"Nós nunca estivemos aqui."

Translation:We have never been here.

May 23, 2013

19 Comments


Xiong

How come the English present perfect is used to translate the Portuguese simple past tense? Doesn't Portuguese have the present perfect as well?

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, we do. Most of time we use simple past to refer to the present perfect or past perfect.... informally, in conversation...

May 23, 2013

Afoita

Sometimes I think DuoLingo should be a little less strict. I cannot count the number of times I nearly finished 20 plus questions ONLY to miss the last because of an article (especially LONG sentences that I got 90% correct, but missed one space). Like, for example, this one. I know my answer is wrong, but, gosh, it's "wrong" by ONE SPACE: "nos nunca esti vemos aqui"

September 30, 2013

Ymeagain

Well they have dropped the '3 hearts' rule and seem a bit kinder over some errors like 'typos' and spelling mistakes. To get around perhaps different question setter's use of 'esse' and 'este' one moderator even suggested entering 'thit' as the answer would be accepted (albeit as a spelling error) for 'that' or 'this'!

August 11, 2015

Jones_Rick

How to you say in Portuguese: " We were never here."

February 16, 2014

Duomail

“We were never here“ and "we never were here" are accepted. They seem equivalent...

October 22, 2014

mastakhan

I just did "We never were here" and got it wrong.

September 9, 2015

emeyr

The adverb "never" goes after the verb "to be" in standard English.

September 9, 2015

mastakhan

I'm a native English speaker, and this is immaterial in whether the answer should be accepted. It was also cited above that it was accepted, which I commented to correct that it's not.

September 9, 2015

emeyr

I am a native speaker too and simply corrected an incorrect answer.

September 9, 2015

o_scott

so it would then be "nos estivemos nunca aqui", right? (I can't figure out how to do accents with my keyboard)

March 6, 2016

emeyr

Os advérbios de negação: não, nunca, jamais" precede the verb.

Nós nunca estivemos aqui.

March 13, 2016

o_scott

my request was connected to the earlier part of the dialogue (with the other folks), asking for confirmation that "nos estivemos nunca aqui" meant "we were never here" (by moving the adverb)

March 13, 2016

Ymeagain

On the accent problem, all computers that I have used had a 'character map' somewhere (e.g. Windows is in Accessories) that will input the character you pick. If you have a word processor program, this will definitely have accented characters that you can copy and paste. Hope this helps!

March 14, 2016

Jamesalex1

Can I say "we never were here" in English ? I'm not sure :)

April 10, 2014

emeyr

"We were never there" is also correct.

Edit: I have since learned (after months !) that the English present perfect tense (an action accomplished in the past at an unspecified time) translates to pretérito perfeito (simple past) in portuguese.

April 10, 2014

brilynta

I'm trying to understand the -ive class of verbs...it seems to me that (in the case of estive) that eu estive almost = tenho estado (mas não agora). "eu nunca estive" would then mean I've never been, but am now. As opposed to tenho estado which would have implied that the speaker still had not been there? I have some more questions but I only want to ask them once I get this cleared up.

October 10, 2016

emeyr

Again, DL's software has not been helpful in formulating this example by using "here" rather than the more logical "there".

Nós nunca estivemos = We have never been there.

Based on Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar, "estivemos" is acceptable because the "preterit refers to events that have occurred over a period of time including the present." (Pg 448)

If, however, you use a time expression like "lately", "recently", "these last years", then you use the perfect tense: "tenho estado": "Eu não tenho estado lá nos últimos anos/recentemente."

October 26, 2016

GScottOliver

2019-05-30 I sort of agree with this: it would be easier to understand using "there" (). This sentence makes me think of Men In Black, where they might say, "We were never here," and then flashy-thing you.

May 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.