"Non sono le tue."

Translation:They are not yours.

May 23, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

"le" in this case is a plural direct object reference to something (we don't know what in this case, although whatever it is, is feminine). In addition, the possessive adjective "tue" is plural. These provide context hints that the subject, which is not stated, is plural, not singular.


kvargman

"le" is not a direct object, there is no direct object in the sentence.

"le" is the definite article used together with "tue"; "le tue" translating to yours.


Octavia277463

Omg! Thanks so much!


Joseph2070

Thanks for that, was just about to ask


AniOhevYayin

CreyB: Perhaps your idea here derives from Spanish, because, although your post about 'le' is incorrect, as kvargman notes, Spanish sometimes uses le in the way you describe. But Spanish would not use le in this way in this sort of sentence. Since 'le' is simply the definite article, your post misinforms.


spiderbread

Why is this not 'I am not yours'?


Nordicsea

I have the same question. Both answers are right I think?


sonia7313

CreyB answered it above. Because the sentence says "le tue" it means that the subject must be feminine plural, thus referred to as "they".


Cherlyee

Why "yours" is "le tue" instead of "i tuo"?


Kundoo

Because the unspecified "they" in this example are supposed to be feminine. If "they" were masculine it would be "I tuoi". English just doesn't have that distinction.


Marx345195

I do not get why it is "they" but not "we".


Kundoo

Because then it would be "siamo", not "sono".


Lilly380128

How do I know that the sentence above does not mean "I am not yours" ? Io sono-loro sono, same verb.


EvaGarofalo

I thought after essere you do not use "il" "le" "la" or "i". Why is it not Non sono tue?


aamin42

How do I know when I have to say "le tue" and when I can drop the article "non sono tue?" Or are they both right? When I do or don't need to use the article is confusing me.


[deactivated user]

    "They aren't yours" was marked incorrect but is in fact correct English.


MichaelFra650263

    Does "aren't" and "are not" the same meaning?


Soohyun453956

    What's the different with tue and tuei ☞ the app said both mean 'yours


Padmini586230

    Bro I hear no instead of non


Vanessa792352

    I put I am not yours. Why is that wrong


Kundoo

    "Le tue" is plural, so it can't refer to "I".


YipYipNation

    Le and la sound almost the same


Dennise846417

    Why it is they not these?


MAUROIJoao

    it could have 2 interpretations the way it is written. ( i or they) so my answer should be correct


Rexadonis

    how would you say 'I am not yours"? Non sono le tue...right?


Kundoo

    No, it would be "non sono il tuo" if you are a man or "non sono la tua" if you are a woman. "Le tue" is plural, so it can't be "I".


Mary845426

    My answer was correct


gureet12

    What is not mine


gureet12

    What is not mine

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.