"Nós nunca estivemos aqui."

Translation:We have never been here.

May 23, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xiong

How come the English present perfect is used to translate the Portuguese simple past tense? Doesn't Portuguese have the present perfect as well?


Paulenrique

Yes, we do. Most of time we use simple past to refer to the present perfect or past perfect.... informally, in conversation...


Jones_Rick

How to you say in Portuguese: " We were never here."


Duomail

“We were never here“ and "we never were here" are accepted. They seem equivalent...


mastakhan

I just did "We never were here" and got it wrong.


[deactivated user]

    The adverb "never" goes after the verb "to be" in standard English.


mastakhan

    I'm a native English speaker, and this is immaterial in whether the answer should be accepted. It was also cited above that it was accepted, which I commented to correct that it's not.


    [deactivated user]

      I am a native speaker too and simply corrected an incorrect answer.


o_scott

      so it would then be "nos estivemos nunca aqui", right? (I can't figure out how to do accents with my keyboard)


      [deactivated user]

        Os advérbios de negação: não, nunca, jamais" precede the verb.

        Nós nunca estivemos aqui.


o_scott

        my request was connected to the earlier part of the dialogue (with the other folks), asking for confirmation that "nos estivemos nunca aqui" meant "we were never here" (by moving the adverb)


Ymeagain

        On the accent problem, all computers that I have used had a 'character map' somewhere (e.g. Windows is in Accessories) that will input the character you pick. If you have a word processor program, this will definitely have accented characters that you can copy and paste. Hope this helps!


Jamesalex1

        Can I say "we never were here" in English ? I'm not sure :)


        [deactivated user]

          "We were never there" is also correct.

          Edit: I have since learned (after months !) that the English present perfect tense (an action accomplished in the past at an unspecified time) translates to pretérito perfeito (simple past) in portuguese.


brilynta

          I'm trying to understand the -ive class of verbs...it seems to me that (in the case of estive) that eu estive almost = tenho estado (mas não agora). "eu nunca estive" would then mean I've never been, but am now. As opposed to tenho estado which would have implied that the speaker still had not been there? I have some more questions but I only want to ask them once I get this cleared up.


          [deactivated user]

            This sentence would be much more logical using "there" rather than "here".

            Nós nunca estivemos lá = We have never been there.

            Based on Whitlam's "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar," "estivemos" is acceptable because the "preterit refers to events that have occurred over a period of time including the present."

            If you use a time expression like "lately", "recently", "these last years", then you use the perfect tense: "tenho estado": "Eu não tenho estado lá nos últimos anos.


GScottOliver

            2019-05-30 I sort of agree with this: it would be easier to understand using "there" (). This sentence makes me think of Men In Black, where they might say, "We were never here," and then flashy-thing you.


AnastasiaStyIes

            In the same vein as Dune's "I did not say this; I am not here". Some sentences are intrinsically false at face value, but can still have semantic meaning—even if that meaning is itself a falsehood. As learners we don't have to judge the semantic relevance of sentences; we can just translate them :)


Ray301962

            Paulenrique, I see what you're saying about translating the simple past as the present perfect, but if you wanted to say "We were here", wouldn't it have to be translated "Estivemos"? So the simple past should also be accepted. Não é verdade? Obrigado.


guillcamp

            I am having trouble finding the logic in this English translation. The combination of the negative expression, the present perfect and the adverb "here" is what is causing me the problem. By saying here, the speaker is indicating that he/she is at that location at the moment the sentence is uttered. If the speaker had said there, or named a place, then it would make sense with the English present perfect. So, for something that had not occurred until that moment, it seems to me that English would use "We had not been here (before)". Now, we have been here.


Jamoffs

            Eu acho que o "antes" está subentendido/I think the "before" is implied: "Eu nunca estive aqui (antes)."

            Eu poderia dizer em inglês:/Could I say in English: "We have never been here before."?:

            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.