1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat leren jullie?"

"Wat leren jullie?"

Translation:What are you learning?

August 24, 2014

13 Comments


JonesInPublic

"Leren" can mean both "to learn" and "to teach", can't it? So this sentence could also mean "What are you teaching?" if asking a teacher, right?


vam1980

Correct. The most common meaning is 'to learn' though. If you want to use 'leren' as 'to teach', I think you probably need an indirect object to specify the people your teaching, for instance: 'wat leren jullie de kinderen?' (what do you teach the children) or 'wij leren onze moeder Engels' (we teach our mother English).


HerrLoewe

This answers a question I had on another exercise. If you wanted to specify "to teach," could you alternatively use, "Wat onderwijzen jullie?"


vam1980

Yes. It sounds very formal though... I agree with RvdV: "Wat doceren jullie" is pratical.


Nierls

that sounds extremely posh, personally wouldn't ever use it...


ReneeDubuc

What sounds posh? The English version or the Dutch version?


Nierls

The Dutch Herrloewe suggested


JonesInPublic

Great, thanks :)


postalblue

Why can't it be 'what do you study'?


vam1980

Literally that would be 'Wat studeren jullie' (Dutch has the same distinction between learning and studying as English).


postalblue

Well then 'study' shouldn't have been included as a possible translation for 'leren', right?


BOOIII

why don't you use zijn


Nierls

In Dutch present simple encompasses both English's present simple and present continuous, however if you wanted to stress you're learning right now, you could use "Wat zijn jullie aan het leren?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started