1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij krijgt twaalf boeken en …

"Hij krijgt twaalf boeken en dertien borden."

Translation:He gets twelve books and thirteen plates.

August 24, 2014

12 Comments


Ian408164

Yum books for dinner


Anthonyj94aus

i cant seem to get voice recognition with certain numbers. I feel like i'm pronouncing them correctly with an obvious accent but could this be because of my australian accent ? any tips on getting more of a dutch accent ?


AlatheaAnd

I have the same problem and posted a question in the Duolingo forum. The rest of the sentence can be fine but any number word is marked wrong. Apparently it's a glitch in the voice recognition software. It affects other languages as well, but seems particularly bad for Dutch.


VictorZuan

"He takes twelve books and thirteen plates" not possible?


alonsogees

that would be hij neemt twaalf boeken en dertien borden


Eli235728

That's the oddest pay scale ever


yugo4k

Books and plates is the correct translation, but book and boards is unacceptable? Really?


Nierls

It should be correct, but generally you don’t give someone boards as a gift, giving someone plates is much more likely


yugo4k

But does it have to be a gift? Couldn't it be a teacher getting materials for a class?


Nierls

Then still, what kind of boards, as I said it is a correct translation but I don’t see a context where this would be used.


yugo4k

What came to mind was the old blackboards with chalk used in schools a long time ago. Even though that's very dated, it still sounds more natural than books and plates to me.


Nierls

Ah okay, then that would be called a “krijtbord” though.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.