"There are a few apples in the basket."

Translation:In het mandje zitten een paar appels.

August 24, 2014

8 Comments


SuyashPandey

why is "Er zijn een paar appels in de mand." incorrect ?

August 24, 2014

WarmFoothills

"Er zitten een paar..." would be more natural.

August 24, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Can you put the verb zitten in the end of the sentence?

February 18, 2015

Toni970236

This lesson is under "diminutive" and yet i used the word mandje instead of mand, it makes my sentence incorrect. Hmm.

March 11, 2016

El2theK

You probably used de instead of het, singular diminutives always use *het

  • De mand - Het mandje
March 11, 2016

Zouhair891070

"Een paar appels zitten in het mandje" was marked uncorrect. Can you please clarify the reason?

March 20, 2018

DanielKulkamp

Waarom is "Er zitten een paar appel in het mandje" niet goed?

February 1, 2019

El2theK

Because you used the singular appel.

February 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.