You want to know: Why is "We have more seventeen sandwiches" wrong?

"More seventeen sandwiches" is not correct English at all. It sounds as if you are not sure whether to say "seventeen more sandwiches" or "more than seventeen sandwiches" -- two quite different meanings.

Perhaps you are confusing this with this alternative way to express "seventeen more sandwiches": "another seventeen sandwiches".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.