1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós nunca estivemos aqui."

"Nós nunca estivemos aqui."

Translation:We have never been here.

May 23, 2013

23 Comments


Xiong

How come the English present perfect is used to translate the Portuguese simple past tense? Doesn't Portuguese have the present perfect as well?


Paulenrique

Yes, we do. Most of time we use simple past to refer to the present perfect or past perfect.... informally, in conversation...


Afoita

Sometimes I think DuoLingo should be a little less strict. I cannot count the number of times I nearly finished 20 plus questions ONLY to miss the last because of an article (especially LONG sentences that I got 90% correct, but missed one space). Like, for example, this one. I know my answer is wrong, but, gosh, it's "wrong" by ONE SPACE: "nos nunca esti vemos aqui"


Ymeagain

Well they have dropped the '3 hearts' rule and seem a bit kinder over some errors like 'typos' and spelling mistakes. To get around perhaps different question setter's use of 'esse' and 'este' one moderator even suggested entering 'thit' as the answer would be accepted (albeit as a spelling error) for 'that' or 'this'!


Jones_Rick

How to you say in Portuguese: " We were never here."


Duomail

“We were never here“ and "we never were here" are accepted. They seem equivalent...


mastakhan

I just did "We never were here" and got it wrong.


emeyr

The adverb "never" goes after the verb "to be" in standard English.


mastakhan

I'm a native English speaker, and this is immaterial in whether the answer should be accepted. It was also cited above that it was accepted, which I commented to correct that it's not.


emeyr

I am a native speaker too and simply corrected an incorrect answer.


o_scott

so it would then be "nos estivemos nunca aqui", right? (I can't figure out how to do accents with my keyboard)


emeyr

Os advérbios de negação: não, nunca, jamais" precede the verb.

Nós nunca estivemos aqui.


o_scott

my request was connected to the earlier part of the dialogue (with the other folks), asking for confirmation that "nos estivemos nunca aqui" meant "we were never here" (by moving the adverb)


Ymeagain

On the accent problem, all computers that I have used had a 'character map' somewhere (e.g. Windows is in Accessories) that will input the character you pick. If you have a word processor program, this will definitely have accented characters that you can copy and paste. Hope this helps!


Ray301962

Paulenrique, I see what you're saying about translating the simple past as the present perfect, but if you wanted to say "We were here", wouldn't it have to be translated "Estivemos"? So the simple past should also be accepted. Não é verdade? Obrigado.


Jamesalex1

Can I say "we never were here" in English ? I'm not sure :)


emeyr

"We were never there" is also correct.

Edit: I have since learned (after months !) that the English present perfect tense (an action accomplished in the past at an unspecified time) translates to pretérito perfeito (simple past) in portuguese.


brilynta

I'm trying to understand the -ive class of verbs...it seems to me that (in the case of estive) that eu estive almost = tenho estado (mas não agora). "eu nunca estive" would then mean I've never been, but am now. As opposed to tenho estado which would have implied that the speaker still had not been there? I have some more questions but I only want to ask them once I get this cleared up.


emeyr

This sentence would be much more logical using "there" rather than "here".

Nós nunca estivemos lá = We have never been there.

Based on Whitlam's "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar," "estivemos" is acceptable because the "preterit refers to events that have occurred over a period of time including the present."

If you use a time expression like "lately", "recently", "these last years", then you use the perfect tense: "tenho estado": "Eu não tenho estado lá nos últimos anos.


GScottOliver

2019-05-30 I sort of agree with this: it would be easier to understand using "there" (). This sentence makes me think of Men In Black, where they might say, "We were never here," and then flashy-thing you.


guillcamp

I am having trouble finding the logic in this English translation. The combination of the negative expression, the present perfect and the adverb "here" is what is causing me the problem. By saying here, the speaker is indicating that he/she is at that location at the moment the sentence is uttered. If the speaker had said there, or named a place, then it would make sense with the English present perfect. So, for something that had not occurred until that moment, it seems to me that English would use "We had not been here (before)". Now, we have been here.


MZH10

We have never been here is not correct English, since they are actually there where they had never been. In English you should say we had never been here before, since it explains clearly that it is the first time that they are where they are.


guillcamp

I guess you are agreeing with me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.