1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij krijgt twaalf boeken en …

"Hij krijgt twaalf boeken en dertien borden."

Translation:He gets twelve books and thirteen plates.

August 24, 2014

23 Comments


Anthonyj94aus

i cant seem to get voice recognition with certain numbers. I feel like i'm pronouncing them correctly with an obvious accent but could this be because of my australian accent ? any tips on getting more of a dutch accent ?


AlatheaAnd

I have the same problem and posted a question in the Duolingo forum. The rest of the sentence can be fine but any number word is marked wrong. Apparently it's a glitch in the voice recognition software. It affects other languages as well, but seems particularly bad for Dutch.


Lian295782

I also have the same problem. I'm German, so it does seem to be a general problem.


GaelicGirl2

They mean the Dutch language course, not the nationality of the people taking the course.


hLB7uDl0

Nervig wen man dann an ner acht scheitert


Ian674

Yum books for dinner


VictorZuan

"He takes twelve books and thirteen plates" not possible?


alonsogees

that would be hij neemt twaalf boeken en dertien borden


GaelicGirl2

Take is the opposite of get. In dutch anyway. I know get has multiple meanings in english.

Krijgen=to receive.
Nemen=take
Pakken=grab/pick up (literally so like your coffee mug)


Falalf1

Just like at any other christmas. Bedankt, oma


MattF908088

Why not "is getting"?


yugo4k

Books and plates is the correct translation, but book and boards is unacceptable? Really?


Nierls

It should be correct, but generally you don’t give someone boards as a gift, giving someone plates is much more likely


yugo4k

But does it have to be a gift? Couldn't it be a teacher getting materials for a class?


Nierls

Then still, what kind of boards, as I said it is a correct translation but I don’t see a context where this would be used.


yugo4k

What came to mind was the old blackboards with chalk used in schools a long time ago. Even though that's very dated, it still sounds more natural than books and plates to me.


Nierls

Ah okay, then that would be called a “krijtbord” though.


cww_2221

I have a different question about pronounciation ... Many references in the internet suggest that Dutch ij is pronounced like (British) English ay (hay, bay,..). However the woman speaking here makes it sound like eye. Are they interchangeable? Thanks


GaelicGirl2

"ij" definitely does not sound like english "ay". English "ay" corresponds with dutch "ee" (veel mee beetje).

There really isnt a matching sound in english but closest is the vowel sound by/I/high. (Though in english it sounds like an a sound ending with a j "aj")

Im shocked to hear you saw this in several places (hopefully not sites teaching languages)


lrus3

Ik kan nummer één twee drie vier vjif zes zeven acht nine tien ja tien


Leo460269

I have tried to match the sounds of numbers with native speakers. It never works

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.