1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "There are a few apples in th…

"There are a few apples in the basket."

Translation:In het mandje zitten een paar appels.

August 24, 2014

13 Comments


Zouhair891070

"Een paar appels zitten in het mandje" was marked uncorrect. Can you please clarify the reason?


MikeKroese

I have the same question and no explanation is offered. Yet another Duo failure? This is becoming more frequent as I progress.


SuyashPandey

why is "Er zijn een paar appels in de mand." incorrect ?


WarmFoothills

"Er zitten een paar..." would be more natural.


Sjak203784

Er liggen een paar appels in het mandje. Klinkt veel natuurlijker. Appels zitten niet in een mandje.


DanielKulkamp

Waarom is "Er zitten een paar appel in het mandje" niet goed?


El2theK

Because you used the singular appel.


IgorHenriqueA

Can you put the verb zitten in the end of the sentence?


Toni970236

This lesson is under "diminutive" and yet i used the word mandje instead of mand, it makes my sentence incorrect. Hmm.


El2theK

You probably used de instead of het, singular diminutives always use *het

  • De mand - Het mandje

Dana968056

Why isn't "In het mandje staan een paar appels" accepted?


DanielDiAn5

How do we know WHICH word they want us to put in diminutive???

I wrote "Er zitten een paar appeltjes in het maand" and was marked wrong...


Tams92708

Er liggen een paar appels in het mandje. Alstublieft.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.