1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono le tue."

"Non sono le tue."

Translation:They are not yours.

May 23, 2013

20 Comments


CreyB

"le" in this case is a plural direct object reference to something (we don't know what in this case, although whatever it is, is feminine). In addition, the possessive adjective "tue" is plural. These provide context hints that the subject, which is not stated, is plural, not singular.


kvargman

"le" is not a direct object, there is no direct object in the sentence.

"le" is the definite article used together with "tue"; "le tue" translating to yours.


Octavia277463

Omg! Thanks so much!


TizianaARR3

You know what I do ? You tipe on record button and then click on the sound button it wil do everything for you


EricJones933408

That is a great suggestion.


Joseph2070

Thanks for that, was just about to ask


spiderbread

Why is this not 'I am not yours'?


Nordicsea

I have the same question. Both answers are right I think?


sonia7313

CreyB answered it above. Because the sentence says "le tue" it means that the subject must be feminine plural, thus referred to as "they".


Lilly380128

How do I know that the sentence above does not mean "I am not yours" ? Io sono-loro sono, same verb.


Cherlyee

Why "yours" is "le tue" instead of "i tuo"?


Kundoo

Because the unspecified "they" in this example are supposed to be feminine. If "they" were masculine it would be "I tuoi". English just doesn't have that distinction.


Marx345195

I do not get why it is "they" but not "we".


Kundoo

Because then it would be "siamo", not "sono".


macleodmj

"They aren't yours" was marked incorrect but is in fact correct English.


MichaelFra650263

Does "aren't" and "are not" the same meaning?


Soohyun453956

What's the different with tue and tuei ☞ the app said both mean 'yours


Padmini586230

Bro I hear no instead of non


EvaGarofalo

I thought after essere you do not use "il" "le" "la" or "i". Why is it not Non sono tue?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.