"Non sono le tue."

Translation:They are not yours.

May 23, 2013

20 Comments


CreyB

"le" in this case is a plural direct object reference to something (we don't know what in this case, although whatever it is, is feminine). In addition, the possessive adjective "tue" is plural. These provide context hints that the subject, which is not stated, is plural, not singular.

May 23, 2013

kvargman

"le" is not a direct object, there is no direct object in the sentence.

"le" is the definite article used together with "tue"; "le tue" translating to yours.

September 16, 2017

Octavia277463

Omg! Thanks so much!

January 8, 2019

Joseph2070

Thanks for that, was just about to ask

June 7, 2018

spiderbread

Why is this not 'I am not yours'?

May 23, 2013

Nordicsea

I have the same question. Both answers are right I think?

June 11, 2013

sonia7313

CreyB answered it above. Because the sentence says "le tue" it means that the subject must be feminine plural, thus referred to as "they".

June 12, 2013

juanberacaza

Can't it be those are not yours ?

July 28, 2014

DianaDiana945924

those is plural from that-Quello, and we don't have it here

May 16, 2018

Cherlyee

Why "yours" is "le tue" instead of "i tuo"?

August 23, 2016

Kundoo

Because the unspecified "they" in this example are supposed to be feminine. If "they" were masculine it would be "I tuoi". English just doesn't have that distinction.

November 28, 2016

Bill98991

If they had specifically said, "Io non sono le tue" would that indicate that "I am not yours."? I see this as unsuccessful candidate for political office. He/she is telling the women of the opposing party that he was not their candidate. "Io no sono le tue." July 18, 2018

Comments?

July 18, 2018

CreyB

no, it would not work that way. The "le tue" specifically refers to a plural object of some kind (very specifically, a plural feminine object) which indicates that the subject of the sentence is plural ("they"), instead of singular ("I")

July 18, 2018

Bill98991

So how would you say, "I am not yours." when addressing several people (pl)?

July 18, 2018

CreyB

Assuming the "I" is male, I believe it would be "Io non sono il vostro" or "Non sono il vostro". I would be happy for anyone to correct me if I am wrong.

July 18, 2018

Marx345195

I do not get why it is "they" but not "we".

August 25, 2018

Kundoo

Because then it would be "siamo", not "sono".

August 25, 2018

erroid

these are not yours?

September 24, 2014

Mel__Carter

BUGGER. I was going so well >_<

June 25, 2013

jill210366

I hear you!!

July 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.