Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen."

Translation:We have seventeen more sandwiches.

4 years ago

16 Comments


bienco88
bienco88

What is the difference between "nog (still)" and "nog steeds (still)"? Thanks.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

My translations would be:

  • "Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen"/"We have seventeen sandwiches left"
  • "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches"
4 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

But at the end of the days, the two translations give the same meaning, right?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I would use "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen" to mean "we had seventeen before and we still have the same amount".

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yup. Steeds means always, but as the obvious etymological relation to steady suggests, it implies an element of continuity.

By the way, I think we can add another pair: - "Wij hebben nogwel zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches left".

3 years ago

bienco88
bienco88

Ok thank a lot.

4 years ago

Angela225265

Yes and no. My experience is that steeds is a word added to share the feeling of emphasis on the word still. Both mean still, but steeds emphasizes what or who is still there for some reason (ie: annoyed that there are nog steeds 17 sandwiches or glad there are nog steeds 17, vs simply there are nog 17 sandwiches, for no particular reason). ☺

2 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

And why is steeds not used here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"We have seventeen sandwiches left" might be a clearer translation.

4 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What does "Nog" means on its own?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

These little words tend to be hard to translate, but nog roughly corresponds to still. So a more literal translation would be "We still have 17 sandwiches." But still implies a certain amount of stress which nog doesn't. In situations where you would prefer that English sentence, you would probably prefer nog steeds in Dutch. Steeds means ever, always (used in a context of continuity), so this is basically a duplication for clarity or emphasis.

1 year ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

thank you.

1 year ago

lirm35
lirm35

"we have still 17 sandwiches" was also accepted... Both would be an acceptable translation ?

6 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Something just does not compute. I believe...we still have seventeen sandwiches..should be the correct translation, however...still..is not a given option in the new word availability format. Does...nog zeventien...convey “that is all there is”, or “still an additional seventeen”, which the ...more sandwiches...implies.

4 months ago

Gerard510388

How do you say "we have more than 17 sandwiches?" Dedankt :)

3 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

More than = meer dan: "Wij hebben meer dan zeventien boterhammen."

3 months ago