"Wijhebbennogzeventienboterhammen."

Translation:We have seventeen more sandwiches.

4 years ago

19 Comments


bienco88

What is the difference between "nog (still)" and "nog steeds (still)"? Thanks.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

My translations would be:

  • "Wij hebben nog zeventien boterhammen"/"We have seventeen sandwiches left"
  • "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches"
4 years ago

bienco88

But at the end of the days, the two translations give the same meaning, right?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I would use "Wij hebben nog steeds zeventien boterhammen" to mean "we had seventeen before and we still have the same amount".

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yup. Steeds means always, but as the obvious etymological relation to steady suggests, it implies an element of continuity.

By the way, I think we can add another pair: - "Wij hebben nogwel zeventien boterhammen"/"We still have seventeen sandwiches left".

4 years ago

bienco88

Ok thank a lot.

4 years ago

Angela225265

Yes and no. My experience is that steeds is a word added to share the feeling of emphasis on the word still. Both mean still, but steeds emphasizes what or who is still there for some reason (ie: annoyed that there are nog steeds 17 sandwiches or glad there are nog steeds 17, vs simply there are nog 17 sandwiches, for no particular reason). ☺

3 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

And why is steeds not used here?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"We have seventeen sandwiches left" might be a clearer translation.

4 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What does "Nog" means on its own?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

These little words tend to be hard to translate, but nog roughly corresponds to still. So a more literal translation would be "We still have 17 sandwiches." But still implies a certain amount of stress which nog doesn't. In situations where you would prefer that English sentence, you would probably prefer nog steeds in Dutch. Steeds means ever, always (used in a context of continuity), so this is basically a duplication for clarity or emphasis.

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

thank you.

2 years ago

lirm35
lirm35

"we have still 17 sandwiches" was also accepted... Both would be an acceptable translation ?

10 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Something just does not compute. I believe...we still have seventeen sandwiches..should be the correct translation, however...still..is not a given option in the new word availability format. Does...nog zeventien...convey “that is all there is”, or “still an additional seventeen”, which the ...more sandwiches...implies.

8 months ago

Gerard510388

How do you say "we have more than 17 sandwiches?" Dedankt :)

7 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

More than = meer dan: "Wij hebben meer dan zeventien boterhammen."

7 months ago

ChrissieRe2

There is a difference in English between 'We have seventeen more sandwiches' (ie we had some sandwiches previously), which is accepted and 'We still have seventeen sandwiches' (ie we had seventeen to begin with and they're still there!). Can anyone tell me what the Dutch is trying to convey here?

1 month ago

johaquila
johaquila

The best translation may actually be "We still have 17 sandwiches left". One would rarely add "nog" if the number hasn't gone down, so the expectation (refutable by context!) is that we started with more.

1 month ago

ChrissieRe2

Thank you johaqhila. That sounds right to me.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.