"MaƱana voy a dormir en la casa de mis padres."

Translation:Tomorrow I am going to sleep in my parents' house.

August 24, 2014

9 Comments


kerrsimh

I said "Tomorrow I am going to sleep in my parents' house" and it said:

"Almost correct! Tomorrow I am going to sleep in my parents house."

What on earth?! parents' is correct; parents (without the apostrophe) is not!

June 20, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

This could also be an archaic-sounding sentence about dying and being buried in an ancestral tomb: "Tomorrow I am going to sleep in the house of my fathers."

March 24, 2017

Jan-Fran

i just used parents house and was marked wrong

February 9, 2016

Kate0164

This keeps giving me the complete answer. Why?

June 12, 2017

Keskelis

Is an infinative used if the sentence is unclear?

September 19, 2017

dadexter

What's up with them marking it wrong because I said parents' home instead of parents' house???

September 8, 2018

RetiPeter

why is my answer wrong? tomorrow i will sleep in my parent's house

November 26, 2018

vh1mtv

It should be "at" my parents' house. I don't know if it was counted wrong for "in" instead of "at," or for the apostrophe in the wrong place. Probably because of "in," which makes the sentence sound funny.

November 26, 2018

Lng52-._

Why not "me voy"" instead of just "voy"?

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.