Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are a few apples in the basket."

Translation:In het mandje zitten een paar appels.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


SuyashPandey

why is "Er zijn een paar appels in de mand." incorrect ?

0
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

"Er zitten een paar..." would be more natural.

2
Reply3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

so we can't call them appeltjes????

0
Reply3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can you put the verb zitten in the end of the sentence?

0
Reply3 years ago

Toni970236

This lesson is under "diminutive" and yet i used the word mandje instead of mand, it makes my sentence incorrect. Hmm.

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You probably used de instead of het, singular diminutives always use *het

  • De mand - Het mandje
0
Reply2 years ago

Zouhair891070

"Een paar appels zitten in het mandje" was marked uncorrect. Can you please clarify the reason?

0
Reply4 months ago