1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben nog zeventien bot…

"Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen."

Translation:We have seventeen more sandwiches.

August 24, 2014

16 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "nog (still)" and "nog steeds (still)"? Thanks.


Lenkvist

My translations would be:

  • "Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen"/"We have seventeen sandwiches left"
  • "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches"

bienco88

But at the end of the days, the two translations give the same meaning, right?


Lenkvist

I would use "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen" to mean "we had seventeen before and we still have the same amount".


johaquila

Yup. Steeds means always, but as the obvious etymological relation to steady suggests, it implies an element of continuity.

By the way, I think we can add another pair: - "Wij hebben nogwel zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches left".


Angela225265

Yes and no. My experience is that steeds is a word added to share the feeling of emphasis on the word still. Both mean still, but steeds emphasizes what or who is still there for some reason (ie: annoyed that there are nog steeds 17 sandwiches or glad there are nog steeds 17, vs simply there are nog 17 sandwiches, for no particular reason). ☺


NickVanSoest

And why is steeds not used here?


Lenkvist

"We have seventeen sandwiches left" might be a clearer translation.


Corvette2001

Something just does not compute. I believe...we still have seventeen sandwiches..should be the correct translation, however...still..is not a given option in the new word availability format. Does...nog zeventien...convey “that is all there is”, or “still an additional seventeen”, which the ...more sandwiches...implies.


ChrissieRe2

There is a difference in English between 'We have seventeen more sandwiches' (ie we had some sandwiches previously), which is accepted and 'We still have seventeen sandwiches' (ie we had seventeen to begin with and they're still there!). Can anyone tell me what the Dutch is trying to convey here?


johaquila

The best translation may actually be "We still have 17 sandwiches left". One would rarely add "nog" if the number hasn't gone down, so the expectation (refutable by context!) is that we started with more.


Amanda449911

Would "wij hebben zeventien nog boterhammen" work too? Or does nog need to go before zeventien?


VanHoof666

No, that word order is not right.


lirm35

"we have still 17 sandwiches" was also accepted... Both would be an acceptable translation ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.