Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella hace el almuerzo."

Translation:She prepares lunch.

5 years ago

69 Comments


Ekpatt5

I answered "Ella hace almuerzo"....is there a reason this would be counted incorrect when the translation says the answer is "She prepares lunch"? There is no "the" in the translation. Duolingo says I should have answered with "Ella hace EL almuerzo".

5 years ago

Babella

Breakfast, lunch, dinner... they don't go with an article in English, but in Spanish they do: "el desayuno", "el almuerzo", "la comida", "la cena", "la merienda" (afternoon snack?).

5 years ago

Donielle

I thought it was she makes lunch instead of prepares lunch. On a previous one it was Ella hace la cena & duoling translated that to She makes dinner

5 years ago

Calebite

she makes lunch was correct for me and duolingo said it was right.

4 years ago

ryan.levy.

Was not for me. May2017

1 year ago

CheyenneGassel

Why did you have to date that? Sept. 2017

11 months ago

Babella

It is the same, I guess the use of one or another depends of the country or area.

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Why can't " she has the lunch" be correct?

4 years ago

Babella

Because "she has the lunch" means she is eating it, right? The Spanish sentence means she is making it (ella toma el almuerzo / ella come el almuerzo / ella almuerza {- all are correct ways of saying she has (or eats) lunch :]).

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

I think the spanish translation for that would be "ella tiene el almuerzo" which is not correct here

3 years ago

EllaRu

it said that it ment since, not makes, SINCE

4 years ago

IsaboeOfLumatere

The dictionary hints include all translations of "hace" from all sentences. In some sentences, "hace" means "since," but not in this one.

4 years ago

wendy228429

Says microphone is off and will turn back on in one hour. ...Anyone else have this?

2 years ago

hailey689059

Same thing it said 1 hour but i dont want to wait an hour

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

hailey689059 & wendy228429, You guys can go to the Settings, and switch off Microphone. Click on your avatar, Than click settings.

2 years ago

Christina993236

I did just now.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think "since" is "desde", not "hace"

2 years ago

MiniMiniNinja538

It says makes

2 years ago

Maromancechim

hace means since and make

3 years ago

adder3
adder3

I noticed that this one uses the article "el" but in " do you want breakfast" a few sentences ago I used the article "el" and was marked wrong. This is so confusing

4 years ago

Chloe930510

It says hace means makes and it said in my choice of words it says prepares!!!!

2 years ago

Lovely2728

"Prepares lunch' what??? I thought it was makes lunch?

2 years ago

EmojieQueen

What is the proper way to pronounce "almuerzo"? I have as much as an American accent as you can get and somtimes have trouble pronouncing Spanish words. Thanks! Give this one a thumbs up if you have this problem too

1 year ago

CheyenneGassel

Al-moo-air-zo

11 months ago

hazeldyedpurple

Does anyone else have the problem where you don't hear anything?

4 years ago

hailey689059

Is your volume on?

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You refresh the page, and it works normally.

4 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

If I refresh the page, it starts me over.

4 years ago

shelbito

Which is used more commonly in dialogue when dealing with food: hacer or preparar? Is the use regional?

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

lunch lady...

4 years ago

AnagracielaLara

i said she makes the lunch....Why is it wrong? It seems valid to me.

4 years ago

Ethan_Shea
Ethan_Shea

The article is not used in English. It just sounds weird.

2 years ago

FlyingMusicBox

this is confusing

4 years ago

JoshSeller

Can't hace mean she does? Why is She does the lunch wrong?

3 years ago

CheyenneGassel

'She does lunch' could be any number of things, from making it, to setting it, to packing it, and, it doesn't translate to that.

11 months ago

GabrielaOtero

Fixes in Spanish means reparar

3 years ago

CheyenneGassel

That was so random.

11 months ago

Alvy17

she cooks is completely valid

3 years ago

pacodl

the word should be "makes" not "prepares".

2 years ago

packman68

Why can't you say makes lunch

2 years ago

CheyenneGassel

When she prepares lunch, she isn't necessarily making it, she might be packing it, she might be setting it, there are a number of things.

11 months ago

mitchell88329

shouldn't it be "Ella prepera el almuerzo." why is it hace? hace means "make"? please help

2 years ago

hailey689059

How do u turn the microphone back on

2 years ago

nessa_torres

All you have to do is go to your settings and there will be the word, Microphone, and it will say on or off and you click on and hit save changes.

1 year ago

Isabel701394

I mean i learn more spanish

2 years ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Would we not say someone "prepares" lunch?

2 years ago

Maine985036

I dont know how many times i repeat the speaker just to hear it clear

2 years ago

daniels20082

om nom nom

2 years ago

AnimeFire9999

another answer could be she makes lunch.

2 years ago

HabibLad

Erics creamy memes

2 years ago

Himanshu_Bhatt

I thought hace means ago... here in sentence translation says prepares?

2 years ago

Bryce527460

How does "hace" mean "ago"? I understand hacer is to make.

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

Hacer does mean "to make", but hace means "ago" in certain situations. For instance, "hace dos aƱos" means two years ago, and "hace tres semanas" means three weeks ago.

Words can have multiple meanings in Spanish, just like in English.

1 year ago

nessa_torres

I am tying to say the sentence in Spanish, but each time I try to answer it says, "Let's move on,"! Why don't I just get it right already!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :(

1 year ago

gabbbbbbbbbbbbb

she makes out with her lunch... she is lonely

1 year ago

YRamzi

It wont work

1 year ago

thanosisback

is there a rule for when the ending of the verb in the second and third person are written with "a" or "e". e.g.: toc.o - toc.as - toc.a - toc.amos but: hag.o-hac.es-hac.e-hac.emos

1 year ago

Ethan_Shea
Ethan_Shea

Yes, it has to do with the class of the infinitive. Tocar ends in -ar, hacer ends in -er, and a verb like morir ends in -ir. -Ar verbs end in -a, while -er and -ir end in -e in the Third person present tense. This pattern appears alot in Spanish, take a look at some conjugation tables.

1 year ago

thanosisback

Thank you, unfortunately the duolino conjugations don't give the infinitive.

1 year ago

H4499
H4499

Does 'hace' have multiple using's?

1 year ago

AlexeyMitin

Could you please clarify what is wrong with 'she has the lunch'?

1 year ago

Soumika7

I said that "She makes lunch" because when you hover over the word "hace" it gives you the definition of "make" therefore it shouldn't be "She prepares lunch." I was definitely correct on this one.

1 year ago

KahlimMill1

it said make not prepare

1 year ago

sapocs

why is "she cooks" not accepted ? Anyway "hacer" is make not prepare...

1 year ago

Kate133697

I said she makes lunch and was marked incorrect. Translations into English are very rigid and do cover the range of alternative s.

11 months ago

MrsMurderzak

I think it translates to makes not prepares.

10 months ago

Atoosaghar

El almuerzo shall be translated to THE lunch

7 months ago

KarenG791279

I put makes and they marked it wrong. It's infuriating at times.

4 months ago

cld50

Nothing wrong with makes lunch

4 months ago