1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kocht in der Küche bis a…

"Sie kocht in der Küche bis alles fertig ist."

Translation:She is cooking in the kitchen until everything is done.

August 24, 2014

13 Comments


Christophe28605

bis is a verb-kicker then?


Seoman6

a verb-kicker is a subordinating conjunction? Yes, when used temporal it is a verb-kicker.


Diogo.Alvarez

So shouldn't there be a comma before 'bis'?


Christophe28605

ha yeah cheers, and well done for decoding my highly technical terminology. how else could it be used, apart from temporally?


Seoman6

As a local preposition.

Der Zug fährt bis Köln. - The train drives to colone.

Never read the term before. Is it a verb-kicker because it forces the verb to the end of the sentence?


Scotty961538

Wouldn't that be bis nach Köln?


Christophe28605

oh yeah got you, of course. have a lingot. and yeah that's the logic behind it. i read it somewhere on the internet... and now it's got stuck in my head in the place where 'subordinating conjunction' should be


Seoman6

Don't worry. "subordinating conjunction" is only mandatory after the linguisitcs BA ;)


AlexPeters883130

She cooks in the kitchen until everything is ready. Why is this not correct?


anetka.skarpetka

Why is it Dativ, "in der Küche"? There isn't any A to B movement here, so why not Akkusativ?


Sarah851648

I think you've got it mixed up: "Sie kocht in der Küche." (Dativ) / "Sie geht in die Küche." (Akkusativ)


kloos366

DUO, du ruchlose Eule wie hast du das gewusst?


John415259

Why use sie for she and they it makes zero sense at all

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.