"Eu îl creez."

Traducere:I design it.

acum 4 ani

8 comentarii


Adina_2001

De ce nu merge "I design"? Trebuie neaparat si "it" ?

acum 4 ani

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Why wouldn't "I create/design him" work here?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

Because ”him” is for people.
Can you really create/design people? I don't think so, only objects.

acum 4 ani

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Not if it's God or Dr Frankenstein talking ;) In these cases, is the translation correct? More generally, is it true that the neutral "it" is masculine in the singular, and feminine in the plural?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

I hope Mr. Frankenstein is not taking our course, so for the rest of you, the only correct translation is the one using ”it”. :)

No. You only use the pronoun ”it” in the singular (for plural you use ”they”/”them”) and since in Romanian there is no such pronoun for animals/objects,
we thanslate with ”el”/”ea” (= ”he”/”she”) when it is the subject and
with ”îl”/”o” (= ”him”/”her”) when it is the object/complement of the sentence.
We use the masculine/feminine pronoun depending on the gender of the noun that ”it” refers to, or we accept both if no noun is specified.

The neuter nouns act like masculine nouns in the singular and like feminine nouns in the plural and you can see this in the articles and adjectives that are used.

acum 4 ani

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Ok, mersi for the explanation! :) /Viktor Frankenstein

acum 4 ani

geolic

Andreea este obiect de aceea punem it

acum 3 ani

f1racer8

I made him nu se putea? Astia numai un cuvant sau doua stiu ca sinonime.

acum 2 ani
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.