1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben nog zeventien bot…

"Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen."

Translation:We have seventeen more sandwiches.

August 24, 2014

22 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "nog (still)" and "nog steeds (still)"? Thanks.

September 19, 2014

Lenkvist

My translations would be:

  • "Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen"/"We have seventeen sandwiches left"
  • "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches"
September 19, 2014

bienco88

But at the end of the days, the two translations give the same meaning, right?

September 19, 2014

Lenkvist

I would use "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen" to mean "we had seventeen before and we still have the same amount".

September 19, 2014

johaquila

Yup. Steeds means always, but as the obvious etymological relation to steady suggests, it implies an element of continuity.

By the way, I think we can add another pair: - "Wij hebben nogwel zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches left".

October 31, 2014

bienco88

Ok thank a lot.

September 19, 2014

Angela225265

Yes and no. My experience is that steeds is a word added to share the feeling of emphasis on the word still. Both mean still, but steeds emphasizes what or who is still there for some reason (ie: annoyed that there are nog steeds 17 sandwiches or glad there are nog steeds 17, vs simply there are nog 17 sandwiches, for no particular reason). ☺

December 2, 2015

NickVanSoest

And why is steeds not used here?

August 24, 2014

Lenkvist

"We have seventeen sandwiches left" might be a clearer translation.

August 24, 2014

Corvette2001

Something just does not compute. I believe...we still have seventeen sandwiches..should be the correct translation, however...still..is not a given option in the new word availability format. Does...nog zeventien...convey “that is all there is”, or “still an additional seventeen”, which the ...more sandwiches...implies.

May 6, 2018

Hansvanden267838

Strange translation

April 16, 2019

Amanda449911

Would "wij hebben zeventien nog boterhammen" work too? Or does nog need to go before zeventien?

July 7, 2019

SchonBaume

What does "Nog" means on its own?

January 11, 2017

johaquila

These little words tend to be hard to translate, but nog roughly corresponds to still. So a more literal translation would be "We still have 17 sandwiches." But still implies a certain amount of stress which nog doesn't. In situations where you would prefer that English sentence, you would probably prefer nog steeds in Dutch. Steeds means ever, always (used in a context of continuity), so this is basically a duplication for clarity or emphasis.

January 11, 2017

SchonBaume

thank you.

January 15, 2017

lirm35

"we have still 17 sandwiches" was also accepted... Both would be an acceptable translation ?

March 1, 2018

Gerard510388

How do you say "we have more than 17 sandwiches?" Dedankt :)

June 10, 2018

johaquila

More than = meer dan: "Wij hebben meer dan zeventien boterhammen."

June 10, 2018

ChrissieRe2

There is a difference in English between 'We have seventeen more sandwiches' (ie we had some sandwiches previously), which is accepted and 'We still have seventeen sandwiches' (ie we had seventeen to begin with and they're still there!). Can anyone tell me what the Dutch is trying to convey here?

December 10, 2018

johaquila

The best translation may actually be "We still have 17 sandwiches left". One would rarely add "nog" if the number hasn't gone down, so the expectation (refutable by context!) is that we started with more.

December 10, 2018

ChrissieRe2

Thank you johaqhila. That sounds right to me.

December 10, 2018

Fred925542

Why not "We still have seventeen sandwiches">

October 13, 2019, 12:01 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.