"The architect is the man with the white shirt."

Translation:L'architetto è l'uomo con la camicia bianca.

May 23, 2013

5 Comments


DarienGS

Why not "colla camicia bianca"?

May 23, 2013

dnovinc

All the basic prepositions except tra, fra, per and con have to be combined with an article placed next to them.

  • CON + LA = COLLA,
  • CON + LE = COLLE,
  • CON + I = COI
  • PER + I = PEI

these are no longer used and instead most Italians tend to use the longer form of "con la", for example.

note: con + il = col is an exeption

May 23, 2013

ThiagoFaro

L'architetto è l'uomo che porta la camicia bianca.

March 24, 2014

isaiah51

Would "L'uomo con una camicia bianco è l'architetto" not mean the same thing? I am not sure if it is a fair translation since it isn't literal. Likely I would have needed to use colla or con la camicia based on the other comments.

July 6, 2013

dnovinc

yes it's okay but sometimes duolingo wants us to stick with word order.

there are couple of mistakes in your sentence : L'uomo con la camicia biancA è l'architetto."

"bianca" because in Italian an adjective agrees in gender and number with the noun it modifies.

July 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.